lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-06-2004, 11:03 PM   #1
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Question RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6

I'm trying to use the 3DS MAX plug-ins RAVEN released with the SDK but whenever I start MAX 6, it pops up an error message that the plug-ins are for an older version of the program.

Any solutions?


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 02:30 AM   #2
graves
 
graves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: AZ
Posts: 79
me too:(

I get the same thing. I put the "dotXSIExport_6.dle" file in my max6 plugins folder and I get a failed to initialize error on startup.
graves is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 06:23 PM   #3
ondrahosek
 
ondrahosek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hating 1337 in a house near you
Posts: 545
dotXSIExport_6 throws errors all the time.

Go to Customize > Plug-in Manager, right-click in the list and pick Load New Plug-in...
Browse for dotXSIExport_6.dle, click on Open, and the plug-in should load.

If it doesn't, make sure you have the xsiftk.dll file in the plug-in directory.


As for the XSI import, I have the same problem. If the discreet or Softimage idiots don't write an XSI importer for max 6, I will kick their butts ten at a time. They're just TOO slow on the uptake.
There is no solution to that... yet.


Ondra
(Ravu al Hemio, IH8Andre)
ondrahosek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 07:00 PM   #4
graves
 
graves's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: AZ
Posts: 79
awsome, export works now. Thanks
graves is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 01:20 PM   #5
BoBo_Fett
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: New England
Posts: 23
xsiftk.dll doesn't belong in the plug-in directory. It should be in Max's root directory.
BoBo_Fett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 03:49 AM   #6
{MOTL}thesaiyan
Rookie
 
{MOTL}thesaiyan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 16
Where can I find this Plugin?
{MOTL}thesaiyan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 04:50 AM   #7
ondrahosek
 
ondrahosek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Hating 1337 in a house near you
Posts: 545
http://jedidreams.codealliance.ca/jk2util.shtml

Check out the "JO Max 6 Plug-in collection".


Ondra
(Ravu al Hemio, IH8Andre)
ondrahosek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2004, 01:14 AM   #8
TPM_Montross
Rookie
 
TPM_Montross's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Sunrunner
Posts: 99
so can u do models in version 6?

can u do models in version 6?, dont u need to import the skeleton, which is in xsi format?, plz help!!, and also, i have the jko skeleton in max format from some old tutorial on modeling, is this of any use?


"I'm worth more alive"

"You're worth enough, dead"
-Montross
TPM_Montross is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2004, 06:40 AM   #9
Noxrepere
 
Noxrepere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 147
I know this is a couple weeks old, but I thought I would post here what I had posted in another thread reguarding a working exporter for 3ds max 6.

Here's the info:

The direct link for the export plugin is here:
http://sourceforge.net/project/showf...ease_id=205314

(Download the bin file)

If that doesn't work you can go the long way:

http://www.softimage.com/Connect/xsi...onnections.htm

Click on "dotXSI xchange for Max - Export" , then click on "dotXSI4max" (the name seemed a little deceiving to me, more like it was for max 4 and not 6 ). You'll want to download the "bin" file.



Hope that helps anybody that hadn't yet found a working one. I know it was hard because I had a hard time finding this one.

I know it works because I've tried it and graves also found success with it here:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=120447

Like I said in the quote, I think it might have been easily overlooked because the name has the number "4" in it when it really means the word "for" and it makes no mention of 3ds max 6.


@TPM_Montross
Yes, the JO skeleton will work. You'll just need to remove some bones that aren't used by JA. You can find the information reguarding that here:

http://www3.sympatico.ca/psykopat/

Last edited by Noxrepere; 03-22-2004 at 07:50 AM.
Noxrepere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:32 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.