lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: NPC Help
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-22-2004, 12:28 AM   #1
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
NPC Help

Hello, I am having problems making NPC's. I have tried it two ways:

1) Using notepad and adding what needs to be added and save it as a .npc file.

2) the NPC editor.

Both ways leads to cannot spawn file. I was wondering if someone can help me with this, its really bugging me!
Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-22-2004, 10:51 AM   #2
ronbrothers
 
ronbrothers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 416
Post an example of a npc file you are using. Here's what I'm using for the Darth Malak model:



malak
{
playerModel malak
saber darth_malak
sabercolor red
weapon WP_SABER
saberStyle 4
FP_HEAL 0
FP_LEVITATION 3
FP_SPEED 3
FP_PUSH 3
FP_PULL 3
FP_TELEPATHY 3
FP_GRIP 3
FP_LIGHTNING 3
FP_RAGE 3
FP_PROTECT 0
FP_ABSORB 0
FP_DRAIN 0
FP_SEE 3
FP_SABERTHROW 3
FP_SABER_DEFENSE 3
FP_SABER_OFFENSE 3
forceRegenRate 50
rank captain
reactions 3
aim 3
move 5
aggression 3
evasion 5
intelligence 5
hfov 160
vfov 160
scale 100
height 78
crouchheight 42
width 18
playerTeam TEAM_ENEMY
enemyTeam TEAM_PLAYER
// race human
class CLASS_DESANN
yawSpeed 120
walkSpeed 55
runSpeed 200
snd malak
sndcombat malak
sndjedi malak
health 1000
dismemberProbHead 55
dismemberProbArms 40
dismemberProbLegs 40
dismemberProbHands 55
dismemberProbWaist 55
}



just make sure that "playerModel" points to the directory which your model is in.


I've got a bad feeling about this...
ronbrothers is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 09:57 AM   #3
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Sorry for the delay, havent been able to get on much this week. So heres the text you wanted me to post:



Tyrion Jedi
{
playerModel jedi_tyrion
saber single_quigon
saberColor green
weapon WP_SABER
saberStyle 1
saberStyle 3
saberStyle 2
FP_HEAL 3
FP_LEVITATION 0
FP_SPEED 1
FP_PUSH 4
FP_PULL 3
FP_TELEPATHY 2
FP_GRIP 0
FP_LIGHTNING 0
FP_SABERTHROW 3
FP_RAGE 0
FP_PROTECT 3
FP_ABSORB 3
FP_DRAIN 0
FP_SEE 0
FP_SABER_DEFENSE 3
FP_SABER_OFFENSE 3
forcePowerMax 200
rank captain
reactions 3
aim 3
move 3
aggression 3
evasion 5
intelligence 3
playerTeam TEAM_PLAYER
enemyTeam TEAM_ENEMY
class CLASS_LUKE
yawSpeed 140
walkSpeed 55
runSpeed 200
// race human
snd jedi_tyrion
sndcombat jedi_tyrion
sndjedi jedi_tyrion
health 900
dismemberProbHead 0
dismemberProbArms 0
dismemberProbLegs 0
dismemberProbHands 0
dismemberProbWaist 0
}
Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 10:47 AM   #4
Chairwalker
 
Chairwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 100
Im not 100% sure, but i think you shouldnt have a space in the npc name.


Bla
Chairwalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 10:57 PM   #5
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
yea maybe but even if it was one word it still wont work.

Heres another example:

YodaGhost
{
playerModel yodaghost

weapon WP_MELEE

rank captain
reactions 5
aim 5
move 5
aggression 3
evasion 5
intelligence 5
hfov 160
vfov 160
scale 48
height 40
crouchheight 30
width 18
playerTeam TEAM_PLAYER
enemyTeam TEAM_ENEMY
class CLASS_LUKE
yawSpeed 140
walkSpeed 50
runSpeed 300
// race human
snd yodaghost
sndcombat yodaghost
sndjedi yodaghost
health 1400
dismemberProbHead 0
dismemberProbArms 0
dismemberProbLegs 0
dismemberProbHands 0
dismemberProbWaist 0
Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 08:11 AM   #6
Chairwalker
 
Chairwalker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 100
Well there doesnt seem to be anything wrong with that npc file...
Maybe you havent zipped it up correctly.. does your pk3 file have the correct directory structure?


Bla
Chairwalker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 10:45 AM   #7
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
Yea thats the wierd thing about it, everything I believe is correct. But still wont work in game.
Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 02:10 AM   #8
Zappa_0
JOM Director
 
Zappa_0's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 2,967
So anybody got any ideas why my custom npcs wont load in game? I would really like to try to figure out the problem.
Zappa_0 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-09-2004, 09:51 AM   #9
WhiteShdw
 
WhiteShdw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Holland
Posts: 404
Hot Topic Starter 
My experience with this issue is that 99.9% of the people that have this error either, put the npc file in the wrong directory or they pk3 it wrong or they just don't know how to properly spawn an NPC.

Looking at your NPC code, there don't seem to be any errors except for the fact that i don't see a } at the end, but that's probably just a copy & paste error. Also, that yodaghost playermodel doesn't seem familiar, so I'm thinking it's just some skin you downloaded somewhere.

So all I can say is make sure that you put your NPC in the ext_date/npcs directory in the base dir. Also consider that if you're trying to spawn in Multiplayer you might need to pack it into a pk3, INCLUDING the appropriate directory structure(ext_data/npcs). If you're running it in Single Player, pk3'ing it is not necessary.


"Call me c0cky, but if there's a alien out there I can't kill, I haven't met him and killed him yet".
WhiteShdw is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-14-2004, 01:29 AM   #10
Durocha
 
Durocha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 47
This is just a shot in the dark here, but ... are you saving it as a .npc file or ... a .txt.npc file. I've been trying to help people make their own little npc replacements and I've discovered they couldn't change extension because, well, they couldn't see them.

Find your folder options, either by the tools menu on top of any opened folder or in your control panel. Once there, go to the "view" tab on top and find an option called "hide extensions for know file typed" and make sure it's UNCHECKED.

Now try making your .txt into a .npc. Again, this is just something I've come across before and thought I'd try to help here.

Edit: Eh, I just re-read what you said and I ... suppose my help isn't going to, well, help. Sorry about that.
Durocha is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Coding > NPC Help

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.