lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: AGP or PCI motherboard slot
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-27-2004, 04:04 PM   #1
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Question AGP or PCI motherboard slot

Im hoping to buy a new 3D Accelerater soon, I heard most motherboards have a PCI slot, right? But, I heard AGP cards are better. Forgive me, because this is a n00b question, but, how can I tell if my MB has a AGP slot?
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 04:46 PM   #2
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
AGP will have this funky litle doohicky at the end.



PCI won't



Just chekc your manual.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 09:00 PM   #3
Andy867
McCan Caoma
 
Andy867's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: The Shire
Posts: 3,236
All new motherboards with have the dark brown Accelerated Graphics Port (AGP) which will probably be at least 4x if not 8x. Basically, motherboard makers came together with video chip makers to determine a new wa of making it so that the CPU wouldnt have to devote a PCI slot to make room for a video card, where a separate slot strictly dedicated to video cards would prove invaluable and make things more efficient and increase performance. Plus it would ease the computer builder's mind so that its one less thing to have to worry about when building a computer since only an AGP video card will go into that slot. And I can tell you now that with the ever-growing size of video cards, it should be the first thing you install after seating the motherboard in the PC case.


Shut yo face before I punch you in the mouth, break your teeth and call you Snaggle-tooth.
Andy867 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 11:05 PM   #4
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
well, its not in the manuel, this is a new PC, but it has an onboard intel chipset (Intel Extreme Graphics 3D 82845G) so... yeah, it needs to be updated

So, in the pics, the dark one on the top is AGP? Hmm... looks like im going to need to open up the case and look. Is there any way to determine between 4X and 8X?
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 11:21 PM   #5
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
ack, forget it, I dont have an AGP slot... I opened the case and looked oh well... the ram and CPU will have to make up for it (512 MB, 2.8 GHZ)

EDIT:

Will this card do: Click Here
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-27-2004, 11:25 PM   #6
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
When I figured out i had a PCI I just bought the allin wonder VE and it works fine with 64 mb pci radeon with tv tuner, and all kinds of cool stuff.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 07:21 AM   #7
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Just to confuse matters, PCI Express should be coming out fairly soon. It's supposed to be faster than AGP, isn't it?

This post was brought to you by your friendly neighbourhood spanner in the works.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 08:21 AM   #8
teknoranger
Rookie
 
teknoranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: HAWAII
Posts: 97
erm - are you like 12?



AGP is the shiznit - trust me - I was in this predicament about 8 years ago.....PCI Express won't be standarized for AT LEAST another year, and I'll be on the safe side and get one TWO years after the initial bugs are sorted out. Until then, go get a nice 4X AGP mother board - I have 8X on mine but trust me it gives a non-existent performance increase even with the absolute latest games...
I run a radeon 9700 Pro with no problems what-so-ever...

btw every AGP slot I've ever seen is brown - sorry I must have forgot about the whole "newb" thing...... It is also larger than PCI slots, and generally a bit seperated from the pci slots - just read the other posts here and look at the pics


*fades into the background*


ALLYOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US
teknoranger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 09:06 AM   #9
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Very informative thread ! Thanks guys ! I also had similar questions at one time. I have a notebook at the moment, so the question is sorta redundant, but great stuff to know

mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 01:22 PM   #10
manoman81
Forumite
 
manoman81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the office of the Teleconferencing gods!!!!!!
Posts: 694
Luke, DO NOT BUY THAT CARD! I bought the same card from Best Buy and it was lower than what I had (ATI Radeon 7500 64 DDR PCI). It sucked. There are adapters that you can buy to make pci to agp. Whether or not they work, I don't know. Haven't tried it yet.


