lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Jedi Outcast SP Campaign maps in Jedi Academy
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-08-2004, 01:48 AM   #1
Jack Cooper
Lurker
 
Jack Cooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1
Jedi Outcast SP Campaign maps in Jedi Academy

Ok, I thought it would be fun to play the SP campaign from Outcast as Jaden, or at least with the dual lightsabers, etc. So I started trying to do this. First I tried just dropping the Outcast paks into a mod directory of Academy. This gives me an error message "Inncorrect Product ID". So it looks like I'll have to extract the needed files.

So, does anybody know what files would be necessary to make it work?

- JC
Jack Cooper is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2004, 03:23 PM   #2
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
What you can do is take the assets .pk3 files from JO and put them in the JA base folder so that they will be loaded first. So you need to rename them so that they come alphabetically before assets0.pk3 (e.g. rename the first one to _assets0.pk3). This will cause any files that are duplicated in JA to be overwritten by the JA versions, and everything extra to be provided by the JO files.

It doesn't work perfectly, but it is playable for the most part. I have also found that just about all JO custom SP maps are playable in JA...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-08-2004, 08:19 PM   #3
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,298
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
I haven't tried this myself, but it sounds cool. I hear you have to cheat in some places (scripted sequences) or skip past cutscenes.

Though it would probably be prohibitive for most players, I guess this means we can finally play those JO SP missions in Coop mode? ; )


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 03:48 AM   #4
Radd
Rookie
 
Radd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Currently: Midwest USA
Posts: 90
Huh. Curious, I gave it a shot. I renamed the JO asset files (_asset0.pk3, etc...) and dropped them into the JA base directory...but I still got the 'incorrect product ID' message.

It's only the _assets0.pk3 that does it to me, but that's the important one.

I'm also unsure as to how to get cheats working in multiplayer, it's not the same as singleplayer is it? I don't think that worked for me...


Harder, better, faster stronger...

http://steampowered.net
Radd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 01:29 PM   #5
Tinny
 
Tinny's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,188
other than assets0.pk3, are there any other files i have to get from jo?


Redeemed!

An old school mod for jedi academy.
Tinny is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-13-2004, 02:28 PM   #6
Prime
Super Dimension Fortress
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,319
Current Game: Skyrim
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
All the assets .pk3 files I believe...

For MP cheats, you need to use devmap [name of map you want to use].
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2004, 03:24 AM   #7
Awolagent
Lurker
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2
I still can't get this to work, does anyone know where I can find a more detailed explanation of what to do?
Awolagent is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2004, 11:14 AM   #8
SSJ_Hyde2
Rookie
 
SSJ_Hyde2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 21
Quote:
Originally posted by Awolagent
I still can't get this to work, does anyone know where I can find a more detailed explanation of what to do?
its sounds hard to do, but its not, so I'll tell u it

also, its like this
rename them like this

JO assets
0_assets (1-5)


then put them in the JA base, i say put it in a folder with the JA assets also, u so can have a mod, and name the folder like JO or JK2, and u can play mostly all the SP levels in Sp, but there are a lots of bugs, and now u can paly most of the JO maps that u d/led for MP now have there texture, enjoy


srry on spelling

The first SSJ_Hyde has fallen and he as became SSJ_Hyde2
SSJ_Hyde2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-19-2004, 11:33 AM   #9
Master William
Addicted to SW:BF 2
 
Master William's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,234
Done this before, can't be arsed to explain how it's done though. I remember implenting the last JO SP level (when you fight Desann) into JA, and it worked about 90% correct.


"It's Jango Fett! And he's brought his head!"
Master William is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-20-2004, 01:02 AM   #10
manoman81
Forumite
 
manoman81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: In the office of the Teleconferencing gods!!!!!!
Posts: 694
OK, so I'm trying to do this as well. My questions are how many asset files are there and is it possible just to copy them straight from the JO cd (I have the orginal that I bought) or should I do a full install, copy the files, and then try to make it work?


This is just my opinion....
manoman81 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2010, 05:20 PM   #11
martintox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
I have a problem.When I play the cairn_dock1 map,there are missing textures.
martintox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2010, 08:56 PM   #12
DeadYorick
The Keeper of Peace
 
DeadYorick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,275
Current Game: Pheonix Wright
Quote:
Originally Posted by martintox View Post
I have a problem.When I play the cairn_dock1 map,there are missing textures.
Jedi Academy doesn't have all of Jedi Outcast's textures, not to mention scripts and models. As such there are loads of problems when running Outcast's maps in Academy. Theoretically there is a way to fix this but the effort involved probably wouldn't be worth it. Your much better off just playing Outcast as Kyle Katarn and using his single light saber.


"There's gotta be a better way to make a living"
-Kyle Katarn
DeadYorick is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2010, 10:31 PM   #13
martintox
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 3
Ok,nevermind.I found something to fix the missing textures:http://www.filefront.com/6503038/JO-JA-Mod-v3.1/
martintox is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Game Discussion > Jedi Academy > Jedi Outcast SP Campaign maps in Jedi Academy

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.