lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-31-2014, 08:02 AM   #1201
greenchild
@greenchild
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Posts: 11
After checking my computer over thoughly for the last 9 hours I belive I have stumbled on to the cause and solution to the problem... I thought I'd share it here as you guys tried to help me.

The issue is the fact that the game won't load except autosaves and...if you play the game for while it is...glitchy to say the least.


I will warn you now I am in the process of reinstalling my mods so I know this works for the unedited game...though if there are problems with tslrcm I will let you know....

The Solution: Turning off real time file scanning for those ever annoying guys mcafee... it will not allow the game to load all its files causing glitches and seems to have a peticular hatred for your savegame edited ones... you can also add the inividual save files to the exempted list but that does not help with the game glitches...(adding the swtor2.exe does not help). Given that there seems not other way to fix this problem (unless you come up with one) perhaps you guys could warn people about mcafee in the readme or something?
greenchild is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 11-24-2014, 10:19 PM   #1202
Pemby
@Pemby
Lurker
 
Pemby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 1
how do you activate the KSE?
Pemby is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2015, 03:32 AM   #1203
chaosdelta
@chaosdelta
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 1
kotor save editor

has anyone ever run into the fact if you mod you save even if it just creds that the light/dark metter messes up when you go light your companions go dark?
chaosdelta is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2015, 02:51 PM   #1204
spike_xp
@spike_xp
Rookie
 
spike_xp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Citadel Station
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by chaosdelta View Post
has anyone ever run into the fact if you mod you save even if it just creds that the light/dark metter messes up when you go light your companions go dark?
It wasn't because you lose influence? Because you can still turn your companions into Dark Jedi even if you're Light by losing enough influence.
spike_xp is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2015, 12:02 AM   #1205
NoArmsSally
@NoArmsSally
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 1
Unhappy KSE 3.3.5 Not Working

I'm trying to use KSE to edit the game KOTOR 1 on my iPad, which I was able to do with 3.3.3 previously, but now it cannot find my save games. Any help on what to do would be appreciated.
NoArmsSally is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-22-2015, 09:37 PM   #1206
chipublib
@chipublib
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
Hello. I am at the Mira in the Jekk Jekk Tarr part, and after beating Hanharr and the Kath Hounds, I am killing the Ubese guys. I forgot to take my Tech Specialist Belt and Exchange gloves off Bao Dur, so I had to resort to creating the items so Mira could open lockers. It's still not enough (I'm saving her levels so she can be a Jedi), so I tried editing her CON so she could use a skill implant. The change doesn't appear in the game. I tried editing her Security skill, and it didn't change either. I pressed Apply and then Commit Changes, but nothing happened. The KSE worked before for this kind of thing, and the items were generated in-game from save editing, so what's the problem?


Read the readme, NoArmsSally. It says "You can manually specify the installation path for KotOR or TSL by right clicking the node that says "Knights of the Old Republic" or "The Sith Lords". A popup
menu will appear next to your cursor. Choose 'Change Installation Path' and you will be prompted to browse for the installation folder."

Last edited by chipublib; 04-22-2015 at 10:10 PM.
chipublib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2015, 08:42 PM   #1207
Fair Strides
@Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 754
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by chipublib View Post
Hello. I am at the Mira in the Jekk Jekk Tarr part, and after beating Hanharr and the Kath Hounds, I am killing the Ubese guys. I forgot to take my Tech Specialist Belt and Exchange gloves off Bao Dur, so I had to resort to creating the items so Mira could open lockers. It's still not enough (I'm saving her levels so she can be a Jedi), so I tried editing her CON so she could use a skill implant. The change doesn't appear in the game. I tried editing her Security skill, and it didn't change either. I pressed Apply and then Commit Changes, but nothing happened. The KSE worked before for this kind of thing, and the items were generated in-game from save editing, so what's the problem?
Did you click on another entry before saving? Or Apply and then save?

If those don't work, might try enabling cheats and then hitting the ~ key. Then type setconstitution ##. Where ## is a number to set it to.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.7 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-23-2015, 11:43 PM   #1208
chipublib
@chipublib
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
Hi. I figured out the problem. I was editing the wrong section. I was editing Mira's stats in the NPC category, but she is currently the Player Character. I edited her stats in the PC category and now the changes work.

Now I can't find how to tell what gear each character has on him. I found out how to tell last night by clicking around, but now I've forgotten.
chipublib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-26-2015, 03:21 PM   #1209
Hassat Hunter
@Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 589
You should be careful editing values if the PC is not the current lead... I've seen savegames corrupted because people tried that in the HK-Factory.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-27-2015, 10:24 PM   #1210
chipublib
@chipublib
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
I make a back-up of a game before editing it.

Could it be the HK factory that causes problems rather than the PC character not being in the party?

