lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: cant get console to work
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-18-2004, 03:43 PM   #1
Def_101
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
cant get console to work

i put enablecheats=1 in my ini file under game options but when i press ` nothing happens
Def_101 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 09:39 AM   #2
nugg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
I'm having the same problem. I did the same thing, exactly as instucted but it won't work. I'm thinking you have to add a command in the [Keymapping] part but i'm not sure. Anyone out there that can help please?
nugg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 10:31 AM   #3
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
when you hit ` does a small white > symbol show up int he top left hand corner? because thats the only console you are likely to see , its not like the quake engine games where a console takes up half the screen
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2004, 12:05 PM   #4
nugg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Nothing appears. Would it be under the little minimap? I hit ` and try to type and nada. Idunno what else to do.
nugg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2004, 12:28 AM   #5
nugg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4
Figured it out. It's something as stupid as Caps Lock sensitivity.

EnableCheats=1

Capitol E capitol C.

gg
nugg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 06:47 PM   #6
Nikana
Rookie
 
Nikana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In a galaxy far far away.
Posts: 26
it still dosent work


Peace is a lie, there is only passion
Through passion, I gain strength
Through strength, I gain power
Through power, I gain Victory
Through Victory, my chains are broken
The Force Shall Free Me.


The code of the Sith.
Nikana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 09:01 PM   #7
Poggle
Forumite
 
Poggle's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Who knows?
Posts: 622
It depends on your keyboard on some it is the ~ key and on others the ` key (note that is not the '/@ key) it usually has 3 symbols on it top left bottom left and bottom right hope this helps
Poggle is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-04-2004, 10:38 AM   #8
Nikana
Rookie
 
Nikana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: In a galaxy far far away.
Posts: 26
nope not working i got a swedish and i have test to push all buttons but it still doesent work


Peace is a lie, there is only passion
Through passion, I gain strength
Through strength, I gain power
Through power, I gain Victory
Through Victory, my chains are broken
The Force Shall Free Me.


The code of the Sith.
Nikana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-15-2004, 08:40 AM   #9
pascalneder009
Junior Member
 
pascalneder009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 264
I have the same problem but i figured out how you must do this:


First Shift+`
Second `

Remember hold on the shift button then do `
pascalneder009 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > cant get console to work

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:40 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.