lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-27-2005, 05:16 PM   #401
Xeranx
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks Fred and TK.


寶石無法被擦亮沒有摩擦, 亦不人被完善沒有試驗
Xeranx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2005, 06:51 AM   #402
Ujio
Lurker
 
Ujio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Hey => I want to ask if I can change results of Talk with Atton about my Saber...
I told him i had Double Edged Yellow Saber, but I had 2 Single Edged (can be 1) but how can i change it in the Savegame???
Is it possible to do this with KSE???

O.T. Finally I could write here... The forum doesn't accept polish e-mail servers...

Last edited by Ujio; 02-28-2005 at 07:01 AM.
Ujio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2005, 07:02 AM   #403
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Ujio
Hey => I want to ask if I can change results of Talk with Atton about my Saber...
I told him i had Double Edged Yellow Saber, but I had 2 Single Edged (can be 1) but how can i czhange it in the Savegame???
Is it possible to to this with KSE???

O.T. Finally I could write here... The forum doesn't accept polish e-mail servers...
This sounds like a job for tk102's Global Variable Comparison Tool : http://www.starwarsknights.com/tools.php
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2005, 07:17 AM   #404
Ujio
Lurker
 
Ujio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
Could it be 003EB0_PC_Lightsaber??? Oh gees... I'll have to start again to find the difference
Ujio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2005, 07:49 AM   #405
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by Ujio
Could it be 003EB0_PC_Lightsaber??? Oh gees... I'll have to start again to find the difference
Check the scripts attached to Atton's dlg.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-28-2005, 08:07 AM   #406
Ujio
Lurker
 
Ujio's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3
I know!!!
I know!!!!!!

I found it!!!!!!!


003EB0_PC_Lightsaber is a color of Saber 1 - red 4 - yellow and 6 - orange
and
003EB0_PC_Hilt is what I was looking for: 1 => One Handed Single Saber and 2 => Two Handed Lance

So the Cut Scenes are allright now!!!

Weeeehaaaaa

There were some problems with server I have noticed But they r gone like some of the posts

Last edited by Ujio; 03-01-2005 at 02:13 PM.
Ujio is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2005, 12:01 PM   #407
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
Forum Rules

Last edited by Darth333; 03-03-2005 at 06:16 AM.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2005, 09:46 PM   #408
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
Guys, Im trying to get the files for the editor. I cant get the files off my Xbox cos i dont have a modded xbox.

I need either

1. Some to tell me how to get the fiels without a modded xbox if its posible

2 someone who is willing to email me a copy of the required files.

please PM me if you are willing to do so.

BTW the post above was the same except i put my email init.. so it got edited. n case anyone was wondering
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 03:40 AM   #409
reiella
Rookie
 
reiella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by dr_kayoz
Guys, Im trying to get the files for the editor. I cant get the files off my Xbox cos i dont have a modded xbox.

I need either

1. Some to tell me how to get the fiels without a modded xbox if its posible

2 someone who is willing to email me a copy of the required files.

please PM me if you are willing to do so.

BTW the post above was the same except i put my email init.. so it got edited. n case anyone was wondering
Erm, well if we happen to send you the required files, you'd be using our saves then, no? Not really too useful for editing.

Anycase.

If you have a DVD drive, anything you need to copy from the game itself is easy enough to copy then. Second, a Action Replay will work to let you transfer the save data back and forth between XBX and PC.
reiella is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 04:19 AM   #410
clydeski
Rookie
 
clydeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
Thorium Charges in KSE

TK, do you have any idea why in KSE thorium charges, pl_thorium, will show up in the inventory but not in the Master Item list? I also looked in Kotor Tool and can't find thorium charges anywhere. Looked all through blueprint items with no luck. They must have it hidden in some peculiar location.
clydeski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 07:47 AM   #411
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@clydeski:
If it doesn't show up in the Master Item List, then it must a module-specific item. The only items which show in the Master Item list are the global ones (i.e. those in templates.bif and in the Override folder).


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 10:19 AM   #412
reiella
Rookie
 
reiella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
Re: Thorium Charges in KSE

Quote:
Originally posted by clydeski
TK, do you have any idea why in KSE thorium charges, pl_thorium, will show up in the inventory but not in the Master Item list? I also looked in Kotor Tool and can't find thorium charges anywhere. Looked all through blueprint items with no luck. They must have it hidden in some peculiar location.
spoiler:
Try looking in Korriban's Datafiles.


