lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 02-12-2005, 11:35 PM   #241
BurnsU
Rookie
 
BurnsU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 89
Just so you know TK, for TSL, when you give yourself items with the editor, they dont show up at the workbench when you want to upgrade them.
BurnsU is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 07:09 AM   #242
uubergeek
Lurker
 
uubergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 4
Hey folks,

just wanted to throw in my appreciation to you TK (and the others for testing) for this great prog.

Nifty deal ya got going.

I'm sure you've already thought of this, but in your next version, anychance of being able to change the INF level you have on the NPCs? Just thought i'd ask


-cam
TB-3529 :: 501st Legion
uubergeek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 08:12 AM   #243
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@spacealex: I'll see what I can do about getting an 'alternate' version of KSE up for you.

@Funsolo: That's just a straight read from classes.2da -- evidently Bounty Hunter was a dropped idea.

@Burnsu: I'll have to take your word for it. Maybe someone else can figure that out w/ the workbench? I'll look into it when I see it firsthand.

@uubergeek: Yep, Influence will be added ASAP.


Xbox users, I'll provide new instructions soon.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 08:27 AM   #244
beel2112
Rookie
 
beel2112's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Holy cow that was fast! Incredible TK102! Thanks!
beel2112 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 08:29 AM   #245
aluuannn
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 63
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@spacealex: I'll see what I can do about getting an 'alternate' version of KSE up for you.

@Funsolo: That's just a straight read from classes.2da -- evidently Bounty Hunter was a dropped idea.

@Burnsu: I'll have to take your word for it. Maybe someone else can figure that out w/ the workbench? I'll look into it when I see it firsthand.

@uubergeek: Yep, Influence will be added ASAP.


Xbox users, I'll provide new instructions soon.
good work the new kse works good:0
aluuannn is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 10:20 AM   #246
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
Hey tk, I just downloaded KSE and I was wondering where the directory for the Xbox version of k2 is supposed to go in order for KSE v3.0.4 to recognise it. So far it only see's the PC version of kotor 1 in the Lucasarts directory and not Kotor2 anywhere.

And I couldn't find the "Xbox_users_readme.txt"

So I'm kinda Stumped.


You may call me: King Kong-Xbox, PC related, Darth Cowboy-Jedi-Ninja'Nerd
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 10:38 AM   #247
Darth Smaug
Veteran
 
Darth Smaug's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Elnor
Posts: 864
good work tk102 !!!


I'm floating, and something's reaching out.
Darth Smaug is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 11:18 AM   #248
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
About the items not being able to be upgraded when you use KSE to get them:

Quote:
Just so you know TK, for TSL, when you give yourself items with the editor, they dont show up at the workbench when you want to upgrade them.
I haven't had this problem, I added some sabers and crystals with KSE and they upgraded fine for me. Although I did not add them as new items I just multiplied what I already had, if that makes any difference


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 11:46 AM   #249
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@spacealex: I'll see what I can do about getting an 'alternate' version of KSE up for you.
Thanks man. I'm dying to get my hands on it. I would be very grateful to you if you could make the "alternative" version. I'm sure it would prove useful to more than just me. I hope.

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 11:54 AM   #250
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@Dak Vesser: I've decided rather than make Xbox users jump through a bunch of hoops of fooling KSE, I'll just release another version of KSE (tonight hopefully) that allows you manually specify the paths to your savegames.

@SpaceAlex: No problem, I just have to get on a PC that has an older version of Perl/Tk installed. That'll happen probably tomorrow.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 12:20 PM   #251
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Thanks. Without your KSE this game would't be so fun.

SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 01:20 PM   #252
raynor44
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
First Thanks for such a nice editor

Though I got a little question, is it possible to import player model from Kotor to TSL ? I miss the look of my character from kotor
raynor44 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 01:24 PM   #253
Dak Vesser
Rookie
 
Dak Vesser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Taspir 3
Posts: 170
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@Dak Vesser: I've decided rather than make Xbox users jump through a bunch of hoops of fooling KSE, I'll just release another version of KSE (tonight hopefully) that allows you manually specify the paths to your savegames.

@SpaceAlex: No problem, I just have to get on a PC that has an older version of Perl/Tk installed. That'll happen probably tomorrow.

K0ol! right on. I know that the .sig file issue is still not fully explored (By allot of people) but at least your KSE is closer to cracking it than anyother program out there.. Keep the good work.


You may call me: King Kong-Xbox, PC related, Darth Cowboy-Jedi-Ninja'Nerd
Dak Vesser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 02:00 PM   #254
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.0.5 released

v3.0.5 released

Especially for Xbox users, v3.0.5 allows you manually specify where the KotOR or TSL installation directory lives. Just right click on the game 'family' node (the one that says "Knights of the Old Republic" or "The Sith Lords") and you can change the path. The tree will be updated automatically.

