lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6 ???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-07-2004, 12:06 AM   #1
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Question RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6 ???

'scuse me for posting here as well, but THIS modelling forum is much more active than the other one.

I'm trying to use the 3DS MAX plug-ins RAVEN released with the SDK but whenever I start MAX 6, it pops up an error message that the plug-ins are for an older version of the program.

Duncan_10158 is having a look at the Biker Scout I modeled and Keshire rigged (He's very busy though and I hate to pester him with this stuff).
Really I'd like to be able to rig it myself - but I only have access to Max 6.

Any solutions?


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 05:12 AM   #2
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Are you able to export?
If so I can send it in a different format.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 06:11 AM   #3
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Have to get back to you on that one - I'm not overly familiar with Max. I mean I can load in the stuff you sent me just fine but I can't use the two? plugins that Raven included which I believe are imperative to being able to do this stuff myself.


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 07:35 AM   #4
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
hate to break it to ya, but the newest version of MAX that the plug-ins will work with is MAX 5. For some odd reason, they wont work with 6 no matter what.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 07:53 AM   #5
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
Have you checked here -- http://jedidreams.codealliance.ca/jk2util.shtml ?

There's an .xsi exporter on that page for max 6, but I only have max 5 so I couldn't test it out for ya, that should be all that you need though other than Assimilate and Carcass.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 08:34 AM   #6
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Yep. An exporter is all you really need. I mean if you can at least open the max4.2 file I sent. It should have everything you need in it (bones and tags).


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 05:52 PM   #7
Pahricida
Junior Member
 
Pahricida's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 444
well Max 6 is almost useless for JKA purposes...

since the new Version 6 Features aren't really helpful for Playermodels or such I still recommend Max 5...

Until there will be good plugins for Max 6 some time will pass by.

I still prefer Max 5.1 since it's stable and it has all the plugins I need.


Oh and Mon ... what Tool do you uise for creating Models?


Pahricida is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-07-2004, 08:35 PM   #8
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Personally I use Lightwave 7.5 which is GREAT for modelling & Animation - Not so great for getting player models done since there are no decent XSI/GLM importers/exporters or whatever it is I need to get the model into assimilate carcass & I only have access to MAX 6 not 5.


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 06:09 PM   #9
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Uuuh..I provided a LINK for the Max6 plugins in the other forum....Oh..yeah....same one Manquesa provided.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-08-2004, 07:33 PM   #10
LightNinja
The Ninjonator
 
LightNinja's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Somewhere-Spain Status: Ninjonator
Posts: 1,998
thx for linking the plugins




~JA MP Total Conversion~
LightNinja is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 05:30 AM   #11
Manquesa
 
Manquesa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 699
yeah, that's where I got the link from.

Have you tried it yet Monsoontide? I'm curious to see if it worked or not.


Finished Projects:
Sith Terminator
Awing
Tie-Interceptor
Y-Wing
Death Glider
Slave 1
Ep. 3 Jedi Starfighter

Current Projects:
T-16 Skyhopper
Manquesa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 04:29 PM   #12
monsoontide
Multiple Arm Attack!
 
monsoontide's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,092
Not yet - haven't had a spare minute! Will try it this week though.


Monsoontide
monsoontide is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-11-2004, 11:20 AM   #13
ZH@o YuN
Rookie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 86
The XSI plugin doesn't seem to work... You get the following error:

DLL <C:\3DSMax6\plugins\dotXSIExport_6.dle> failed to initialize.
Error code: 126 - The specified module could not be found.

I only recently got 3DSMax, so it might just be me doing something wrong...

I basically put the plugin in the 'plugins' folder.
ZH@o YuN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > Showcase forum > Modelling > RAVEN plugins & 3D MAX 6 ???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.