Area specific item lists aren't parsed at all by KSE (would probably add a great deal of time to loading). Interestingly enough, unless you're in the specific area, you also can't giveitem area specific items.
reiella is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 10:23 AM   #413
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
You're right on both counts reiella. In addition most module-specific items are plot items that don't have much relevance outside their module. IMO, the rate of diminishing returns is too great to add this functionality to KSE.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 12:35 PM   #414
reiella
Rookie
 
reiella's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 17
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
You're right on both counts reiella. In addition most module-specific items are plot items that don't have much relevance outside their module. IMO, the rate of diminishing returns is too great to add this functionality to KSE.
I agree, especially as you said, most local items are really local.

That said, perhaps it would be possible to add functionality to allow someone to manually enter the item code? Not too sure what actually is entailed in the inventory control in the save file, but shouldn't that allow people to add Local items to their save, as long as they know the name?

Although, I do imagine it would remove a great deal of safeguards to prevent corrupt save games, hmm.
reiella is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 12:39 PM   #415
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
A "safe" workaround is to extract the desired local .uti file with KotOR Tool and place it in the Override. Then open KSE and add it to your inventory (it will appear red in the Master List). Then delete the .uti from your override.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 01:42 PM   #416
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
Reilla, no actually im talking about the files that are required to use the save editor.. the ones the editor looks for before leting you do anything, i dont want your save games, i can get my own, as i have a action replay, btw the save games dont fit on action replay cards though like 3 x too big for the card.

Anyways, like i said im tryign to get the required files, cos i cant get them off my xbox cd for some reason, all i can see are the VOB/BUP/IFO files

thanks guys
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 02:00 PM   #417
clydeski
Rookie
 
clydeski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 57
thorium

Thanks TK.
clydeski is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 08:12 PM   #418
Daebryn
Rookie
 
Daebryn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 29
I don't know if its been mentioned, but I just noticed that if I keep my different mods organized in seperate folders inside the TSL Override folder, KSE will not look into those folders for new inventory items.

any .uti items in those folders won't show up in the Item Availability Master List on the right.


Everyone has the right to act stupid. Some people just abuse the privilage.

"Water tastes like water, nothing is tasteless. Except for reality TV. "

Last edited by Daebryn; 03-04-2005 at 08:24 PM.
Daebryn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 11:15 PM   #419
gyrostylez
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
I asked a legitimate question yesterday, and not only did it not get answered, but it was deleted as well. Wut the hell.
gyrostylez is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-04-2005, 11:32 PM   #420
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Daebryn
I don't know if its been mentioned, but I just noticed that if I keep my different mods organized in seperate folders inside the TSL Override folder, KSE will not look into those folders for new inventory items.

any .uti items in those folders won't show up in the Item Availability Master List on the right.
Right, I haven't yet added that recursive searching nor have I determined what to do if two .uti files of the same name are found!

@gyrostylez:
My apologies. I moved your post to here where it seemed better suited. No sooner then had I done this, I was distracted at work before I could PM you and then completely forgot.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 03:35 AM   #421
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
TK thanks for the help you gave me.

Now, the Editor is great, i cant use the item editor part but that is cos im modifying Xbox saves. BUT, teh Character Portraits. Im partial certain portraits, BUT, I cant seem to figure out which portrait code goes with which portrait. I know i could sit here and make save after save, to test teh pics.. butif there is an answer somewher already id prefer to not do that.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 07:19 AM   #422
beel2112
Rookie
 
beel2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Okay, I must be blind:

How do you edit Force Powers? All I seem to be able to access are the Feats. I assume the answer is right in front of my face, but for the life of me I don't see it. Help!
beel2112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 07:22 AM   #423
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It's buried under the Classes treenode for Forcel-wielding classes.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 12:03 PM   #424
beel2112
Rookie
 
beel2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Geez...how'd I miss that--I looked right at it....

Thanks TK!
beel2112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 06:09 PM   #425
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
Ok, question, Im modding Xbox saves, but when i change something, it gives me a Damaged Save Error. Even if i only Edit the attributes... Also, if i change the Character Name, and select apply and commit, it still shows up with teh old name. Why?
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-05-2005, 06:22 PM   #426
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: Damaged saves... you'll need to be sure to copy all the .sig files that KSE generates back onto your Xbox. These get generated each time you click Commit Changes. You'll also need to preserve the SAVE_HEADER.sig that came from the original savegame folder.

Not sure about the character name not updating... if you reopen KSE will it show the old name or the new name?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 12:57 AM   #427
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
OK, i figured out the Save Game Issue. I know why it says they are damaged, I was opening the areas that are restricted for XBOX use, So I tweaked one and it worked. GOt that, BUT

The Name thing, it changes it in the Editor, but i thinkthe files not being read byteh editor may have somethign to do witht eh issue im having.

The Save Directory is like this.

