lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jules Windu's Mods for KotOR
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 01-31-2004, 12:48 PM   #1
juleswindu
Rookie
 
juleswindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Jules Windu's Mods for KotOR

Jules Windu's Mods for KotOR is open

You can find my finished mods there and a few screen-shots too.

For any bug report or any question mail me to juleswindu@hotmail.com

PS: Please excuse my grammar; my English is a little rusty

***edit***
There is a problem with the footlocker mod , it overwrite the footloker on the first room in the Endar Spire. I remove the file from the web until I have time to find what's the matter.

Last edited by juleswindu; 01-31-2004 at 07:01 PM.
juleswindu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 03:34 PM   #2
Darth Exar Kun
 
Darth Exar Kun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 206
for the footlocker mod do i download just that zip[ or all of them and then the footlocker
Darth Exar Kun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 04:07 PM   #3
juleswindu
Rookie
 
juleswindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Exar Kun
for the footlocker mod do i download just that zip[ or all of them and then the footlocker
All the item zips and then the footlocker
juleswindu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 04:59 PM   #4
Darth Exar Kun
 
Darth Exar Kun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 206
im getting a yahoo error when i try to acess your site can you send me all the item zips at MonkeyDluffy75@aol.com please?
Darth Exar Kun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 05:18 PM   #5
Stator
Rookie
 
Stator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 81
The site is sporadic at the moment. Sometimes you can connect and sometimes you can't. I couldn't access it for about five minutes and now I connect every single attempt.

Stator
Stator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 05:35 PM   #6
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
very nice . I really like the saber hilt. do you think that a modified version could be made the the normal saber,itstead of haveing it haveing the shiny metal look.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 05:39 PM   #7
Closter
 
Join Date: May 2001
Posts: 23
do i have to start a new game to see them in the loker beacause i can see them on it right now?
Closter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 05:51 PM   #8
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Hey Jules, check your PM's. I sent one to ask you a question.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 06:19 PM   #9
Darth Exar Kun
 
Darth Exar Kun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 206
is there any way to get the items in the box without starting a new game or cheating ?
Darth Exar Kun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 06:23 PM   #10
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Nope. Once a game is loaded, every item in that game stays the way it is in-game. So you have to cheat to spawn the items or start a new game now.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-31-2004, 09:35 PM   #11
Stator
Rookie
 
Stator's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 81
Good catch on the footlocker bug Jules. I was just about to post about that. Otherwise it's a good mod. Would like to get with you to learn how you did the items. I can understand some of it but not all of it.

Stator
Stator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2004, 08:48 AM   #12
Supreme-Lord
Rookie
 
Supreme-Lord's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Estonia
Posts: 32
Juleswindu can u make with this saber hilt onehanded version too and without new saber color. Mace Windu saber hilt just looks awesome.
I really hope u will make it.
Supreme-Lord is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2004, 11:32 AM   #13
MasterRevan2003
Rookie
 
MasterRevan2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Angeles City Pampanga, Philippines
Posts: 17
Umm... Also can you create a single handed version with
the same lightsaber height as Darth Malak's which you can
also upgrade with different crystals. Thanks...

"I LIKE YOUR MODS!"


I am but a Sith!
I am but a Master!!
I am but a Dark Lord!!!
-- THAT'S ALL I AM!"
MasterRevan2003 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-01-2004, 05:35 PM   #14
Hax0redCardz
Rookie
 
Hax0redCardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Thumbs up

Wow, you rock Jules! That robe looks kickass!!! Finally no more need for that dress-lookin star forge robe!!!!!

Keep up the good work.
Hax0redCardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2004, 01:56 AM   #15
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Hey, Jules, Love your saber...

But I'm wondering, is there any chance you could make a kind of "template" for a new lightsaber or something?

Shi
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-02-2004, 03:40 PM   #16
juleswindu
Rookie
 
juleswindu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 16
Quote:
Originally posted by Shimaon
Hey, Jules, Love your saber...

But I'm wondering, is there any chance you could make a kind of "template" for a new lightsaber or something?

Shi
I'm writting a 'Custom Lightsaber' HOW-TO, but it will take some time. I hope that it will be finished in a few days.
juleswindu is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2004, 01:52 AM   #17
Shimaon
Junior Member
 
Shimaon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 261
Quote:
Originally posted by juleswindu
I'm writting a 'Custom Lightsaber' HOW-TO, but it will take some time. I hope that it will be finished in a few days.
I hate to bug ya, but do you have any guess as to when you'll have an english Lightsaber How-To up? I tried fudging it with the spanish via an online translator...

Wasn't pretty...



Shimaon
Shimaon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2004, 02:14 AM   #18
Darth Stryke
 
Darth Stryke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 437
Whats the matter, can't you read it in Spanish? I agree, I hope it does get put up in English for those who cannot read Spanish, although I am glad it is not availible yet as it gave me some much-needed practice since I haven't spoken much Spanish since I finished my spanish classes-which is a bad thing considering I am supposed to be going to Mexico and Europe (including Spain) on trips during my spring break and summer.


"Never argue with a fool, for he could be doing the same."
Darth Stryke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2004, 02:44 AM   #19
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by juleswindu
I'm writting a 'Custom Lightsaber' HOW-TO, but it will take some time. I hope that it will be finished in a few days.
Well I was gonna do the same ,but if you want write one I won't bother.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Jules Windu's Mods for KotOR

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:52 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.