lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: no saber blade in sp with custom model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-02-2004, 09:08 PM   #1
tillo
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 13
no saber blade in sp with custom model

hello

i have some very wired problem

i have put a custom model into JA and it works perfect in multiplayer

but if i use the model in sp i have no saber-blade and i have absolutely no idear why!!

if the problem is caused by the model i think it wouldnīt work in multiplayer ?!?

but if the problem is some scripting/coding stuff i wonder why the problem also ocure if i only (e.g.) replace the kyle model.glm ?

does anyone had a similar problem?

thx
tillo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-02-2004, 11:55 PM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
has something to do with either your tags or your .sab file..

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-03-2004, 08:48 AM   #3
tillo
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 13
hmm iīm not sure.. its a bit more complex

the only difference between my and the default models is that my model isnīt segmentet.. so you cant cap the l-hand (e.g.)

but iīt would be very stupid if thats the problem bc i can play multiplayer with absolutely NO problems.. everything just working fine.. !!

in sp i see the blade if i throw the saber but at the moment it returns into my hands the blade disapears
if i change with "playermodel <modelname>" my model the new (default) model appears WITH blade if i change back to my model it appears WITHfOUT blade..

all sabers work fine. ... on other playermodels.. only with my it doesnīt work..

and with tags.. are they tags on the playermodel who are responsible for the saber-blade and are only used in singelplayer?

if i use other custom playermodels they work fine but they are all segmentet..

does anyone knows other custom-models which arenīt segmentet? so i can test if this is the bug!

edit: maybe i should mention that i hear the saber sound but canot do any damage

edit2: i have all tags and all bones (haha) of the default models

Last edited by tillo; 03-03-2004 at 10:36 AM.
tillo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > no saber blade in sp with custom model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:59 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.