Zipped Save Folder
/UDATA/4c410014/datelinfo.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/saveimage.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/TitleImage.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/TitleMeta.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/SaveImage.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/SaveMeta.xbx
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/Filler.sav
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/globalvars.res
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/partytable.res
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/save_data.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/save_header.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/save_headervar.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/save_info.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/saveparty.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/save_vars.sig
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/savegame.sav
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/savenfo.res
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/screen.tga
/UDATA/4c410014/10C2167B1952/000004 - Slot4/screen.sig

Now, when i edit i have to extract the whole 000004 - SLot4 Folder and edit only that... cos thats all the editor will let me put in the save folder or it gives me an error cos there are too may levels for it to find the files it is looking for. the Savenfo file is too far downt eh folder structure for it to read it, so i have to go down further... for it to find it, and as a result the other files above it arent being seen by the editor, could those have an effect on why im not able to change the name? and if so, what other things might they prevent me from being able to do?
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 01:00 AM   #428
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
btw the files in question are full of gibberish.. nothing deciferable to me at least
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 09:29 AM   #429
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The savenfo.res file isn't in the savegame folder for Xbox? That's news to me. Yes KSE expects it to be in that 000004 - Slot4 folder. Without it, KSE would not be able to find the correct data inside the savegame.sav file to edit.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 09:32 AM   #430
dr_kayoz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Bremerton, WA
Posts: 18
no it is in that folder, but what i am asking is wether the files that arei n a folder above the slot 4 folder coud have some sort of code in them that overrides the changes i make to the name of the character.
dr_kayoz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-06-2005, 09:40 AM   #431
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Aha, yes there is another field for the PC name that wasn't there in KotOR! It's in the partytable.res file called PT_PCNAME. In KotOR this was only stored in the savegame.sav file. I'll update KSE. Thanks for the feedback!


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 01:13 AM   #432
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Watch_Dogs
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.2.5 released

v3.2.5 released

Fixed KSE to allow Player Name edits to be recognized by TSL.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 05:19 AM   #433
Cmdr. Thanatos
Rookie
 
Cmdr. Thanatos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 21
You sir need a life. But please, don't get one until KSE can modify everything possible

The reason why you can add chemicals and components but not see how many you already have is because in game, the c&c do not show up in your own inventory They only show at the workbench. As I do not like this, I sent a bug report out in the hopes that in the next patch, you can see ALL of your items in inventory.
Cmdr. Thanatos is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 08:52 PM   #434
Keiko
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 591
Quote:
You sir need a life. But please, don't get one until KSE can modify everything possible
Hmm, Don't mean to be rude, but that was quite rude, he cant fix Everything, Thanks for all you do Tk102~!


Keiko is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-07-2005, 09:01 PM   #435
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Thanks tk



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-08-2005, 05:03 PM   #436
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
TK, I kept having a problem lately. Each time I got a new party member or change one of them, the new party member will become pure dark. I change them back to light with KSE, they turn dark again after I change to another party member. What should I do?


There is no peace, there is anger.
There is no fear, there is power.
There is no death, there is immortality.
There is no weakness, there is the dark side.
I do not have fear, but rather I instill it in my enemies.
I am the heart of darkness.
I am the fire of hate.
I am the destroyer of worlds.
I know the power of the dark side.
All the universe bow before me.
I pledge myself to the darkness as I rule the Sith.
For I have found true power in the death of light.

-The Code of The Sith Lords
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:21 PM   #437
Tianhou_Zhong
Rookie
 
Tianhou_Zhong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: SS3 Training Simulation
Posts: 151
?


There is no peace, there is anger.
There is no fear, there is power.
There is no death, there is immortality.
There is no weakness, there is the dark side.
I do not have fear, but rather I instill it in my enemies.
I am the heart of darkness.
I am the fire of hate.
I am the destroyer of worlds.
I know the power of the dark side.
All the universe bow before me.
I pledge myself to the darkness as I rule the Sith.
For I have found true power in the death of light.

-The Code of The Sith Lords
Tianhou_Zhong is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 03:36 PM   #438
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Tianhou_Zhong: That never happened to me....did you also "artificially" boosted your charisma? I hear that it happened to some people who had done that and by reducng the charisma to more "normal " values solved the problem.

...and please, do not bump threads
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-09-2005, 07:56 PM   #439
keebster
Lurker
 
keebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 5
Ok i have a problem like that i used the editor to edit a few things and when i was running around my ship i noticed that atton and the hand had went from pure light to pure evil. I have changed them with the editor back to 100 but when i load the game they revert back to pure dark. I have changed back my charisma i only bumped it up to 15 so i droped it back to 11 but no good they still revert back to dark is there another file i need to change that is overwriteing the game save that i dont know about.

Plz help my last good save is like 15 or more hours back
keebster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 03:47 AM   #440
wingzro
Rookie
 
wingzro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 68
I get the following error messages when I open up the 'class' settings.

http://img214.exs.cx/img214/3675/untitled29eg.jpg
wingzro is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.