lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-26-2004, 02:09 AM   #161
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Smile heads?

I know how to fix the head problem, but it will take a bit of work.

The thing about it. Bioware set it up so that you can't encounter an npc with your head, so in appearance.2da there is a normalhead and backup head columns.

SO in order for and npc not to loose there head that npc would need an backup head. As Juhani is a unique npc she doen not have a backup and when you transition from one area to another the game checks appearance.2da(I suspect) and sinse your character comes first the game will give you juhani's head and she looses hers.

There is a way to remedy this and it is simple open up appearance.2da with KT(if you have that file in override then open that appeance.2da) go to row 8 which is Party_NPC_Juhani and scroll ove until you see columns "normalhead" & "backuphead" and simple type 5 in the backuphead column save the file back to override. And now you and Juhani can be twins. if you would like juhani to have a different head when you take hers then simply open heads.2da to find an appropriate female head( or male. what ever make you happy) and type that number in the backuphead column and save appearance to override.

Don't worry this is very simple to do.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 05:21 AM   #162
TheSock
Rookie
 
TheSock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
T7, your suggestion doesn't seem to be working for me (I'm trying to do the same thing crystalrikku is trying to do, except using Bastila's face for my PC). Here is what I have done:

- Opened KSE and changed my character's appearance to Party_NPC_Bastila. Saved changes.
- Opened my appearance.2da file through KT and added the number 1 to the backuphead field in row four (Basty's row). Saved to override folder.

After that, I load up the savegame file, and, just like crystalrikku, it works until I go to a new area, after which poor Bas loses her cranium.
TheSock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 06:25 AM   #163
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by TheSock
T7, your suggestion doesn't seem to be working for me (I'm trying to do the same thing crystalrikku is trying to do, except using Bastila's face for my PC). Here is what I have done:
That is odd I used juhani to test it and it worked fine. I changed the PC and mission into Juhani and left Juhani as her self and all was good. I had no problems transitioning through areas. although I only transitioned with my PC and Mission, Juhai was not in my party yet.

Did you also change the PC's portrait to Bastila?
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 06:42 AM   #164
TheSock
Rookie
 
TheSock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
Quote:
Did you also change the PC's portrait to Bastila?
Nope, should I have?

Edit: Just did, poor girl is still headless.
TheSock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 08:47 AM   #165
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Thumbs up

Thanks for fixing it tk102



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 10:07 AM   #166
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Interesting stuff about the heads, T7. I haven't had a chance to try it. Maybe I'll try it with Trask (my only savegame is abord the Endar Spire). As I mentioned to some of you privately, appearance.2da is a file that I have never modded -- I figured everyone else knew everything about that file already so I didn't have to! Anyway if there is a workaround that seems to work for everyone, maybe I'll add something to KSE to automate the workaround by pressing a button.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 04:05 PM   #167
xcrystalrikkux
Lurker
 
xcrystalrikkux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 6
Hey T7...

You're right. It works!!!
xcrystalrikkux is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 07:13 PM   #168
TheSock
Rookie
 
TheSock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
If it isn't too much to ask, could someone give it a try with Bastila? Possibly send me the file if you can get it working? I'm probably doing something wrong, but I don't know what.

(sorry for all the off-topic, tk102)

Great tool, by the way!

Edit: Weee! It took me a while but I figured out what I had done wrong. Every time I would change the backuphead field, I'd immediately save and exit. Since I didn't click enter, it did not save.

Such a little thing, and I nearly kicked the monitor through the window over it.

Last edited by TheSock; 06-26-2004 at 11:10 PM.
TheSock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 07:31 PM   #169
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
How did I miss this editor before?!

I'm playing through as a Soldier/bounty hunter this time.
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 12:29 AM   #170
Weiser_Cain
Forumite
 
Weiser_Cain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Here and there about Chicago
Posts: 562
Because you're new and didn't read the stickies.
Weiser_Cain is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 01:14 AM   #171
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
So, T7 and everyone, do you think this would work for a new KSE feature:

Have a button that:

1. Check to see if Appearance.2da is in Override, otherwise extract appearance.2da to override.
2. Modify said appearance.2da so that all rows have a backup head the same as their normal head (if a backuphead doesn't already exist).
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 01:20 AM   #172
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
So, T7 and everyone, do you think this would work for a new KSE feature:

Have a button that:

1. Check to see if Appearance.2da is in Override, otherwise extract appearance.2da to override.
2. Modify said appearance.2da so that all rows have a backup head the same as their normal head (if a backuphead doesn't already exist).
That option sounds pretty cool TK!