Do the savegames become corrupted immediately or six hours later? If they become corrupted immediately, it's not so bad, as a back-up will protect you. If it's six hours later, that sucks...
chipublib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2015, 04:49 AM   #1211
Hassat Hunter
@Hassat Hunter
Forumite
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 589
You should notice as soon as it changes back to the PC.
Hassat Hunter is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-28-2015, 03:59 PM   #1212
chipublib
@chipublib
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 22
Is it something that occurs rarely or often? I got lucky and I had no problems. Then again, I think I ended up only adding two items, rather than editing stats.
chipublib is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-27-2015, 09:03 AM   #1213
serafanknight
@serafanknight
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 1
error using kse3.3.3 for kotor1 on iOS

I've seen it touched on here but was unable to find an answer. When using the editor, when I click on certain things (classes, feats, quests, and powers) there is either no list or (in the case of powers) a limited list of items to choose from. So I seem to be unable to modify these 4 things since there is no list to choose from. Does anyone know a way around this?
serafanknight is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2015, 11:27 PM   #1214
Darth Icky
@Darth Icky
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2015
Posts: 1
Current Game: KOTOR on Android
Quote:
Originally Posted by serafanknight View Post
I've seen it touched on here but was unable to find an answer. When using the editor, when I click on certain things (classes, feats, quests, and powers) there is either no list or (in the case of powers) a limited list of items to choose from. So I seem to be unable to modify these 4 things since there is no list to choose from. Does anyone know a way around this?
I'm also having the same problem with KOTOR 1 on Android. I heard that starting a game on PC and editing the save would resolve the issue but this didn't work for me. Anyone else having this problem or know any possible solutions?

Last edited by Darth Icky; 06-10-2015 at 11:29 PM. Reason: Formatting
Darth Icky is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-10-2015, 11:45 PM   #1215
Fair Strides
@Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 754
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darth Icky View Post
I'm also having the same problem with KOTOR 1 on Android. I heard that starting a game on PC and editing the save would resolve the issue but this didn't work for me. Anyone else having this problem or know any possible solutions?
Hello. I'm the guy who made the 3.3.4 and 3.3.5 versions of KSE, and I'll tell you guys what I just told someone in an email:

"Hmm... Well, The reason why you have to select it twice is also the same reason why it's failing. KSE was designed for the PC version of the games and so looks for the files that would be installed should the game be on the system.

It was never designed for the mobile devices, though if you have the PC version you can edit your mobile games just fine.

Were I to re-design the program, it wouldn't be as easy to work with as it is now, but it would be more flexible. By this, I mean that I could figure out the formats the mobile games use (essentially compressed versions of the original formats, but still...) but it would also mean that there could be almost no image support."

And I don't have the Android version of KotOR to examine, so for now...

Also, some people have supposedly gotten it to work, but for what it's worth:

https://www.reddit.com/r/kotor/comme...oid_save_file/


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.7 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2016, 01:11 AM   #1216
snake42069
@snake42069
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 7
KSE 3.3.3 works perfectly with the android version. There is a version of it on Starwarsknights


snake42069 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2016, 05:23 PM   #1217
snooch
@snooch
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 1
hi im playing the steam version of kotor tsl and kse says it cant find my save directory can anyone help?
snooch is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2016, 05:54 PM   #1218
Fair Strides
@Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 754
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by snooch View Post
hi im playing the steam version of kotor tsl and kse says it cant find my save directory can anyone help?
Odds are, your saves are the Cloud saves. For those, you can either do two things:

1. Go to your KotOR 2 folder, make a new folder called "saves", go into your "Cloudsaves" folder, then into the folder inside, and copy those folders to your saves folder.
2. Go to Deadlystream or the Steam Workshop and grab the slightly-buggy 3.3.7a version of KSE.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.7 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2016, 08:34 PM   #1219
SassyBeard
@SassyBeard
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 2
There's no search function in this thread so I'll just ask

I just started using the KSE, and I'm so confused.

I tried setting all of my companions affinity to 100 light but everyone is now 100% darkside and nothing I do will change that. I can't find any information anywhere on how to change it.
SassyBeard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2016, 09:36 PM   #1220
Fair Strides
@Fair Strides 2
Witty Programmer
 
Fair Strides 2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Oregon, United States
Posts: 754
Current Game: Master of Orion 2
Helpful! 
Quote:
Originally Posted by SassyBeard View Post
I just started using the KSE, and I'm so confused.

I tried setting all of my companions affinity to 100 light but everyone is now 100% darkside and nothing I do will change that. I can't find any information anywhere on how to change it.
If you're editing KotOR 2 saves, you also need to be aware that the Influence affects the companion's alignment relative to your player alignment. There's also a bug with the game's code itself that we can't fix, so there's that.


All of my mods are available on Deadlystream.

Always remember modders: "Quality= Effort*Time"

KSE 3.3.7 is LIVE!!! Check it out here.
Fair Strides 2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Star Wars Gamer > Community > The Star Forge > Knights of the Old Republic series > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool , kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:24 AM.

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.