lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Classes and 2DA editing
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-09-2004, 09:47 AM   #1
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Question Classes and 2DA editing

Ok lets start clean here. The first step on the path to enlightenment is to acknowledge you know nothing.

1 I want to alter some of the existing classes and create and assign new classes to npc's and party members.

2 I also want to change level requirements for some feats depending on your class.

3 I want to make a new spell gain table for a custom Prestige class(is it even possible to have three classes?)

Some questions before I pull all my hair out.

Where are the tables for feats, featgain

Do alignment restrictions work and how do they work? Can i negate levels and feats based on current alignment?

How do I get the class label to change in the menu? Is that text or a graphic?

Last edited by Weiser_Cain; 02-09-2004 at 10:08 AM.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 07:49 PM   #2
Ellderon
Junior Member
 
Ellderon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Temple of Light
Posts: 316
I tried making a new class a while ago...

While you can add a new class to the classes.2da, it will call for powergain and featgain table of your own class (or you will be restricted to using some of the other classes).

Now, you CAN'T add a new feat gain table in the featgain.2da since, unlike classes, class-specific gains are determined in COLUMNS, not in ROWS, and the 2DA tool cannot add new columns...yet... but the next version will be able to.

Once that is done, you will have to make your own files that will determine feat/powergain that you will call in some of the other files...

EDIT: I'll try to clarify this in more detail..

Look at classes.2da...there are 10 rows there, for 10 existing classes...
The columns read: label, name, description, hitDie, attackbonustable, featgain, spellgain, powergain, skillpointgain, str, dex...etc...you get the picture...

you can add a new row and call it...let's say, Force Soldier...a soldier that can use the Force

Now you just copy all the basic entry for a normal soldier - str, hitDie, Dex, primary attribure...etc... now we want him to be spellcaster, so we set the spellcaster column to 1, and since the player can't choose the calss, we'll set it as a non-player calss, (playerclass = 0). He will allso need a Force Die in order to have Forcepoints

Now, this is all basic and simple...the columns featgain, spellgaintable, skilltable, featstable call for a SOL file (for soldier).
In order to make a new class, they have to call for a completely new file (let's name it FSOL)..

Now in the mentioned .2da files you need to add the FSOL column with it's stats...
Let's look at featgain...
It has 20 rows, for 20 levels..... the columns are names sol_reg, sol_bon, sct_reg, sct_bon...etc... the first two are for the soldeir and they seem to tell the Pc when he can get a new feat (the second, _bon column is the same for all classes)

the allmost same system is for the classpowergain.2da

The other files I still didn't find, so i don't exactly know how they work....


- Vision of Escaflowne Worshipper!
- J.R.R. Tolkien Worshipper!
- pasionate modder and modeler!
- gattling fanataic

Games modded so far > 30

Last edited by Ellderon; 02-09-2004 at 08:10 PM.
Ellderon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-09-2004, 10:18 PM   #3
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Thats more helpfull...I think.
Gah! this needs to be in the next Kotor Tool so I can stop thinking!

Here's an idea, could there be a way to temporarily extend your force bar at the expense of your life bar? Or maybe some sort of force rage that ups your stats and restores some of or boosts your force points, at the cost of life and a decrese in light side points.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2004, 03:44 AM   #4
Sunslayer
Rookie
 
Sunslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Billings, MT, USA
Posts: 84
Hey, I'd be in for helping you out with classes, I think it'd be great to add a few.

Any idea how we can add new images to appear at the class selection menu so you can slect to be a new class from the beginning? We'd also have to assign the normal class clothes... so use something already in the game, but with regular clothes states, and maybe a new texture. Here's an example:

Bounty Hunter: Mandalorian Armor (no helmet version)


Sunslayer - KOTOR Player
archangel@bresnan.net
Sunslayer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2004, 04:21 AM   #5
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Now, you CAN'T add a new feat gain table in the featgain.2da since, unlike classes, class-specific gains are determined in COLUMNS, not in ROWS, and the 2DA tool cannot add new columns...yet... but the next version will be able to.
Actually you can add new colums to the 2da's useing kotor tool sort of.
what you do is save the 2da as an XML, then open that XML in word pad and edit a new Column in, save it and reload the XML to kotor tool's 2da editor. useing the classes 2da it would look like this to add a new level <effcrlvl21>1</effcrlvl21>
although you won't be able to add levels this way it's just an example to add a new column until the Fred Tetra writes it into Kotor tool.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2004, 09:18 AM   #6
Ellderon
Junior Member
 
Ellderon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Temple of Light
Posts: 316
Wow! - I didn't know that! I'll start doing my own class right away!