This is just my opinion....
manoman81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 03:44 PM   #11
teknoranger
Rookie
 
teknoranger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: HAWAII
Posts: 97
Quote:
oh well... the ram and CPU will have to make up for it (512 MB, 2.8 GHZ)
They won't - your computer can ONLY be as fast as your slowest component - in this case your card. It's a much more worthwhile effort to upgrade your mother board, reinstalle your hoardware, and hope you don't f$#& something up in the meantime. Unless you plan on playing Quake 3 alot, no PCI card will give you adequate performance

sorry PCI owners I'm currently not accepting any flames

I've heard nothing but really terrible, horrible things about the FX 5200


ALLYOUR BASE ARE BELONG TO US
teknoranger is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 05:05 PM   #12
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by lukeskywalker1


EDIT:

Will this card do: Click Here

Google the cards name and you will see communites discussing it.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-28-2004, 11:50 PM   #13
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
I just want something that can run my games.. i picked up the ROTK game (on sale, $20) so... i put it in, and well... wont run my card doesnt have all the features the game needs to run, sadly. And well.. they wont take a PC game back, because they think i copied the 3 CDs, the only way to take it back, is to exchange it for the same game

Quote:
Unless you plan on playing Quake 3 alot
Beat it in like.... 3 or 4 hours... and got sort of boring, the lack of story has sort of stopped me from getting too much into it

I assumed the fx 5200 was good... because.. well.. the price was high. anyways.. ill google it.. and see.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 12:00 AM   #14
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
ok, did a search, and found out that the main problem was installing it. But when they got it installed they said they could play games like COD, with high graphics, and few slow downs.
For example, if you dont uninstall your old drivers, you get a black screen :-/ hmmm... hope i dont get some weird problem...
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 12:03 AM   #15
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
In reply to the 4x/8x AGP...it makes a difference when it comes to brute transfer of data...newer games are still not using up all the bandwidth which is why the 4x/8x difference is minimal...try it with something like 3D Studio Max however and the performance benefits are clear. So it's best to get 8x because newer games are certainly going to start using it more and more.

As for the Geforce FX 5200, it's a pretty good card, I mean it'll let you run Deus Ex II....just (crappily designed game anyway, brings the best PC's to their knees); however it is the low end FX, it's like the MX series of the Geforce 2's and 4's. The best priced one usually is the 5600 which will give you pretty good performance, but for cinematic quality in real time you need the 5950, looks bloody amazing!

*awaits the ATI/NVidia war to begin*


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 01:18 AM   #16
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
As long as it can run my games on high (or close to high) with good FPS... maybe... 30-50, nothing extreme, then ill be happy.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 05:54 PM   #17
TiE23
Get bent!
 
TiE23's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Greater Seattle Area
Posts: 6,572
Current Game: Shogun 2
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by teknoranger
I've heard nothing but really terrible, horrible things about the FX 5200
WHAT THE HELL??!! I told you I have the card... It only cost $80 and is direct X 9 compatible, and you told me that your 9700 sucks at x9 games! and your card still cost like $200!
I told you only good things about my card, i get a good 30 fps in Raven Shield and UT2003 with 1024 864 (Or something) and above average settings... In Morrowind, i use same rez with all setting maxed and i get 25-30 fps
Im only anoyyed but frame rates lower than 25 im more flexable
BTW lukeskywalker1, look for a better deal, cause i got the same card for $100 - 10 months ago

TiE


Tie's Kindle Reading Project
"Making myself a more learned person and then bragging about it."
Since October 2010 - I'm a slow reader
-----------
27 Books Completed
('10: 4, '11: 9, '12: 7, '13: 6)
Fiction: 12 | Fantasy/Sci-Fi 5; Classics 3; Literature 4
Non-fiction: 15 | Investigative 2; History/Politics 3; Science 3; Biography 7
-----------
237,123 'locations'
11,865 pages (approx)
-----------
Last book: Cosmos by Carl Sagan - Dec 2013
TiE23 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 05:59 PM   #18
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
I'm on the FX5200 cuz I was in town, had the money and saw one, so I bought it!

I of course went straight to overclocking it from stock 250/400 to a more worthy 300/470 and it plays games fine for me. It also lets me use 3D Studio Max smoothly with my gate mesh loaded so I'm more than happy with it.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-29-2004, 09:13 PM   #19
DarkLord60
Something In the Way
 
DarkLord60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: MI
Posts: 2,436
You should wait til PCI Express comes out


_____________________________________________
]

DarkLord60 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2004, 02:10 AM   #20
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,411
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
Whats this pci express supposed to do?

