lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2004, 02:20 AM   #121
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Khasei
Looks wonderful.
I second that!!



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2004, 11:50 AM   #122
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Looking for additional beta testers at this point. PM me if interested.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2004, 10:12 PM   #123
Leeloo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Heh first, TK102, your editor is great Thx for it

Now I got a little problem, it seems I cannot edit my char power, when I click add, it does nothing, anyone would happen to know why it doesnt want to add force power ?
Leeloo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2004, 10:23 PM   #124
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Try making a file called kse.log and put it in the same dir as KSE. Then try again. The kse.log file should have some info. You can send it to me if you like --- email address in the readme.txt
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2004, 09:02 AM   #125
Leeloo
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Ah, it s working now, though dont know why it wasnt working.

Also I noticed an other problem, if I removed my basic class and changed my jedi class, then when I would load the game my hp and fp wouldnt update properly.

To make it work had to remove my both class, create a new one at lvl 1, and then level it up, that way it worked
Leeloo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2004, 11:06 AM   #126
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
The next version of KSE will have more feedback -- errors will be known immediately as will 'successful' saves.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-23-2004, 04:20 PM   #127
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Looking for additional beta testers at this point. PM me if interested.
Last call.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 02:27 AM   #128
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
KSE v2.06 released.

KSE v2.06 released. (PCGamemods)



Special thanks to T7Nowhere and Darth333 for providing testing.

Last edited by tk102; 06-25-2004 at 02:08 AM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 04:51 AM   #129
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Well it's working fine for me. One thing I thought would be nice. In the inventory editor you can see the item name but you can't see the name in the master item list. Think you could do something about that?
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 05:46 AM   #130
Colma Adawin
Supreme Jedi Master
 
Colma Adawin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Yavin Jedi Academy Council
Posts: 1,305
GR8 STUFF!!!! i've just Changed my self into Ajunta Pall and got trained in the Jedi and Sith Ways!!!!

i take my hat off you My friend

MattCole


This is the Jedi Code a Supreme Jedi Master should follow:



There is no emotion; there is peace.
There is no ignorance; there is knowledge.
There is no passion; there is serenity.
There is no death; there is the Force.
Colma Adawin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 09:10 AM   #131
illuzion69
Rookie
 
illuzion69's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Shadow Domain
Posts: 142
Yes!!! this is great. good work tk.


We’re not a cult so much as a maniacal group of fanatical blade wielding zealots.
- Varimathras
illuzion69 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 10:00 AM   #132
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Well it's working fine for me. One thing I thought would be nice. In the inventory editor you can see the item name but you can't see the name in the master item list. Think you could do something about that?
You're referring to the Description? It is in the list, and if you expand your window (either by dragging or maximizing it) you might be able to see it better, plus there should be a horizontal scrollbar at the bottom of the Master Item List.

But I see what you mean, maybe the tree window doesn't need to be quite so wide.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 10:07 AM   #133
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Also,

If anyone besides Darth333 ends up having to use alternate version of KSE (KSEA), I would be interested in hearing about it. It would be nice to just distribute a single version, as you can understand.

Thanks for the feedback.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 01:58 PM   #134
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Geat work mate!
I loved it!
Now we can add/remove items from our inventory.
I have a question, when I'm looking at the Item Master List I get names with 3 colors.
What the colors mean?
I think that Blue are the ones we already have and black the ones we dont have, but what about the red ones?
I tryied to add a red one but I got something like this written in the inventory in the Save Game Editor: (space) Bad StrRef [19382060]

EDIT: ok I tryied some of the red ones and they worked...
What is gave that error was T7nowhere's Jolee's Jade Shield.
I think that all of T7nowhere's items are giving me that error.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 02:39 PM   #135
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Reload2K -- yes the blue ones are items you already have, the black one are the ones you don't and the red ones are the ones that have been found in the override folder.

The error you got sounds like the .uti had a 0 in the LocalizedName StrRef instead of a -1, and possibly an error in the 'Tag' field. Is that the case?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 02:51 PM   #136
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Of interest for KotOR2:
http://forums.obsidianent.com/index.php?showtopic=1564
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 03:13 PM   #137
svösh
 
svösh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 733
Veteran Modder Helpful! Contest winner - Modding 
Thumbs up

Tk thanks for the awesome tool, I’ll give it a try once I get off the Endar spire. Always testing now a days

And great news from Obsidian, looks promising if only they would give us info on model format

svösh


pixel, poly builder
svösh's kotor mods

Last edited by svösh; 06-25-2004 at 05:37 PM.
svösh is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 03:20 PM   #138
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I'll post a link here to some screen shots of the uti file on the GFFEditor.

Name Error

Tag Error

Give a look to it.

