lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-06-2008, 06:57 PM   #961
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,627
Hmm...well, I think I know how to fix your "read only" problem. I had to do this to enable cheats. Right click the folder, go to properties, then permissions, and give your user full permission. Vista doesn't do this automatically like XP.

Though I doubt that's the cause of the KSE problem, but it doesn't hurt to try.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2008, 07:38 PM   #962
The 11th Letter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCarter426
Hmm...well, I think I know how to fix your "read only" problem. I had to do this to enable cheats. Right click the folder, go to properties, then permissions, and give your user full permission. Vista doesn't do this automatically like XP.

Though I doubt that's the cause of the KSE problem, but it doesn't hurt to try.
Don't ask me how the hell I got it going but it's working again...maybe it was The Force.

I re-did EVERYTHING again and I also set the permissions to full so maybe that did have something to do with it. I dunno. But it's working again.

I loathe Vista...

Thanks for your help Carter.

Also, just an FYI for those who are using the editor, I found that if you use it to raise your attributes it corrupts your saves, or at least it did to mine. Whenever I tried to go back into the hideout it would take me to the start menu. I loaded an earlier save before I changed them and it worked fine. Use the cheat console for those.
The 11th Letter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2008, 04:36 AM   #963
The 11th Letter
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Drifter25
Hi, I've been trying to use KSE on TSL and it says it has been saved correctly, but when I load the game nothing has been changed. Any idea why this is?
I was having the same problem with mine. I figured out what was causing the problem, it was my anti-virus and/or anti-spyware. I shut both down and it works fine. Are you using Avast Anti-virus or Spyware Terminator? Those are the ones I have. It seems to not like them...
The 11th Letter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2008, 02:22 PM   #964
Altha
Lurker
 
Altha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Quote:
Originally Posted by JCarter426
Have you been running KSE (and KOTOR) as an administrator? That solves 90% of Vista's problems.
Agreed!
Altha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2008, 02:41 PM   #965
armstrhg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
You cannot add or subtract items from the Xbox versions with KSE. There is no older version that is more compatible.

Please tell me this is going to be fixed eventually. I have searched the web extensively and cannot find anoter editor of your quality. The only thing missing in my opinion is the inventory features, especially for KOTOR: TSL. I know that you are busy on other projects, but I really hope this is completed at some point. Thanks for all you hard work, your editor is fantastic!!!
armstrhg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2008, 02:57 PM   #966
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I would if I could but I don't have the formula for creating a valid HEADER.sig file that would allow the savegame size to grow or shrink in size (as it would if your inventory increased or decreased). Believe me I spent about two weeks trying to come up with it using the pieces I had available. Thanks for your compliment though.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2008, 03:16 PM   #967
armstrhg
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102
I would if I could but I don't have the formula for creating a valid HEADER.sig file that would allow the savegame size to grow or shrink in size (as it would if your inventory increased or decreased). Believe me I spent about two weeks trying to come up with it using the pieces I had available. Thanks for your compliment though.
I don't know if this helps, I haven't seen this on the forums anywhere, but I was able to change the quantity of items I already had. Does that make any sense?
armstrhg is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-14-2008, 12:42 AM   #968
Forumchibi
Lurker
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2
I noticed someone mentioned a problem with Force Jump back in 2006, and the cause we being an XBox player, but I am also having the problem with getting Force Jump to work on the PC.

I made Atton a Jedi Guardian and gave him Force Jump, and it shows up in the game, but it never gets used. I've had this problem before a couple of years ago when I played on and off, but it did correct itself once so I know it worked somehow before. But I stopped playing long ago, and now that I've reinstalled it and have had to start over, it's back. Any ideas?
Forumchibi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-18-2008, 04:39 AM   #969
HaveFallen
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: In a house
Posts: 10
Hey everyone. Thanks for this save game editor, though I only plan to use it for one thing.

I plan to use it to advance myself in the "Mission's Brother" quest because he isn't appearing.

I got questions though. Will there be any side effects?? And this isn't cheating right? I'm just progressing myself because of this stupid glitch.