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-30-2004, 04:01 AM   #21
Tyrion
nothing is real
 
Tyrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: no one I think is in my tree, I mean it must be high or low
Posts: 6,917
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Tie 23
WHAT THE HELL??!! I told you I have the card... It only cost $80 and is direct X 9 compatible, and you told me that your 9700 sucks at x9 games! and your card still cost like $200!
I told you only good things about my card, i get a good 30 fps in Raven Shield and UT2003 with 1024 864 (Or something) and above average settings... In Morrowind, i use same rez with all setting maxed and i get 25-30 fps
Im only anoyyed but frame rates lower than 25 im more flexable
BTW lukeskywalker1, look for a better deal, cause i got the same card for $100 - 10 months ago TiE
The 5200 IS bad. I had a 5200 Ultra, and it would run every single DirectX9 game poorly(Kotor..I couldn't run frame buffer at all. :/). I can't understand how a 9700 Pro is bad though, my 9800 Pro is really powerful(60fps average in CoD with 2XAA and 16AF @ 1280x1024, on High). Little secret by the way, in almost every DirectX9 game, the game designers(and sometimes even Nvidia themselves) lower the quality to DirectX8 type shading(1.4 pixel shading, DirectX9 is 2.0 pixel shading), just to get acceptable framerates.

By the way Luke, could you give us a link to what motherboard you have? I'm suprised yours doesn't have an agp slot, that would mean it's extremely old.

Quote:
Whats this pci express supposed to do?
In a nutshell, it's supposed to offer twice the bandwidth of Agp 8X.



Tyrion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 05:52 AM   #22
StormHammer
Fallen Jedi
 
StormHammer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Outer spiral arm of the galaxy
Posts: 5,437
10 year veteran! 
Quote:
Originally posted by teknoranger
erm - are you like 12?
*fades into the background*
If that was aimed at me...then no. I happen to be 36, I'm just a bit out of the tech-spec loop at the moment. I used to live and breathe tech a decade ago, but now I just can't be bothered keeping abreast of it all.

I do, however, know PCI Express is supposed to be coming out soon. I remember reading an article somewhere that suggested it would be implemented into mobo designs later this year. Which isn't really that far away, in the grand scheme of things.

So no need for personal attacks or 'ageism'.
StormHammer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 07:48 AM   #23
Astrotoy7
A Face from The Past
 
Astrotoy7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 10,284
Notable contributor Helpful! Folder extraordinaire LFN Staff Member 
Quote:
Originally posted by StormHammer
If that was aimed at me...then no. I happen to be 36......

So no need for personal attacks or 'ageism'.
Damn these youngsters ! no respect for us old ppl.... Here Stormie, have some of my tonic water ! I'm off to watch Matlock....


mtfbwya


Asinus asinum fricat
Astrotoy7 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 08:12 AM   #24
Sivy
coming soon
 
Sivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 7,314
Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by StormHammer

I do, however, know PCI Express is supposed to be coming out soon. I remember reading an article somewhere that suggested it would be implemented into mobo designs later this year. Which isn't really that far away, in the grand scheme of things.


yeah that is true, PCI x16 - double the speed of AGP x8.
so if anyone is thinking about buying a new graphics card i would wait awhile.
Sivy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-01-2004, 09:49 PM   #25
Tyrion
nothing is real
 
Tyrion's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: no one I think is in my tree, I mean it must be high or low
Posts: 6,917
LF Jester Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Siv
yeah that is true, PCI x16 - double the speed of AGP x8..
Just so everyone knows, PCI x16 won't be double the speed for a long time. We're barely even going over the bandwidth of AGP 4X, it'll easily be another year or two before AGP8X will go obsolete.



Tyrion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2004, 01:18 AM   #26
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
No, this is a new computer... maybe it just wasnt ment for games?

its was $600 though, and for 512 ram, and 2.8 GHz, 76 GB HD, and a DVD/Cd-burner, I jumped at that.

I have fixed my problem though, i checked out intels site, and checked the game compatability list for my card (just out of curiosity) and found that hardware transform and lighting was not supported too bad, its required by most games, luckily for me, the ROTK game has an option to turn it off, so they made a quick "settings file" which turned it off (i couldnt load the game) so, i just put it in the right place, and done, works. Low FPS in some areas (lots of dust and fire, and ghost things.... sort of see through) so... yeah, that lowers the FPS on this card. I can wait for a new card right now. The coolest thing about this game is, it supports Co-Op!!!
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Community > Yoda’s Swamp > AGP or PCI motherboard slot

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:49 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.