- Vision of Escaflowne Worshipper!
- J.R.R. Tolkien Worshipper!
- pasionate modder and modeler!
- gattling fanataic

Games modded so far > 30
Ellderon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-12-2004, 11:19 PM   #7
Sunslayer
Rookie
 
Sunslayer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Billings, MT, USA
Posts: 84
That's good news.... now, how this effect the new game class selection screen? What we want here is to be able to squeeze in extra pictures so we can choose the extra class. It's going to take some researching and trial and error....


Sunslayer - KOTOR Player
archangel@bresnan.net
Sunslayer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 07:07 AM   #8
-JT-
Rookie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 11
if i understand this correctly it is possibel to get a level 1 Jedi
just paste the jedi classes over the ``normal classes ``
(i on the other hand do not know if this causes the same prob as hex editing, because i do wnt to see the ingame player movies.)
-JT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2004, 03:35 PM   #9
AKira Core
Rookie
 
AKira Core's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Rishon Le Zion Israel tow dimentions to the left from hell
Posts: 15
whell i think ther is a wey but that will inqaer to change and add new gui elements and redesigning the interface in my opinion it wuld be posibel to re cunstruct some of the interface for class creation with help from the nwn sorce files but that will inqaer tomodify the key files ....o whell

Last edited by AKira Core; 02-15-2004 at 03:24 PM.
AKira Core is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2004, 09:02 PM   #10
Ellderon
Junior Member
 
Ellderon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Temple of Light
Posts: 316
I tough that adding columns might help, but the featgain and classes call for some other files I couldn't locate....


- Vision of Escaflowne Worshipper!
- J.R.R. Tolkien Worshipper!
- pasionate modder and modeler!
- gattling fanataic

Games modded so far > 30
Ellderon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2005, 08:53 PM   #11
Kishkuma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 4
Allright, I know this is a REALLY old topic, but I have searched these forums for the last two hours or so, and maybe I just suck at searching, but this is the closest thread I have found. Anyway, my problem is thus:

I have edited what I believe are all the necessary .2da files to completely add in a new class. (When I say completely, I mean as a class that you could apply to your character AFTER creation, via savegame editing). But I dont know how to give this class to my PC, since the Kotor Savegame Editor doesn't detect it. Is there some other way to do this?

As a sort of side note, I modified the Minion class to use the features of my custom class (ie feat/skill progression, bonus feats, vp/fp, force power progression, name, etc) and it seemed to work when I started a new game and changed my character's soldier class to Minion with KSE, except that he never got force powers. I had set it up so that this class would start gaining force powers at level 11, but he nevered gained any fp or force powers all the way up to level 14. So I dont know what that was about. I think it might be a problem with KSE, because I was also unable to give any fp to a soldier character when I tried that as a test. Anyways, any and all help is appreciated.
Kishkuma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-29-2005, 11:43 PM   #12
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Kishkuma
Allright, I know this is a REALLY old topic, but I have searched these forums for the last two hours or so, and maybe I just suck at searching, but this is the closest thread I have found. Anyway, my problem is thus:

I have edited what I believe are all the necessary .2da files to completely add in a new class. (When I say completely, I mean as a class that you could apply to your character AFTER creation, via savegame editing). But I dont know how to give this class to my PC, since the Kotor Savegame Editor doesn't detect it. Is there some other way to do this?

As a sort of side note, I modified the Minion class to use the features of my custom class (ie feat/skill progression, bonus feats, vp/fp, force power progression, name, etc) and it seemed to work when I started a new game and changed my character's soldier class to Minion with KSE, except that he never got force powers. I had set it up so that this class would start gaining force powers at level 11, but he nevered gained any fp or force powers all the way up to level 14. So I dont know what that was about. I think it might be a problem with KSE, because I was also unable to give any fp to a soldier character when I tried that as a test. Anyways, any and all help is appreciated.
Hopefully someone with a better memory than mine will jump in here, because I can't remember the exact reasons why but adding new classes isn't possible IIRC.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2005, 12:11 AM   #13
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by Achilles
Hopefully someone with a better memory than mine will jump in here, because I can't remember the exact reasons why but adding new classes isn't possible IIRC.
You are correct Achilles, totally new classes aren't possible... for some strange reason.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-30-2005, 09:45 AM   #14
Kishkuma
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 4
Yeah, I was afraid that would be the case when I couldn't find ANY threads on it aside from this one. ^^; Well, thanks for the reply.

I am curious though... why can't KSE give force powers/force points to a non force using class...? Any ideas?
Kishkuma is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Classes and 2DA editing

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:48 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.