Oh yeah, what is the Boolean and numeric thing for?
HaveFallen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2008, 01:15 PM   #970
Shojj
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
Alright, I've got a problem... I've installed kotor 2, made a override and installed some warp band thing... And I can't run KSE, I tried to re install the game, without adding the mod, and it still didn't open.. Any ideas what I should do?
Shojj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2008, 07:46 AM   #971
Illanair
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by Shojj
Alright, I've got a problem... I've installed kotor 2, made a override and installed some warp band thing... And I can't run KSE, I tried to re install the game, without adding the mod, and it still didn't open.. Any ideas what I should do?
KSE doesn't open "how" exactly? Does nothing happen when you start it or does it close with an error?
Illanair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2008, 04:27 PM   #972
Shojj
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 2
I double click it, nothing happens... So, it doesn't open, nothing happens at all... Still got no idea how to solve this
Shojj is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2008, 08:35 PM   #973
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
For starters: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthread.php?t=163778


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-05-2008, 03:08 AM   #974
Illanair
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2
I've been playing around with the idea of a Wookie Jedi PC for a couple of days and I did manage to use Hanharrs model and portrait, but I can't seem to get the PC to count as a Wookie racialwise. Is there a hidden feat or a switch to trigger this and would doing so be likely to break dialogue in the game?

It's not that I can't just opt not to equip him with any armour. I just like a sense om completion whenever possible.
Illanair is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2008, 10:46 PM   #975
BlazingPhoenix
Rookie
 
BlazingPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: In a different reality.
Posts: 92
Current Game: Tales of Vesperia
Has this program been worked on at all? Because you said you were occupied with other things, but that post was in like, 2007, so I was wondering about this..
BlazingPhoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2008, 03:35 PM   #976
Sharks9
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 7
any way i can revert to my original appearance? I want to be able to see what the armour im equipping looks like. Also i keep bugging out when i put on the dancers outfit
Sharks9 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-30-2008, 03:57 PM   #977
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
Mandalore not coming up in KSE NPC section

This is a wierd bug I have never before encountered.

I've just beaten Dxun and I'm on Onderon.
I went in to KSE to edit Mandalore, and under the NPC category, he's not there, but he is in my party. Does anyone know what the problem is, and how I can fix it?


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2008, 02:29 AM   #978
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,884
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Arcesious View Post
This is a wierd bug I have never before encountered.

I've just beaten Dxun and I'm on Onderon.
I went in to KSE to edit Mandalore, and under the NPC category, he's not there, but he is in my party. Does anyone know what the problem is, and how I can fix it?
Are you sure you're opening up the right saved game?


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2008, 02:43 AM   #979
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,627
Hmm...I believe KSE isn't capable of removing party members that have to be with you on a certain planet (like Canderous on Onderon), or adding those that can't be with you (for instance Atton on Dxun, Kreia on Korriban, and your whole party on Malachor). So maybe he doesn't show up so that you don't do something you're not supposed to. Although, I don't see how editing his skills/feats/whatever would mess with anything. So maybe I'm way off.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2008, 08:45 AM   #980
Arcesious
Trolololololololololololo
 
Arcesious's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: NE
Posts: 1,876
Current Game: Mass Effect
In the past, I've always been able to change hiim when on Onderon. However, i've always played male, so this time around, I decded to play female exile... perhaps the female exile story setup on mine has a bug with Mandalore... But how do I fix it?


Please feed the trolls. XD
Arcesious is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2008, 02:16 PM   #981
JCarter426
Senior Member
 
JCarter426's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Look to your left.
Posts: 1,627
Nah, I doubt that's the problem. If you've been able to edit him before, then ignore my last post.

Have you tried moving to another module, saving again, and then editing that save? Could just be a one-time bug, or maybe restricted to that module.


JCarter426 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2008, 04:14 AM   #982
serosis
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
interesting issue for me that could or could not be related to the save editor (and maybe i could resolve the issue with the editor anyways).

The handmaiden does not take damage when i spar with her on the Ebon Hawk

she did for the first fight, but now she won't, unless i'm supposed to lose the 2nd fight.

now is there any reason for this and/or is there a way to bypass the fights in the boolean/numeric options?

thanks for any assistance
serosis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-05-2008, 08:55 PM   #983
Master Bacon
Lurker
 
Master Bacon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: texas? rly i live here?
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
1. Unzip KSE.
2. Read the kse-readme.txt
3. Try to launch kse_332.exe if it doesn't launch, try getting KSEA instead (works better for some languages).

You should be able to see a treeview of your games. When making edits, click Apply followed by Commit Changes.

Wow I have been reading this entire forum post and Filefornt comments and the readme i had done so much to try to get this to work and thanks to jedisheml and Tk it was fix i saw sheml's comment to go here and i downloaded the non english version (even though i bought it in in the us for some reason the english one didnt work ) and bamm its all peachy

Cheers to you and stay thirsty my freind.
Master Bacon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-09-2008, 11:26 PM   #984
LordAurora
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 1
Hey folks!

