lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-10-2005, 01:01 PM   #441
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
Thumbs up

Man another great release, I can hardly keep up

As always TK a huge Thanks for all the work you put in to KSE and all your great tools, and taking the time to code for a bunch of insane gamers and moders.

TK 's

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 01:27 PM   #442
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@winzgro: Do you have a custom spells.2da in your override?

@Tianhou_Zhong & keebster: I'm still investigating these influence/goodevil interactions. Your feedback is important as are any experimental data you produce.

@svösh:


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 07:41 PM   #443
popnole
Lurker
 
popnole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Thumbs up Question?????

Love the editor, but I would like to know if there is a way to allow the editor to grab custom items from sub-folders of the override folder.
popnole is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 07:45 PM   #444
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
No. Subfolders are currently a can of worms to me. Shall I scour subfolders looking for custom .2da files as well? What if I find more than one with the same name? Can I be sure that I am finding the same one that Obsidian is detecting?

I don't think it is too much to ask players to simply move .uti and .2da files into their Override root folder, perform KSE edits, and then move back. Otherwise I'm just setting myself up for bug reports that I'm innocent of.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 08:00 PM   #445
popnole
Lurker
 
popnole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
RE:RE:question????

That makes sense. I'm new to modding and just found out about the use of sub-folders, sorry about the newbie question.
popnole is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 08:08 PM   #446
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.2.6 released

v3.2.6 released

Evidently 3.2.5 didn't completely cause TSL to recognize the name change -- upon start up a character with a new name was still grouped in with the old savegames that had a different name. And the portrait shown would say the old name. The problem was described in this thread.

I do believe v3.2.6 should fix that problem.
-----------
@popnole: Oops I'm sorry I didn't mean for that to come off as blunt as I now see it. What I meant to say is Welcome to the Forums


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-10-2005, 08:49 PM   #447
keebster
Lurker
 
keebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 5
This is my first time to really use a save editor so i dont know too much about this. what is did befor this was change the .ini file around but that gets old and dont have that many things that you can do in it. if i can help in anyway just tell me something to go after and i can tear the files up and look for some stuff i dont mind to mess up the files now sence i am about to reinstall kotor2 anyway ive got sooo many gliches with it anyway. heh i cant even play for more than like 45 min. with out the thing frezzing, crashing, or rebooting my systeme so anything i can do just tell me.
keebster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 01:02 PM   #448
Midgetman
Lurker
 
Midgetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Exclamation

I'm having a problem with the editor.

I want to change my influence. Whenever I expand my save and then click NPC it gives me this weird error.

Error msg: Can't locate utf8.pm in @INC (@INC contains: C:\DOCUME~1\Owner\LOCALS~1\Temp\pdk-Owner-320\C:\Documents and Settings\Owner\Desktop\KotOR Save Game Editor) at PerlApp/Bioware/ERF.pm line 181. BEGIN failed--compilation aborted.

Then I click ok and another one comes up!!!

Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1079
Tk::Tree::IndicatorCMD at /PerlApp/Tk/Tree.pm line 77
Tk::Widget::Callback at /PerlApp/Tk/Widget.pm line 1080
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease1 at /PerlApp/Tk?HList.pm line 282
Tk::HList::ButtonRelease_1 at /PerlApp/Tk?HList.pm line 98

I click Ok again and it goes back to the screen and NPC is shown as expanded but there's nothing under it. Please Help!!!
Midgetman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 02:01 PM   #449
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@midgetman: (Using PM)

@keebster: You might want to try posting the problems you're having in the Work Bench Forum since it sounds like general problems you're having, not KSE-related ones.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 03:18 PM   #450
WLHopkins
Lurker
 
WLHopkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Exclamation KSE help...

TK, I am experiencing the exact same error message as Midgetman. Is there something I need to do? Is this because I originally used ver. 3.06?

I also notice it doesn't do this with a new game, but with a game already in progress, it is useless, in terms of editing or accessing the NPC's selection without that error message. Thanks though for the great tool, everything else is AWESOME!!!


The Circle is Now Complete... Before I was but the Learner, Now I am the Master!
WLHopkins is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 04:14 PM   #451
Hive
Rookie
 
Hive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Re: KSE help...

