lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: help...again (JA: Temple of Ragnos) *spoilers*
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 04-07-2004, 07:25 AM   #1
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
help...again

ok, i am outside the temple of ragnos in kor, i on a wide strecth of land sand. blocked by 2 gaping holes on both sides of me, i can't get acorss, any suggest?
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2004, 08:33 AM   #2
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Use force sense and look down. Give you a clue?




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2004, 04:02 PM   #3
Master_Keralys
Forumite
 
Master_Keralys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Writing orchestral music.
Posts: 612
And see if your cursor turns blue anywhere around you (think large objects).

There's better venues for getting these questions answered. Try the Strategy Shack forum.


Master_Keralys is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-07-2004, 04:40 PM   #4
narfblat
Forumite
 
narfblat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Somewhere else.
Posts: 693
There's a pillar that can be pushed. (my brother said he wasn't able to do that the first time he was on that level.


I support "No Child Left Standing"

I have Attention Surplus Disorder.
narfblat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 04:34 AM   #5
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
maybe i am not being clear. I AM STUCK ON A STRECTH OF LAND HAVING KILLED 2 SITH JEDIS WITH THE TEMPLE BEHIND ME AND A BROKEN RUIN IN FRONT OF ME !!!! AS WELL AS 2 PITS ON BOTH SIDES. AND BEING CONSTANTLY ANNOYED BY A JEDI WHO KEEPS RUNNING AFTER ME!
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 06:19 AM   #6
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Why not you post a screenshot for us to see? Then we know where you are really stuck.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 11:05 AM   #7
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
how do i that?
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 11:05 AM   #8
BawBag™
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,706
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Byte
maybe i am not being clear. I AM STUCK ON A STRECTH OF LAND HAVING KILLED 2 SITH JEDIS WITH THE TEMPLE BEHIND ME AND A BROKEN RUIN IN FRONT OF ME !!!! AS WELL AS 2 PITS ON BOTH SIDES. AND BEING CONSTANTLY ANNOYED BY A JEDI WHO KEEPS RUNNING AFTER ME!
O.k. This requires two things.

1. Turn off the Caps key.

2. When you reach the gaping hole in the landscape, use force speed+jump to leap across, then you can continue.
BawBag™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 11:06 AM   #9
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
fhanks, i will try it.
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 11:15 AM   #10
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
okey, i tried it, didn't work. i just went from solid to liquid faster when i used force speed . i really need help!
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-09-2004, 12:10 PM   #11
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Byte
how do i that?
You dont know? *sigh*

Just bind a key for 'screenshot'

Its "bind [the key you want] screenshot". For example "bind x screenshot" now when i press X a screenshot should be taken. All screenshots can be found in the base folder.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 12:54 AM   #12
Darth Byte
Rookie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 10
Speak fast you should not young jedi, release your anxiety you must. repeat your sentence you should. translation: HOW DO I BIND A SCREENSHOT!??

i tried EVERYTHING!! i tried speed+jump, i ended up being pulp in the pit. i tried to jump ontop of the temple ahead of me, didn't work. i tried to push the annoying jedi into pit, (it gave a bit of satisfaction) it also tried to sprout wings and fly... u know that result. SO WHOEVERS PAST THIS LEVEL PLEAZ ZHELP!!!
Darth Byte is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-10-2004, 11:27 PM   #13
JediMeister
 
JediMeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sacramento
Posts: 85
There should be a tomb up to the left with a long staircase leading to the entrance. This is between the shuttles and the other pit. Go up the stairs and down the next set to beat the game.


"Size matters not."-Yoda

"There is no emotion; there is peace. There is no ignorance; there is knowledge. There is no passion; there is serenity. There is no death; there is the Force"-the Jedi Code
JediMeister is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 12:46 AM   #14
--ZeeMan--
Senior Member
 
--ZeeMan--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,631
OH GOD.....

walkthough of the entire level:

spoiler:
Basically you spawn at this particular point, you go outside the temple and fight 2-3 bad guys, then drop down and make your way to the left. You fight 2-3 more bad guys then you come across to a big deep hole. Use force speed and jump to get across that. Now, if you are light, you fight another bad guy and if you are dark, you don't. But there is a big pillar, use force push to get across the second deep big hole and fight another bad guy. Now you are near that pyramid with the deep hole, go into the whole and at the base of the pyramid is a tunnel. Crouch and go through the tunnel and then climb up and follow it to where it comes out near the top. Then use force speed and jump again to get there. Wipe out numerous stormtroopers and then climb the big long pyramid to enter the tomb of ragnos. The pyramid is right next to the Imperial Shuttle. Defeat several baddies across a long bridge and then you enter the final room to fight Tavion.


In all honesty, I probably ruined it for you, but you were asking for help very desperately. :-p




^ Tutorial on this coming soon!
--ZeeMan-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 02:12 AM   #15
Shadow Hunter27
Rookie
 
Shadow Hunter27's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 25
if you just cant cross you could use one cheat to get there. Just type devmapall into the consoleto activate codes, then type noclip in. then you can move across and then type noclip again to turn it off.
Shadow Hunter27 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 06:11 AM   #16
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Byte
Speak fast you should not young jedi, release your anxiety you must. repeat your sentence you should. translation: HOW DO I BIND A SCREENSHOT!??
Darn n00bs. You just type in "bind [whatever key you want] screenshot"

So for example 'bind x screenshot" now when you press x a screenshot should be taken, they can be found in the base folder.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 01:42 PM   #17
--ZeeMan--
Senior Member
 
--ZeeMan--'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,631
crow, you're forgetting the dash, and that's probably what's making our lil friend here twitch with so much passion

1) press shift and tilde ( ~ ) simultaneously to bring up your console

2) type this and press enter /bind x screenshot

3) in your /base directory there will be a folder labeled "screenshots" and that is where all the pictures are going to be sent


ok, that is about a simplified as i can get.....




^ Tutorial on this coming soon!
--ZeeMan-- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-11-2004, 02:58 PM   #18
Samus Aran
Rookie
 
Samus Aran's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 18
aren't this post a bit crappy?


Who am i

i have lost most of my memories

i have gotten a new identity

my mind is no longer the same

i wield the force

i am a very powerfull foe for any jedi as well as sith

i was the the most powerfull ever... once

who am i...

i am...

Darth Revan
Samus Aran is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 04-12-2004, 07:44 AM   #19
Crow_Nest
Forum Spammer
 
Crow_Nest's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Singapore, Asia
Posts: 5,307
Quote:
Originally posted by --ZeeMan--
crow, you're forgetting the dash, and that's probably what's making our lil friend here twitch with so much passion
You mean this dash? / or this \ ?

Dude its common sense even if i didnt put it and press enter; the key will still be binded, when i type console commands i never put a \ and the command always works.




Xbox 360 Gamertag: cr0wnes7
Crow_Nest is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Strategy Shack > help...again (JA: Temple of Ragnos) *spoilers*

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:04 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.