lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Bandon Armor crash
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-12-2004, 09:09 AM   #1
bneezy21
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Bandon Armor crash

When I add a disguise property in the list for Darth Bandon's actual fiber armor in the game to give his model, the game crashes. It won't crash if I don't change the head, but I want Canderous to wear it so I use the "2" head (so Canderous's head shows up instead of Bandons.) Any thoughts on how to make it work?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:14 PM   #2
bneezy21
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Actually, using any disguise property for Darth Bandon on any armor crashes my game. WTF?
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:48 PM   #3
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
oops! double post
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 12:49 PM   #4
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
yup that's right Bandon=CTD

He is not the only one and I don't know why it would happen.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2004, 06:45 PM   #5
gameunlimited
Junior Member
 
gameunlimited's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 250
Veteran Modder 
Somehow, it works for me if I change the baseitem of the armor to a disguise item (#90 i think), and if I delete all the other properties except the one that has the disguise effect.


SW: KotOR Modding Enclave
http://alvin777t.tripod.com/
gameunlimited is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2004, 10:00 AM   #6
bneezy21
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
I can get it to work when I change the base item to a disguise but I don't like the "sith armor" icon. It also loses the properties of the armor, if you're using armor to do this.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-16-2004, 05:35 PM   #7
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
you can still add or change the other properties of the armor.
Just as long as it works.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Holowan Laboratories > Bandon Armor crash

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:42 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.