Quote:
Originally posted by WLHopkins
TK, I am experiencing the exact same error message as Midgetman.
So am I...
Hive is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 04:15 PM   #452
Midgetman
Lurker
 
Midgetman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
Ok I got it to work. I used KSEA instead.
Midgetman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 05:26 PM   #453
Hive
Rookie
 
Hive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Quote:
Originally posted by Midgetman
Ok I got it to work. I used KSEA instead.
Ah yes, that helped.

Is it possible to use custom soundfiles? I added some to the StreamSounds folder, but I cannot seem to assign them to my NPC...
Hive is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-11-2005, 07:06 PM   #454
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.2.6 is withdrawn until I can recompile it at home.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 12:08 AM   #455
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Done. KSE v3.2.6 is functional once again and the download link has been reinstated.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 01:31 AM   #456
Hybris
Rookie
 
Hybris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: I'm a Mercenary I live where there is war or a good weapons shop.
Posts: 167
The man with many guns is back for now at least.

Sorry that I have been gone for awhile but I have working my but off tring to get my computer upgraded in time for Kotor2 and geting the money needed to get the game in the first place.

now back to the subject

tk it's nice to see that somethings will stay (other than our troops in irag) the way they were ment to be. In other words the editor sounds great and I will give feed back as soon as possible.

P.S. it's also nice to see that kittiy is back.


The Force
It's what fuels us all.
It's the Force that protects us.
It's the Force that makes men ethier of the dark side or of the lightside.
It's the most powerful weapon in the galaxy. But it is the also the greatest healer.
However you use it May the Force be with you.


Long live Star Wars and Halo!
Hybris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 01:49 PM   #457
Zer0DazE
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
possible bug i didnt see listed in the readme.
with the new release, when i edit NPC stats i get a bad save error on the xbox.
Zer0DazE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 02:12 PM   #458
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@zerodaze:
My ability to troubleshoot xbox problems is very limited since I don't have one myself. I assume you followed all the instructions correctly, so the next thing to do is to make a file called kse.log in the same directory as KSE. Then try to perform the exact same edits. Send the log file and the results of whether the xbox rejected the savegame to the email address in the readme.txt.

@Hybris: Haven't seen Kitty Kitty in about 6 months.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-12-2005, 04:05 PM   #459
Zer0DazE
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
yep, followed the ish to a T.

tried a bunch of stuff, and the only time it would crap out is when changing the attributes (and force powers, but thats listed as a bug)

anywho, i will email that file off to you tonight.

if you need someone to test xbox stuff for you, i have no problem helping out.
(catch me on aim its in my profile)
Zer0DazE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 12:00 AM   #460
keebster
Lurker
 
keebster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Central Oklahoma
Posts: 5
k ill try over there all my save's are now bad messed up so i started over.

1 |-|473 7|-|3 b3g1/\/1/\/g ;(
keebster is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 02:12 AM   #461
beancounter
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 169
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
Done. KSE v3.2.6 is functional once again and the download link has been reinstated.
Nice work TK! I just used this for the first time with TSL and I like it a lot. I am also glad you include your source Perl file. Even though I do not use Perl, it really makes you appreciate how much work went into the program.
beancounter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 06:14 AM   #462
Hive
Rookie
 
Hive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 83
Hmmm.... how come you can't add/remove NPCs, but only change how the present ones look?
Hive is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 12:36 PM   #463
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Hive: Maybe someday I'll add that functionality. I suspect it would cause more problems than it solves however.

@beancounter: The code distributed is about 1/3 of the code... What you see does not include the modules that to be written to read/write GFF, ERF, 2DA, TLK, and BIF/KEY files.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 09:23 PM   #464
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Tk today I decided to organize my Override folder.
I putted all MODs in their folders except the .2da files.
i have a question tho, is the KSE supposed to NOT look into the folder for additional items?
Cuz it didnt, I have the 3.6.2 version.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 09:46 PM   #465
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Uchiha Itachi: (you mean the 3.2.6 version). KSE will not read subfolders in the Override folder. Here is the excerpt from kse-readme.txt that I recently added:

Quote:
---------------------------------------------
Override Folder: Subdirectories NOT supported
---------------------------------------------
Although TSL supports subdirectories in the Override folder, KSE does not. Too often,
there are two or more files that are named the same and KSE would have to make some arbritrary decision as to which one to use. Inevitably this will generate bug reports because the end-user expected the other file to be used by KSE. So to save us both that grief, if you wish to add custom items to your inventory or use some custom 2da file, you will need to make sure that you copy those custom files into your override root folder, perform your KSE edits, then remove them. (Note that KotOR also does not recognize subdirectories.)