Now because KSE has to support two games, it is particular about the files and directory structure it is expecting to find in the installation path:
Code:
\chitin.key
\dialog.tlk
\dataxbox\2da.bif
\dataxbox\templates.bif
\saves\(various save folders)\savegame.sav
\saves\(various save folders)\savenfo.res
\saves\(various save folders)\globalvars.res
\saves\(various save folders)\partytable.res

\override\(.2da files or .uti files)   [OPTIONAL]


If you are an Xbox user, you will have to port these files over and place them into this structure on your PC.

Also regarding the re-signing of Xbox savegames:
KSE will generate the following .sig files when your savegame is edited:
  • save_headervar.sig
  • save_data.sig
  • save_info.sig
  • save_party.sig
  • save_vars.sig
However, you must preserve your original SAVE_HEADER.sig file that lives in the savegame directory, because KSE cannot regenerate that. Hence, KSE is still limited when it comes to Xbox save game editing. You should backup your entire savegame before attempting to edit it.



Last edited by tk102; 02-15-2005 at 11:48 AM.
tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 03:32 PM   #255
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally posted by FunSolo
thanks TK, or should i say,... master? *bows down*

Edit: what did i see in there in "classes"?
>>> BountyHunter(CUT!!!) <<< ???

didnt even know that this class is in there and what do u mean with that cut?
With a little work, it should be possible to add the Bounty Hunter class back, if I remember correctly, it's a prestiege class. So I will pull out my D20 SWRPG guide and see what it entitles and hopefully with some help from the most excellent modders that reside here, put it back in.

Also I read on another topic that someone was looking to add more Bounty Hunter missions, so this may work out very well overall.

Btw tk102, thank you very much for getting the KSE: TSL out, it is appreciated, and I look forward to the future updates of it.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 04:03 PM   #256
sven10077
Rookie
 
sven10077's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
It's more complex than that. Some things show up, others don't. Lightsabres, HK's rifle, robes, and the majority of weapons do not show. That being said mundane normal armors do.

I wonder if it has something to do with feats?
sven10077 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 04:08 PM   #257
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally posted by sven10077
It's more complex than that. Some things show up, others don't. Lightsabres, HK's rifle, robes, and the majority of weapons do not show. That being said mundane normal armors do.

I wonder if it has something to do with feats?
HK rifle does not show up?

In the KSE? It's not listed as a standard rifle, it's code is d_hk47_01, I've tried it via the editor and it shows up in game.

edit: Ahh I now know what they are talking about. For some reason, if you give yourself the item, HK's rifle for example, via the KSE, it doesn't show up in the upgrade screen but if you give yourself the item via the cheat console, it does. Most odd.

Last edited by damacles; 02-13-2005 at 04:18 PM.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 04:51 PM   #258
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Ahh I now know what they are talking about. For some reason, if you give yourself the item, HK's rifle for example, via the KSE, it doesn't show up in the upgrade screen but if you give yourself the item via the cheat console, it does. Most odd.
Weird! I wonder what's going on behind the scenes there. What about if you drop the item and then pick it up again?


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 04:54 PM   #259
sven10077
Rookie
 
sven10077's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
Weird! I wonder what's going on behind the scenes there. What about if you drop the item and then pick it up again?
That did not exactly work either, as I was on Peragus and have been stripped and reacquired the items. I suspect that the majority of the items are waiting for a plot trigger to say "PC can HAVE this at all." I'll play around with it some more and see if I can help out narrowing the mechanism.
sven10077 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 06:19 PM   #260
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
Weird! I wonder what's going on behind the scenes there. What about if you drop the item and then pick it up again?
Drop the item? How do I drop an item? It gives me no such option in the item screen.

I sold HK's rilfe I added with KSE and bought it back but it still would not show on the upgrade screen.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 06:23 PM   #261
sven10077
Rookie
 
sven10077's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 14
damacles you can drop an item by choosing to "swap" whether you are giving or taking, not that it much matters as it still does not work. Good idea on the "sell to merchant" notion though. I suspect the log may be playing a role.
sven10077 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 06:30 PM   #262
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
It is possible that some items will not show up: there are many "leftover" files and references to Kotor 1 stuff. I just take the example of Mission: her .utc file is still there and so is the reference to her in the apperance.2da and other files. However, her model is not there anymore. It is the same with some items: you are probably looking for an inexistent item. I had no problems adding items to my inventory.

Edit: something is weird with the item you are looking for: KT can't open the .uti, only GFF. Same thing happens with your "personal" crystal in the game adn .uti with special properties.

Last edited by Darth333; 02-13-2005 at 06:58 PM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 08:36 PM   #263
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
Ok, I have looked in every menu screen I have and I see no option to swap or drop and item, I see swap weapons but all that does is switch my weapons to my 2nd configuration.