I'm new here. Loved the KSE, had a question---what are the "Craft" and "Mastercraft" feats in the editor? I'm reasonably sure they don't exist in-game. But it's also rather late and I'm rather tired, so I could be completely ****ing up.

:-) thanks!
LordAurora is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 03:02 AM   #985
Madafaka94
Lurker
 
Madafaka94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Hello all! (this will be my first post on my new account (My other one was Dumb-1... lol)

I am experiencing problems with KSE - It won't start at all.
I got no mods installed, and recently did a fresh install of KotOR, but it is not working for me, I click the icon, wait a few seconds and nothing happens..

Any fix for this?

Last edited by Madafaka94; 06-14-2008 at 03:06 AM. Reason: Typos ;)
Madafaka94 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 03:28 AM   #986
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
KSE v3.3.2A


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 03:35 AM   #987
Madafaka94
Lurker
 
Madafaka94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
KSE v3.3.2A
Download link?
(By the way, thank you for a fast reply )


Don't judge a book by its cover;
"But if the cover isn't shiny or colorful or dosen't have SPECIAL EDITION written somewhere on it, I probably wont read it."
Madafaka94 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 03:42 AM   #988
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally Posted by Madafaka94 View Post
Download link?
(By the way, thank you for a fast reply )
Try the first post in this thread... the link is there.


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2008, 04:10 AM   #989
Madafaka94
Lurker
 
Madafaka94's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by RedHawke View Post
Try the first post in this thread... the link is there.
Thank you


Don't judge a book by its cover;
"But if the cover isn't shiny or colorful or dosen't have SPECIAL EDITION written somewhere on it, I probably wont read it."
Madafaka94 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2008, 01:52 PM   #990
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
I'm having a strange problem after using v3.3.3 - I just started a new game (KOTOR) and I'm on Taris, and some of my shopkeepers are missing, but there's an empty space with their name where the head would normally be. When I click it, the game crashes. I have all the latest patches for the original KOTOR - could this be causing a problem? Also, initially, my player created was a scout, then somehow changed to a scoundrel (I didn't change his class - I discovered the change after loading up a save I edited) and had lost his head. That I fixed by changing the head and portrait in KSE.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2008, 12:20 PM   #991
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
KotOR has a thing against duplicate heads (your head is expected to be unique). If you choose a head that is the same as another model in the game, then when that model is displayed, the game will try to use backuphead specified in heads.2da. If there is no alternate head (as in the case of some NPCs) then headless-horsemen effect kicks in. Crashes occur when the game tries to make them talk.

Try selecting a standard player Appearance in KSE (those that begin with "P_"). Every NPC that has these standard heads as their primary head are also defined with backup heads.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-05-2008, 02:28 PM   #992
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
KotOR has a thing against duplicate heads (your head is expected to be unique). If you choose a head that is the same as another model in the game, then when that model is displayed, the game will try to use backuphead specified in heads.2da. If there is no alternate head (as in the case of some NPCs) then headless-horsemen effect kicks in. Crashes occur when the game tries to make them talk.

Try selecting a standard player Appearance in KSE (those that begin with "P_"). Every NPC that has these standard heads as their primary head are also defined with backup heads.
Well I fixed the missing head issue for the Main Character (me), but the issue I'm having with the shopkeepers (like the Droid Lady on Taris) is that she is missing entirely, not just her head.

Is this more or less the same issue?

Edit: Corrected Telos to Taris. Also missing are Ice from the non-leathal deathmatch in the upper city, and almost half the people with proper names from the Cantina.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932

Last edited by EvilSupahFly; 07-06-2008 at 08:44 AM. Reason: Named wrong planet
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-08-2008, 03:22 AM   #993
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
I fixed my issue - I installed 90SK's SUPER Content Mod for TSL into KOTOR by mistake and it was messing everything up. Having removed this TSL mod, everything is as it should be, you know - in case somebody else fails to read the directions too.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932

Last edited by EvilSupahFly; 07-08-2008 at 03:23 AM. Reason: Why not?
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 07:01 PM   #994
po6ot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Hi

I have a couple of questions you may be able to help with...

I'm playing through KotOR2. I would like to know if it is possible to change the save-game settings to reflect the outcome of KotOR1. I played Revan as a male Jedi with light-side ending and a romance with Bastilla. However, in KotOR2 Revan is referred to as a female and it sounds like it was a dark-side ending I gather this had something to do with my conversation with Atton near the start... I was sure I said the appropriate things, but it doesn't seem to have had any effect. In the global settings I found these...
101PER_Revan_Sex: 0 101PER_Revan_End: 0 among some others.

