lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Outcast/Academy --> Maya?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2004, 06:39 AM   #1
Avitor
 
Avitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 63
Jedi Outcast/Academy --> Maya?

I use Maya 5 for 3D modelling, as that is what is taught at my school, and I want to edit JO/JA character models like the Rocket Trooper. I'm at a loss as to how to get those models into Maya though. Is there a plugin I haven't found that can import them directly into Maya? Or is there a plugin for another program like 3D Studio Max, so I could import the game models and then export them to a format Maya can import?


"He was a wise man who invented beer." - Plato
Avitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2004, 08:21 AM   #2
Noxrepere
 
Noxrepere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 147
I don't know about anything about Maya, but there is a plugin that lets you bring the glm's into 3ds Max. I don't know what file types Maya supports/uses so I don't know if max will then be able to export to any of those.

GLM Importer for max here.

I'm not sure what it is you are wanting to do, but as far as I know 3ds Max and Softimage XSI are the only programs that can be used to put models in game. If you can bring a finished model from Maya into 3ds Max to weight the bones and export it then that would probably be the best solution since you already know modeling in Maya (or learn how to use 3ds Max to model).

If you are wanting to get any models in game PsykoSith's website is an excellent source of information.

PsykoSith's Website

Hope that helps.
Noxrepere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 05:48 AM   #3
TheGONGman
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 10
Good question, I'd like any info as well as I model in Maya 5, and wanna edit models, without converting my 3D knowledge to another program (which would really hurt and I may have to do) BUT, you may be able to import a completed model from Maya into 3Ds Max and then do all the rigging and stuff in there. You can find a .3ds plug-in on the alias website (www.alias.com) htat I dunno if you can export in .3ds with it but if you can, you should then be able to import it into Max (if you model in quads, don't be startled when your exported model is tesselated, it may automatically do that for export)

I dunno, if anyone has any more info I'd be appreciative as well.


An artist can make magic with the worst tools, a smart artist will take the best tools and make magic faster


www.gong.tk
TheGONGman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Modeling > Jedi Outcast/Academy --> Maya?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:24 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.