So could someone please tell me exactly where to look for the swap option to drop items?
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 10:12 PM   #264
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
v3.0.6 released

KSE v3.0.6 released

- Added ability to edit NPC influence levels.

In TSL games, you will now see a node named Influence under each NPC that you have recruited. Valid values are 0 to 100.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 10:51 PM   #265
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
*Bows to the Master*

Thanks for all your hard work, it is greatly appreciated.

Also, have you figured out the item issue yet?
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-13-2005, 11:29 PM   #266
ArmyAJ
Rookie
 
ArmyAJ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: New York
Posts: 81
You are the best TK


ArmyAJ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 12:03 AM   #267
darth makaan
Rookie
 
darth makaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: California
Posts: 165
such sweetness! keep it up


Who made you Judge Judy and executioner?
darth makaan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 12:12 AM   #268
TMPhoenix
Rookie
 
TMPhoenix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 31
@tk102: Well I'm no expert on Perl, and I haven't looked at your source code in detail, but could the Upgrade bug be due to the fact that KSE doen't check/add for the UpgradeLevel [BYTE] field in the .uti files?

- TMPhoenix
TMPhoenix is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 12:17 AM   #269
Mav
8-Bit Code Monkey
 
Mav's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: A House
Posts: 4,043
Current Game: SWTOR
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
KSE v3.0.6 released

- Added ability to edit NPC influence levels.
Ah and I just finished the game too, it'll come in handy the next time through though, awesome stuff tk,


"Women are like sunsets… they’re beautiful, but there will be a different one tomorrow." - Gilder
Mav is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 07:51 AM   #270
uubergeek
Lurker
 
uubergeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Arkansas
Posts: 4
WOw... TK... can't thank you enough for keeping this going!


-cam
TB-3529 :: 501st Legion
uubergeek is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 08:18 AM   #271
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@TMPhoenix: Yes that's exactly what I was thinking when I woke up this morning. I had noticed that new field last night but I had to sleep on it to realize that's probably the issue. You see, when I add an item to your inventory, I have to transcribe the .uti template file into another gff-based format inside the savegame.sav file. KSE 3.0.6 does not currently transcribe that field... but another version will soon... and I hope that will alleviate this strangeness.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 08:45 AM   #272
FunSolo
Junior Member
 
FunSolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: germany
Posts: 317
yay, thats what i was waiting for a big thx tk
FunSolo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 09:15 AM   #273
tk102
Well past expiration date
 
tk102's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 5,767
Current Game: FTL
Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
@SpaceAlex and other non-English users of KSE:

I have uploaded KSEA (KSE alternate) v3.0.6 to the starwarsknights.com. You may use this version if you are having problems launching KSE. The functionality is identical but the user interface is slightly less pretty.


tk102 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 11:00 AM   #274
TheMonsterOfTheIsland
Rookie
 
TheMonsterOfTheIsland's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 124
All Hail tk102!!!

BTW, have you figured the upgrade problem out yet?
TheMonsterOfTheIsland is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 12:29 PM   #275
SpaceAlex
Forumite
 
SpaceAlex's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Unknown World
Posts: 599
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by tk102
@SpaceAlex and other non-English users of KSE:

I have uploaded KSEA (KSE alternate) v3.0.6 to the starwarsknights.com. You may use this version if you are having problems launching KSE. The functionality is identical but the user interface is slightly less pretty.
That's great news. Thanks. You rock!


SpaceAlex is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 01:14 PM   #276
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
I was wondering if anyone could help me... I can't seem to get the feats or force powers to show up in the TSL editor for any character...

Is there something I need to do to get them to show up?
mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 01:20 PM   #277
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Check the box "show all feats" (or something like that) at the bottom of your screen
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 01:22 PM   #278
damacles
Rookie
 
damacles's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 81
I assume you are using the latest version, right?

Hmm...you could use Kotor Tool and extract the feats.2da and spells.2da to your override directory and KSE will pull them up then.
damacles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 01:33 PM   #279
mrdefender
 
mrdefender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Ottawa, Ontario
Posts: 160
lol. Yah I'm back to post I was able to get it to work. I didn't have any bif tools or any tools for that matter so I didn't know what to do lol.

Thanks for the help, trying the sg editor now

Keep up the goold work guys
mrdefender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-14-2005, 01:57 PM   #280
cantus
Lurker
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Influence

Hi tk102,

First - thanks for the great KotOR editor(s).

I am having a problem with the KSEA (alternate version). It dosn't seem to save my changes to influence?

Thanks.
cantus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > T3-M4's Astromech Droid Center > KotOR and KotOR2 Savegame Editor (KSE) - Current Version: 3.3.3

Tags
kotor modding tool, kse

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:28 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.