Thanks in advance,
ReLoaD2K



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 04:34 PM   #139
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by ReLoaD2K
I'll post a link here to some screen shots of the uti file on the GFFEditor.
ReLoaD2K
I have found that error in several uti's that were in
Holowan plug-in. They will all be fixed. Im not sure why it happend, but thaks to tk102's kse I identified the problem items last week and fixed them.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 04:46 PM   #140
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
T7, I'm not so sure the .uti's are completely at fault -- I think KSE should be robust enough to handle these nuances in .uti fields. I'm investigating it now and will probably submit a v2.0.7 if I find anything.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 04:58 PM   #141
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Well I didnt get your sabers at the Holowan Plug-In.
I got them separated in PCGAMEMODs.
So I think they all are with problems.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 05:33 PM   #142
Darth Khasei
Junior Member
 
Darth Khasei's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Korriban
Posts: 344


Only the blind can see.
http://www.sunstarentertainmentinc.com
Darth Khasei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 05:45 PM   #143
xcrystalrikkux
Lurker
 
xcrystalrikkux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
There is this nagging problem that you can't use the same head for two separate people when you change the appearance...
xcrystalrikkux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 06:51 PM   #144
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
I have found that error in several uti's that were in
Holowan plug-in. They will all be fixed. Im not sure why it happend
I've determined that the problem with the uti files in question have a 0D0A sequence in their TemplateResRef. I have a new version that deals with this correctly and will upload it within the next 8 hours.

Quote:
you can't use the same head for two separate people when you change the appearance
Really? So what happens then? Only one gets it?
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 07:12 PM   #145
xcrystalrikkux
Lurker
 
xcrystalrikkux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Ya only one person gets it.

For example, if you chose your appearance as, say..
Party_NPC_Juhani

You save it and load up the game. And say you have Juhani in your party. Once it loads, you look exactly like Juhani, like it should, not a problem... until you go to the next area. Once it loads up in a different part of the city/place, Juhani will lose her head while you still keep hers.
xcrystalrikkux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 08:03 PM   #146
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Ha ha ha. Ah, that's too bad. Well I'll put that one in the readme. Thanks for posting it. If you figure out a way around that, let me know.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 11:14 PM   #147
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Do you think that with the new version those errors wont happen again tk102?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 11:47 PM   #148
Jackel
Senior Member
 
Jackel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,056
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
Ha ha ha. Ah, that's too bad. Well I'll put that one in the readme. Thanks for posting it. If you figure out a way around that, let me know.
Tk a way around it involves editing files ..

rip Juhanis ones out with KT , rename them to what ever you want them to replace , save to the override folder

of course this wont help the save game editor now will it

and good news from Obsidian , glad they are keeping everyhing the same , that also means Fred's KT tools proberly wont need much work to make it work with KOTOR2
Jackel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 01:51 AM   #149
xcrystalrikkux
Lurker
 
xcrystalrikkux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Always better if the savegame editor adapted to fix these stuff
xcrystalrikkux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 01:57 AM   #150
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v2.07 released (see first post of this thread). Handles custom .uti files better now.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 01:59 AM   #151
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
That was quick! Very impressive
Good work as always
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 02:31 AM   #152
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
I was still using KSE 1.4.1, but I just tried out your newer KSE 2.0.7 and its... Very Nice!

Thanks TK!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 04:00 PM   #153
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Very nice indeed!
A question, is it supposed to open a lil DOS window( I forgot the name ) when you start the program?
If it is ok then



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 05:00 PM   #154
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
A question, is it supposed to open a lil DOS window( I forgot the name ) when you start the program?
Doh! Well no. But it's benign...
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 05:06 PM   #155
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Huh?!

I didnt understood what you said tk102.
It shouldnt be opening that window?
Then what should I do?
I tested and it worked tho.
What can it be??

Thanks in advance,
ReLoaD2K



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 05:14 PM   #156
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It's my fault -- forgot to check the 'hide dos window' when I was compiling. You can re-download KSE v2.07 from the Alternate Download site and get another copy-- I recompiled it so no DOS window will show.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 05:21 PM   #157
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Ahhhhh I understand now
Thanks tk102!
Geat job!!

EDIT: I downloaded the file twice but it seems to be corrupt.
The zip says so at least.
Can someone check it out?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 08:25 PM   #158
xcrystalrikkux
Lurker
 
xcrystalrikkux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
The link works, and the zip file is fine... but it's now on pcgamemods.com so you can download it there.
xcrystalrikkux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-25-2004, 08:33 PM   #159
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I dont know if you saw him saying that it should be downloaded from the ALTERNATE source.
Try that one.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 12:31 AM   #160
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Link fixed.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.