"Beware the form-fitting black armor-clad Drow hottie with twin Mineral II Greensteel Khopeshes!"
"Liella d'Orien says, '"You're the fool, Devil. -- Witness the power of this fully ARMED and OPERATIONAL Titan!"'"
----------------------------------------------------------------------
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 01:23 AM   #173
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Sounds like I'll have to expand the capabilities of Bioware:TwoDA.pm to accomplish that. Can be done, just requires time.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 01:25 AM   #174
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
So, T7 and everyone, do you think this would work for a new KSE feature:

Have a button that:

1. Check to see if Appearance.2da is in Override, otherwise extract appearance.2da to override.
2. Modify said appearance.2da so that all rows have a backup head the same as their normal head (if a backuphead doesn't already exist).
Why not? This will give me a reason to start making funny heads experiments
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 03:31 PM   #175
TMPhoenix
Rookie
 
TMPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31
Anyone else having difficulties with changing forcepowers (or in fact opening the classes branch of any force using character)?

I first noticed it in version 2.0.7, but I checked with older versions and they all have the same issue, they just don't give an error message. I checked several versions of KSE and I know that version 1.3.2 didn't have this issue, but all versions since at least 1.4.1 (1.4.1, 1.4.2 and 2.0.7) that I have tried do have it.

The error message is something like this:
"Error msg: element #000005 - Game4#Classes#Class1#KnownList0#Power already exists at /PerlApp/Tk.pm line 247."

Any help would be appreciated.

-TMPhoenix
TMPhoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 03:57 PM   #176
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thanks for the feedback. I'll look into it.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 04:03 PM   #177
Darth Khasei
Junior Member
 
Darth Khasei's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Korriban
Posts: 344
Hmm, sounds like the exact same mistake that I got before when my spells.2da file got corrupted. Make sure your file is not corrupt. You might want to just use KSE to remove ALL of the powers, then add them manually and save.


Only the blind can see.
http://www.sunstarentertainmentinc.com
Darth Khasei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 04:04 PM   #178
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Yeah, that happened to me once aswell.
Try opening your spells.2da with the Kotor Tool.
If it dont open it's cuz its corrupted.



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 04:46 PM   #179
TMPhoenix
Rookie
 
TMPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31
Well thanks for the replies. I found out what was wrong:

I had a text version of the spells.2da in my override (i.e. a v2.0 instead of a compressed v2.b). That was causing the error. I suppose I have to start using Kotor Tool to edit my 2DA's, instead of using my trusty text editor . Oh well...

Thanks everyone.
TMPhoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 10:44 PM   #180
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 

I didn't even consider that possibility.
That would be easy enough to fix on the next revision.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 09:53 PM   #181
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
Question about changing/editting classes.

If I wanted to make all party members Jedi, which Force powers are needed to be added in order for this to work? Also, do I just "change" their starting class to one of the 3 Jedi classes, or do I keep their original class and add an additional Jedi class to them?

I think I screwed something up, because in my current game I switched my PC to a soldier only, but then later decided i wanted him to be a Jedi again. But in the process I think some of his mandatory Force powers are gone and the game keeps crashing when I try to load it.
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 12:31 AM   #182
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I'm sorry to hear that you're having trouble with KSE. Were you running v2.06 or above? If so, you should've seen an error message popup during your editing process.

For NPCs, you can either change the base class or multiclass them to Jedis. In earlier versions of KSE, I recommended that you add at least one force power otherwise the game would crash. I don't know if that problem still exists with v2.06+ but perhaps that is the issue you are facing?

For you PC, I would recommend multiclassing, just because that's what the game expects. And if you un-Jedi yourself, you will lose all your force powers as you know now.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 05:54 AM   #183
J'ando
Rookie
 
J'ando's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: State of Insanity
Posts: 39
Something I found funny:

If you change your starting class so that you're a single class Jedi when Bastila asks you about your background when you talk to her on Dantooine after visiting the Ruins there's only 2 responses:

"I'm a Hutt in Human disguise...."
or
"I'm tired of answering questions..."

The first will get you a very curt response from Bastila and the second just end the conversation.


There are none so truly blind,
as those that will not see.

J'ando's Lightsabers
J'ando is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 03:06 PM   #184
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Yes, this is what I mean. Many dialog options, and even some cutscenes are expecting to be able to resolve your 'base' class as Solder/Scoundrel/Scout. Same goes for Gender. If the game can't figure you out things like this happen.

(Getting stuck in the Endar Spire cutscene was worst symptom of this, and required customized .dlg files to be distributed with KSE.)
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 03:22 PM   #185
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Red face ACK!

So I guess that messing with your starting classes is not a very wise thing to do right?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 03:36 PM   #186
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
I'm sorry to hear that you're having trouble with KSE. Were you running v2.06 or above? If so, you should've seen an error message popup during your editing process.

For NPCs, you can either change the base class or multiclass them to Jedis. In earlier versions of KSE, I recommended that you add at least one force power otherwise the game would crash. I don't know if that problem still exists with v2.06+ but perhaps that is the issue you are facing?

For you PC, I would recommend multiclassing, just because that's what the game expects. And if you un-Jedi yourself, you will lose all your force powers as you know now.
The game must have crashed due to my messing around with my PC, because everything was working fine (I'd already changed my entire party to republic soldier look-a-likes) until I decided to change my PC back to a Jedi after removing the Jedi class originally.
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 03:46 PM   #187
Darth Khasei
Junior Member
 
Darth Khasei's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Korriban
Posts: 344
Re: ACK!

