lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Resolution Problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-30-2004, 06:35 PM   #1
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Question Resolution Problem

I know this might not fit into the swamp, but just move it out if its a problem...
With my new graphics card (ATI Radeon 9600 pro EZ) i'm supposed to be able to have resolutions up to 1280 x 960, but for some strange reason, everytime i switch to a resolution above 1024x768 the screen gets too big for the monitor, and needs to be scrolled... In Jedi Academy I get the same if i use anything above 800 x 600...
It's just like the resolution switches, but instead of everything becoming smaller, it keeps the size...
Why is this happening? anyone have a clue what i can do?
And yes, i've installed the newest drivers...




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 07:20 PM   #2
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
Heya pie! I don't think its a problem with your computer, but in yourself...no wait...I think its your monitor. How old is it? You might want to check it out to see if the monitor might be the problem, because some cheap or old monitors can't handle deep resolutions. My monitor, for instance, can't display anything higher than 1280X1024, or else it will appear big, just like you said.

Hope i helped!



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 07:26 PM   #3
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
I hope not...
and would that explain my problem in JA?
and if i set my res to 1280 x 768 it starts blinking, and i know thats because the monitor can't handle it...
My monitor is kinda old though, and really dark
thanks for the tips




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 07:40 PM   #4
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
Aww, your welcome Pie. And yes, an old monitor would be the reason why that happens in JA, because when i set my res. to the highest in ja, it does that too. And if your monitor is flickering, that is a good sign its old, and should be violently thrown out.



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 07:58 PM   #5
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
I would have done that months ago if i could afford a new one...




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2004, 11:42 PM   #6
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Are you using an LCD flat panel monitor? Did you try updating your monitor driver?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 03:52 AM   #7
snowman21
Junior Member
 
snowman21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In strongbadia, commanding my troops to destroy the enemies!
Posts: 340
^^ I don't think he's using an LCD flat panel moniter if he said his was old and really dark. Especially if his computer is blinking at 1280 x 786.



Moderator of Votj Join today!
snowman21 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 01:11 PM   #8
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by snowman21
^^ I don't think he's using an LCD flat panel moniter if he said his was old and really dark. Especially if his computer is blinking at 1280 x 786.
Yeah...
I dont know what the monitor is called, but i'll look for drivers...
Thank you for advice




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 01:30 PM   #9
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
To update drivers right click your desktop, go properties, go settings, go advance, go monitor, go properties, go driver and see if you can update it.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 01:33 PM   #10
Pie™
A peppermint nightmare.
 
Pie™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Norway
Posts: 4,132
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Yeah, i did that
I also found out that my monitor is called Adi Provista

No workie...

On the happy side; 700th post




Pondering the mystery of rainbows, UFOs, and ****ing magnets.
Pie™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 10:42 PM   #11
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by MMMPIE!!!
I also found out that my monitor is called Adi Provista

Adi Provista, is a good name for RPG, or a prostitute, take your pick !
eg.

Adi Provista uses "Phoenix Down", restores KO +50 HP/MP !!

or

Adi Provista leans into the car window, "$20, half an hour big boy, anything goes...."

My monitor has the very unimaginative name of Toshiba(attached to my laptop)

MTFBWYA


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > Resolution Problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:11 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.