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-13-2005, 10:11 PM   #466
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I'm not much of a readme reader LOL
Sorry, I was just checking to see if it was not a bug.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2005, 04:58 AM   #467
KyleMAD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hey all! This is a really great effort.

I encountered a problem in my game of kotor 2... I accidentally sided with the wrong faction on Onderon and only realised after completing Nar Shaddar... is there any way to rectify this problem?

I checked out the savegame editor (great work man) but im not sure if there's any option for changing the status of quests - the commands look really intimidating. So if anyone could chime in, help would be greatly appreciated.

Thx
KyleMAD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2005, 05:10 AM   #468
KyleMAD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
YAY! I found the numeric value I needed to change! Thx anyway.
KyleMAD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2005, 08:47 PM   #469
Oxygen81
Lurker
 
Oxygen81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: peragus
Posts: 2
Maybe I’m blind..or just plain stupid. But when I use the Ksea I can’t find a way to enable/disable (force) powers. I just get the “feat powers” list up in ksea (even when I mark the box “show all feat/powers”). Help anyone?
Oxygen81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-14-2005, 09:27 PM   #470
KyleMAD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
Hey man, it's under 'Classes'. Then enter your class and there'll be a 'Force Powers' tree.
KyleMAD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 11:59 AM   #471
Oxygen81
Lurker
 
Oxygen81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: peragus
Posts: 2
thanx dude =)
Oxygen81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 01:15 PM   #472
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@Hive: Maybe someday I'll add that functionality. I suspect it would cause more problems than it solves however.
I suspect that this would have to be relatively complex for KSE anyways due to the fact that the NPC's are added to your party via scripting with the internal scripting program which are firing during the game. Also changing before and after global and numeric booleans don't add the party members so this would make it much more difficult I suspect.

However TK I could send you a compilation of save files if it would help you to check file variables to compare to.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 01:19 PM   #473
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The way I envisioned it, would be to read in the p_*.utc file of the NPC to recruit from templates.bif and then modify it as necessary to make a AVAILNPC*.utc file that would be tucked into the savegame. Then modify the partytable.res to make sure that NPC is marked as available and selectable.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 01:22 PM   #474
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
The way I envisioned it, would be to read in the p_*.utc file of the NPC to recruit from templates.bif and then modify it as necessary to make a AVAILNPC*.utc file that would be tucked into the savegame. Then modify the partytable.res to make sure that NPC is marked as available and selectable.
Oh, wait I get it. I guess this is what I get for piping up eh.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 01:25 PM   #475
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
There are probably quite a few globals to deal with too... but I always leave those to the end-user.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-15-2005, 10:59 PM   #476
KyleMAD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
heya all, I was wondering if you guys could lend aid here...

I've finished all the planets, and managed to get Atton, Bao-Dur and Mira to become jedi.

However, the Handmaiden is stubborn as a donkey... keeps saying 'Why are you here?' and all the conversation choices lead to 'stay with her then'...

I used the savegame editor to up my influence over her to 100 and adjusted the global numerics 'Hand_angry' & 'Hand_final' to zero.

This managed to get me back to the 'Why are you here part'.... but as far as i know, there is no way to backtrack even more in the game...

Is there any way that the savegame editor can change some values to get her to be amicable again?

Please help.
KyleMAD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2005, 02:51 AM   #477
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,766
Current Game: Dragon Age: Origins
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@KyleMAD: Please see this thread, and post your questions there.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2005, 03:13 AM   #478
KyleMAD
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 11
hey man, thx alot! I'm eternally grateful!
KyleMAD is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-16-2005, 06:16 PM   #479
hus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
hello,
is it possible to make a light weigth version of this tool for xbox users who doesnt have 2da.bif and other required files? maybe able to change things that posibbly wouldnt need bif files like name, ability points, money, xp, etc?

it looks like a great tool, but i don't have access to those required files since my xbox is not modded.
thanks in advance.
hus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-18-2005, 07:29 AM   #480
Lakario
Lurker
 
Lakario's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1
Copy-Paste?

I was wondering if there was a method by which I could copy-paste directives from one save to another? I lost some important data well tooling around (i.e. an NPC) and I'd rather like him back. The HK-47 has disappeared entirely off my ship and he is no longer in "NPCs" but I do have a copy of him in a very old, corrupted save.

Cheers.
Lakario is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:45 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.