Does anyone know what needs to be changed to match up with my KoTOR outcome?

Secondly, there was a conversation on the Ebon Hawk which allowed you to choose your old lightsaber, silver as moonbeams, orange as sun on tatooine, or purple like some jewel or whatever it was.

Is there a way to change this in the savegame setting?

Thanks!
po6ot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-13-2008, 07:39 PM   #995
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by po6ot View Post
Hi

I have a couple of questions you may be able to help with...

I'm playing through KotOR2. I would like to know if it is possible to change the save-game settings to reflect the outcome of KotOR1. I played Revan as a male Jedi with light-side ending and a romance with Bastilla. However, in KotOR2 Revan is referred to as a female and it sounds like it was a dark-side ending I gather this had something to do with my conversation with Atton near the start... I was sure I said the appropriate things, but it doesn't seem to have had any effect. In the global settings I found these...
101PER_Revan_Sex: 0 101PER_Revan_End: 0 among some others.

Does anyone know what needs to be changed to match up with my KoTOR outcome?

Secondly, there was a conversation on the Ebon Hawk which allowed you to choose your old lightsaber, silver as moonbeams, orange as sun on tatooine, or purple like some jewel or whatever it was.

Is there a way to change this in the savegame setting?

Thanks!
You could start a new game and answer the questions differently then compare the two in KSE.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 04:24 AM   #996
po6ot
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Quote:
Originally Posted by EvilSupahFly View Post
You could start a new game and answer the questions differently then compare the two in KSE.
Good idea. I'm also slightly worried that other conversations I've had may also affect other variables later in the game. I don't want to make a big inconsistency later :S.

I may just re-roll anyway, though I'm reluctant to do so, because I have put about 8 hours into it already.

----

In fact I will re-roll because it affected the game such that I missed certain encounter with my old characters.
po6ot is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 12:05 PM   #997
Shem
Master of the Force
 
Shem's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 2,884
Current Game: Variations of games
10 year veteran! Veteran Modder Notable contributor Hot Topic Starter 
Quote:
Originally Posted by tk102 View Post
KotOR has a thing against duplicate heads (your head is expected to be unique). If you choose a head that is the same as another model in the game, then when that model is displayed, the game will try to use backuphead specified in heads.2da.
I know it's a little thing to correct, but the backup head part is actually in the appearance.2da file. I had to throw that in there just in case somebody looked into finding that feature and wondered why it wasn't in the heads.2da file.


Interested in hosting a your KOTOR or TSL mod at FileFront? Send your mod HERE and we'll validate it as soon as we can! FileFront is a good way to get publicity for your mod as we get 1000's of visitors everyday. Is my LucasForum PM box full again? If you really need to reach me, PM me at YouTube under the username: Shem L -- Watch my KOTOR videos! Download my mods from FileFront!

Shem is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-14-2008, 07:50 PM   #998
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thanks Shem.

Also regarding Revan's sex/alignment:
http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...17#post1771217


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-16-2008, 01:57 AM   #999
EvilSupahFly
Rookie
 
EvilSupahFly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by po6ot View Post
Good idea. I'm also slightly worried that other conversations I've had may also affect other variables later in the game. I don't want to make a big inconsistency later :S.

I may just re-roll anyway, though I'm reluctant to do so, because I have put about 8 hours into it already.

----

In fact I will re-roll because it affected the game such that I missed certain encounter with my old characters.
Changing Revan's Gender and Alignment won't impact anything, as far as I can tell. I tested it using tk102's link and haven't run into any problems, though I think eventually, it may impact the ending a tiny bit, though I don't recall, as it's been two years since I played this last and I'm replaying it again because I wanted to see how much better KOTOR and TSL would be on my new PC, and I only have about 40 hours logged this time around.


"The morality of work is the morality of slaves, and the modern world has no need of slavery." -- Bertrand Russell, In Praise of Idleness, 1932

Last edited by EvilSupahFly; 07-16-2008 at 01:58 AM. Reason: Stupid spelling mistake
EvilSupahFly is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-18-2008, 02:23 AM   #1000
Dracken Ketra
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
I've been having trouble getting both the cheats and then KSE to work. I managed to properly edit the .ini file to enable cheats, but my computer is messed up and doesn't recognize the `/~ key while in games. So I tried the savegame editor, and found that although it found the savegames with the correct info, whenever I attempt to edit anything (like amount of credits) and commit the changes, although it says it was successful, when I boot the game up with that particular save file, the changes aren't there. Any ideas? (The keyboard issue has been annoying me for some time now, too)
Dracken Ketra is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.