Quote:
Originally posted by ReLoaD2K
So I guess that messing with your starting classes is not a very wise thing to do right?
Well. it can get a little tricky. The best way to do it, is to start the game regular as a level 1 soldier. At level up, exit and add level 1 Jedi, save. Go back in the game and level up from there. You'll be just fine.


Only the blind can see.
http://www.sunstarentertainmentinc.com
Darth Khasei is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 07:20 PM   #188
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
I'm still having trouble making all members of my party Jedi. I can change their classes, but none of the Force powers that I give them work. Which Force powers do I need to add first?

Do Force powers not work until after you pass the Jedi trials on Dantooine? I'm still on Taris.
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 07:47 PM   #189
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
When you load your savegame do the NPCs have a Jedi class? If so, do they have any powers in their Powers tab?

Also you never mentioned which version you were running.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 08:00 PM   #190
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
When you load your savegame do the NPCs have a Jedi class? If so, do they have any powers in their Powers tab?

Also you never mentioned which version you were running.
They have Jedi classes listed on their "level up" screen, but they don't have any Force powers currently since they haven't leveled up while being a Jedi yet. But my PC has leveled up and currently has "Force push" available. In combat, however, the Force Push option is there, but unavailable. It says that my Force points are depleted and I can't use it, even though my FP are full.

I'm using the most current update (I believe 2.7)
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 08:09 PM   #191
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Here's a quote from the kse-readme.txt
Quote:
- If you make your early single-class character a Jedi class, you'll
probably also want to grant him/her the Feat: Force Sensitive to give you an
extra 40 points, otherwise you won't be able to do much in the way of force
powers until you level up. Also, you won't be able to get any Force Points
until you level up once.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 08:13 PM   #192
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
Thanks. I'll give my PC Force Sensitive and see if that fixes it.
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2004, 06:17 PM   #193
TheMonsterOfTheIsland
Rookie
 
TheMonsterOfTheIsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Idea

The one thing this editor is missing: something that lets you get party members early (i.e. have Bastila and Mission on the Endar Spire instead of Trask). Just a suggestion.
TheMonsterOfTheIsland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2004, 07:06 PM   #194
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I think that could cause the game to crash.
Thats why it wasnt done I think



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2004, 08:12 PM   #195
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Reggie333 wants: something that lets you get party members early
Tianhou_Zhong made same request on page 3 of this thread. My guess is that if you were to actually recruit your NPC before you were supposed to, you would probably run into their twin in the game and one of them would not have a head. Recruitment *may* still function properly, but your previous incarnation would disappear along with all equipment and experience. That's what would happen in the best-case scenario. Worst-case is that your game would crash mid-game.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-30-2004, 11:29 PM   #196
GhostofAnakin
Rookie
 
GhostofAnakin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 38
An update:

It worked. *knock on wood*
GhostofAnakin is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-01-2004, 03:46 PM   #197
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,765
Current Game: Assassin's Creed 4
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Thanks for the update GofA. It's always nice to get resolution.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 06:12 PM   #198
TheMonsterOfTheIsland
Rookie
 
TheMonsterOfTheIsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Healing+Stealth+Wookie+Armor

How do you give your character automatic healing (like Canderous) and stealth mode without a belt (like Juhani)? Also, how do I give Wookie Toughness to a non-wookie character and get rid of armor restrictions on Jedi and wookies (i.e. let them wear armor)?

Last edited by Reggie333; 07-15-2004 at 06:25 PM.
TheMonsterOfTheIsland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 07:35 PM   #199
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Re: Healing+Stealth+Wookie+Armor

Quote:
Originally posted by Reggie333
How do you give your character automatic healing (like Canderous) and stealth mode without a belt (like Juhani)?
I don't remember if there is a way to do it with KSE but you can use a script. See this thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=129600

Quote:
Also, how do I give Wookie Toughness to a non-wookie character and get rid of armor restrictions on Jedi and wookies (i.e. let them wear armor)?
Kitty kitty made a mod for that:
http://webpages.charter.net/ytl/frames.html

Otherwise, you can edit either spells.2da (check no. 29 in the first post of that thread:http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=130898 ) or baseitem.2da (check my post in that thread: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=130522)

For tools and how to edit .2da files, look at the Guide for the Newbie in the Stickies.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-15-2004, 08:23 PM   #200
TheMonsterOfTheIsland
Rookie
 
TheMonsterOfTheIsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
Ok, I figured out how to do everything except automatic healing and giving Zaalbar armor. Also, I cannot find Kitty kitty's mod for giving armor to wookies, and I'm still unsure on how to enable automatic healing (like on Canderous and HK after his upgrades). Any help would be appreciated.
TheMonsterOfTheIsland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:31 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.