lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Obsolete F-Powers mod?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-08-2004, 10:32 PM   #1
Hax0redCardz
Rookie
 
Hax0redCardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Question Obsolete F-Powers mod?

Does anyvody know if it would be possible to create a mod-file that allows your PC to use low level force powers after already advancing to the higher levels (like say using F-Whirlwind after already getting F-Wave)?

I ask because I see me NPC's and enemy characters do so all the time (checking the battle logs, I've seen a sith try and cast choke on me, and then try and cast kill in the next turn... and I've seen Jolee use Whirlwind even after I gave him F-Wave) and I think it would be great, at least for the push/wave line as Whirlwind is very useful in it's own right (stuns droids/npc's that are immune to mind effects AND still does damage). Would this be possible?
Hax0redCardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 02:10 PM   #2
lord_blodgett
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 70
I second that. I personally think it's dunb that I can't use lower "level" powers when it's more appropriate.
lord_blodgett is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 01:54 AM   #3
F-Bomb
Rookie
 
F-Bomb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 167
I wholeheartedly agree. Maybe there's someone who has an idea how to crack this. I myself, have stopped giving my player character Force Wave because I can't use Whirlwind, which is one of my favorite skills. Very annoying...


"Hey, I think that you're gay." Then I said, "Shut up voice in my head, I'm trying to watch the Ice Capades!"
F-Bomb is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 02:33 AM   #4
Drakron
Rookie
 
Drakron's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 71
What you want is to crack the interface system.

I have no idea of why the interface works like that, I suspect it simply only shows up the higher power in the tree and things like that would require a large amount of work to just find out if that is true.
Drakron is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-10-2004, 03:03 AM   #5
Drako Harkon
 
Drako Harkon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: In a Bantha's Mouth
Posts: 21
Yeah, that would be really usefull. My Character has powered armour but uses loads of force powers on occassions requiring to do so, but the problem is is that the level 3 stun thing doesn't work with armour, but the level 2 stun thing does, but i can't use it because i'm level 3. it would come in damn useful on the Star Forge were rediculously large numbers of dark jedi keep on coming...



There is no such thing as luck, only the Corellian Security Force!
Drako Harkon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 03:30 AM   #6
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
Red face

I wish I know!
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 07:12 AM   #7
Helodermatid
Rookie
 
Helodermatid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 30
You need to edit spells.2da to make sure that the number under "forcehostile" column is different. For example, the original file has the number 6 under that column for force push, force whirlwind, and force wave. If you change the forcehostile column of whirlwind to 10 and of push to 11 you should be able to choose between the three force powers during combat after you have gained all three powers. Hope this helps.
Helodermatid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 08:52 AM   #8
Hax0redCardz
Rookie
 
Hax0redCardz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 86
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Helodermatid
You need to edit spells.2da to make sure that the number under "forcehostile" column is different. For example, the original file has the number 6 under that column for force push, force whirlwind, and force wave. If you change the forcehostile column of whirlwind to 10 and of push to 11 you should be able to choose between the three force powers during combat after you have gained all three powers. Hope this helps.
Sounds great... err... only problem is I don't have any modding tools.... or any knowledge on the subject of modding to begin with...

I'm great at thinking up ideas for them though

In all seriousness though, is there anyone with the resources to put together a little mod using Helo's guide? I'd be uber greatful!
Hax0redCardz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 09:26 PM   #9
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
Wink Hahahaha! I did it!

I just made a little mod that can let you use All levels of force powers! Just give me your E-Mail and I'll Sent it to you! (And Please Host it for Me! Thanks!)

And I have to thanks Helodermatid! He gave me the Ideas!

Last edited by Tianhou_Zhong; 02-28-2004 at 12:36 AM.
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2004, 11:31 PM   #10
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I'll host it for you until you can get a permanent home for it. Send to t7nowhere@hotmail.com
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 02:54 AM   #11
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
No mod necessary.

Just use KotOR Tool to open the 2da.bif file, double click spells.2da, make the changes as described above, then choose to Save As spells.2da into your Override folder.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2004, 05:21 PM   #12
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
No! Is not that easy! if you only do that and you can't Level up a higher level force! go to http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=123970
and you will find the mod that fixed the problem!


There is no peace, there is anger.
There is no fear, there is power.
There is no death, there is immortality.
There is no weakness, there is the dark side.
I do not have fear, but rather I instill it in my enemies.
I am the heart of darkness.
I am the fire of hate.
I am the destroyer of worlds.
I know the power of the dark side.
All the universe bow before me.
I pledge myself to the darkness as I rule the Sith.
For I have found true power in the death of light.

-The Code of The Sith Lords
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 12:41 AM   #13
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I have seen no problem in leveling up -- I get additional powers, feats, focepoints, hitpoints, and levels as expected. What specifically is "the problem" to which you're referring?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 12:58 AM   #14
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
If you only do what Helodermatid said in this topic, when you Level Up your Jedi Character you will find you only can level up level 1 Force Power!

Like: Stun,Stun Droid,Wound,Slow,Fear,Shock,Force Push,Drain Life.....


There is no peace, there is anger.
There is no fear, there is power.
There is no death, there is immortality.
There is no weakness, there is the dark side.
I do not have fear, but rather I instill it in my enemies.
I am the heart of darkness.
I am the fire of hate.
I am the destroyer of worlds.
I know the power of the dark side.
All the universe bow before me.
I pledge myself to the darkness as I rule the Sith.
For I have found true power in the death of light.

-The Code of The Sith Lords
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 01:32 AM   #15
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Ah, I see what you mean -- in the Powers screen, Force Push no longer has the arrow leading to Force Whirlwind, for example, so there is no Power progression. I was playing a high level character when I applied the change I spoke of (and already had those powers).

In that case, never mind.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-29-2004, 01:46 AM   #16
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
Smile

that is ok! TK


There is no peace, there is anger.
There is no fear, there is power.
There is no death, there is immortality.
There is no weakness, there is the dark side.
I do not have fear, but rather I instill it in my enemies.
I am the heart of darkness.
I am the fire of hate.
I am the destroyer of worlds.
I know the power of the dark side.
All the universe bow before me.
I pledge myself to the darkness as I rule the Sith.
For I have found true power in the death of light.

-The Code of The Sith Lords
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Obsolete F-Powers mod?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.