lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help Me Please
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-30-2001, 11:20 PM   #1
Hockey_Beast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Help Me Please

I got the entire demo and it installs. I go to play the game I clikc on the icon and it does mpr.dll error check file . Does anyone know how to fix this. I have a 266mhz HP with 48 ram. Age of Empries 2 works on it anyone got any ideas I would realy love it .

Thanks
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:48 PM   #2
EndSub
 
EndSub's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Lurking In The Shadows Behind You.....
Posts: 601
well it looks like your missing that *.dll....have you got the laatest DirectX installed?


EndSub is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:50 PM   #3
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
Re: Help Me Please

Quote:
Originally posted by Hockey_Beast
I got the entire demo and it installs. I go to play the game I clikc on the icon and it does mpr.dll error check file . Does anyone know how to fix this. I have a 266mhz HP with 48 ram. Age of Empries 2 works on it anyone got any ideas I would realy love it .

Thanks
1) your processor is too old...sorry. The system requirment are posted on the home page...


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:55 PM   #4
mer-ke_fostl
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have a 200 mhz with 32mb and it worked on mine, a little choppy but still good--no advanced graphics card or anything
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:56 PM   #5
Hockey_Beast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
It meets the requirments

It is a Pentium 2. It says it runs 233 MHZ and hire and 266MHZ + is rec./
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:57 PM   #6
darthfergie
Q-38 Modulator
 
darthfergie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Posts: 7,254
LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by mer-ke_fostl
I have a 200 mhz with 32mb and it worked on mine, a little choppy but still good--no advanced graphics card or anything
Ouch
Are you able to play multiplayer???

...Beast...your right...I guess it is the download file. Try the alternate download site. It runs very quickly.


darthfergie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2001, 11:58 PM   #7
Hockey_Beast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I have Direct X 7

I have 8 and I try to install it and it starts to extract the files and when it is done extracting it doesnt do anything like ask to restart.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2001, 12:02 AM   #8
Hockey_Beast
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I got it now sorry bout that

I had to restart. I am an idiot.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2001, 12:18 AM   #9
Boba Rhett
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lol. Sometimes you even have to restart 3 times before your computer updates take effect.
  you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Empire At War > Community > GalacticBattles.com > Information Center > Tech Troubles > Help Me Please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:51 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.