lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How Do You Do It (hosting a game)
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 03-31-2004, 02:58 AM   #1
obi wan MAXimus
Lurker
 
obi wan MAXimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PEI canada
Posts: 4
How Do You Do It

I am new at the jedi academy multiplayer game. and I was wondering how to set up a server so that friends(in another city)can duel with me online.so far I've tried everything.and he doesn't see me on the "join server list".HOW DO YOU DO IT!!
obi wan MAXimus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 03:51 AM   #2
--ZeeMan--
Senior Member
 
--ZeeMan--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,631
very difficultily...

basically if you use your own computer you won't be able to play on it very well and it will cause you're other players to lag as well.




^ Tutorial on this coming soon!
--ZeeMan-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 03:47 PM   #3
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,316
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Thumbs up

Check out the Dedicated Server forum for help! It's not that hard, once you realize what settings to change.

If you and your friends only have dialup though, forget it, you're better off just finding a server and all joining it.

If you are interested in plunking down a little cash each month (say $20-25) you can rent a server (from a site like JediServers.com) and you can get it virtually lag free with lots of players.

; )


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 05:04 PM   #4
-BLaCKouT-
Clone Brutality
 
-BLaCKouT-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Oxford, UK
Posts: 1,535
Like Kurgan said, dial-up ain't good for hosting, but if you've got a nice connection here's the method I use for me buddies:

Go here and CTRL+C your IP address.

Give the IP address to your mates in Messenger / AIM etc.

Start JA/MP and create a server as normal.

Once you're "in", your mates can drop the console down (SHIFT + `) and type \connect 000.00.000.00 where the 0's are the IP address you gave them. They can just type \connect and then CTRL+V the IP in if they've copied it.

And they should join you in the game. The server won't show up on any lists, which can be a plus point depending on how you look at it. It keeps the game relatively private without having to dish out passwords beforehand.

Anyways, give it a go

B.




Men are from Mars. Women are from Venus. ULCER are from Margate...
-BLaCKouT- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 11:04 PM   #5
--ZeeMan--
Senior Member
 
--ZeeMan--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,631
oooooh.......i like that idea enough to try it :\




^ Tutorial on this coming soon!
--ZeeMan-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 03-31-2004, 11:08 PM   #6
_PerfectAgent_
Junior Member
 
_PerfectAgent_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Port Town Speed:1500km/h
Posts: 422
Quote:
Originally posted by Kurgan
If you and your friends only have dialup though, forget it, you're better off just finding a server and all joining it.
You can actually play with dialup and get a decent ping? Do tell!

Yeah, I get a 999 in JA and in Battlefield 1942, a 2000-9999 ping.
_PerfectAgent_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2004, 09:07 PM   #7
obi wan MAXimus
Lurker
 
obi wan MAXimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PEI canada
Posts: 4
Post

thanks everyone for the help!




Blackout- thanks for that special tip ,but I'm not sure how my friends are soppose to get "in". when or at what screen?how do they find me. the (shift+`)brought a window down for you to type in the ip address(i was pretty happy when that worked!)
after they type /connect or \connect then the ip number, are you suppose to automatically be transported "in" the game? or do ou have to do something else.

I would love it if you can help me out again but ifyou can't,
no worries
please and thank you
obi wan MAXimus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-02-2004, 10:08 PM   #8
_PerfectAgent_
Junior Member
 
_PerfectAgent_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Port Town Speed:1500km/h
Posts: 422
After you do the /connect thingy, it'll connect and load the map, characters, weapons, and stuff. Basically, just do the /connect thingy and you can then play!
_PerfectAgent_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 01:18 AM   #9
obi wan MAXimus
Lurker
 
obi wan MAXimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PEI canada
Posts: 4
I am still doing the connections ,with my buddy.but when I check my ip address online it is 2 numbers. 3 numbers.3 numbers.2 numbers (00.000.000.00)
instead of 3 numbers .2 numbers. 3numbers2. numbers(000.00.000.00) maybe that's the problem!

I check online and that's what it gives me. I've tried to reverse the number patterns also,but nothing happened

or maybe because I'm from canada,the patterns are different
mmmmm..
pondring.
If would appreciate anyone who could help me out
thanks

obi wan maximus
obi wan MAXimus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-03-2004, 02:31 AM   #10
_PerfectAgent_
Junior Member
 
_PerfectAgent_'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Port Town Speed:1500km/h
Posts: 422
Try this. Bring down the console. It'll tell you the IP address. I think it will. It will be after where it says IP:.
_PerfectAgent_ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-06-2004, 01:32 AM   #11
obi wan MAXimus
Lurker
 
obi wan MAXimus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: PEI canada
Posts: 4
I think I finally got it to work.
after I type \connect [] (and ip in braquets) I got to join game and there the other player apears.in the join game. only problem is it says connecting protocol 26 and time just passes.what does protocol 26 mean

thanks for the help perfect agent!
obi wan MAXimus is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2004, 05:25 PM   #12
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Make sure you have all upgraded to version 1.01, available here

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > How Do You Do It (hosting a game)

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:47 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.