lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Holowan Plug-in betav0.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-11-2004, 07:37 AM   #81
TheSock
Rookie
 
TheSock's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 19
I'm now playing through the game using the Black Vulkar alien skin. I'm going to have to try a Duros next time.
TheSock is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2004, 04:42 PM   #82
Lord of Banthas
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 51
Ths plug-in rocks!!!

I really love it, since it's a great way to get all the best mods without conflicting with each others
Lord of Banthas is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-11-2004, 04:57 PM   #83
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Lord of Banthas
Ths plug-in rocks!!!

I really love it, since it's a great way to get all the best mods without conflicting with each others
Im glad your enjoying it. Makes sure you download and install the plug-in fix and if you come across anything you think may be a bug please report it here.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 05:33 AM   #84
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
T7 do you know if the new female ending has a cinematic? Or is it not that complete?
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 06:31 AM   #85
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
There is an in-game dialog cutscene.
spoiler:
If you choose to side with carth everyone dies on the starforge. then it goes to the credits


If you want a different ending the female DS redemtion is very good. and well worth the time.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 09:39 PM   #86
DaveCreator0430
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 7
Revan's Robes

What would make this mod complete for me is add the Revan's robes where he has the robe, cape and everything except the mask. This makes you able to wear ANY mask while wearing the robes. If someone can add this mod to the Holowan plugin that would be awesome. I have tried but I can't quite figure out how to combine the mods without having it conflict with the other one.Thanks


"At last the darkness takes me. I embrace its power."
DaveCreator0430 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 09:56 PM   #87
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: Revan's Robes

Quote:
Originally posted by DaveCreator0430
What would make this mod complete for me is add the Revan's robes where he has the robe, cape and everything except the mask. This makes you able to wear ANY mask while wearing the robes. If someone can add this mod to the Holowan plugin that would be awesome. I have tried but I can't quite figure out how to combine the mods without having it conflict with the other one.Thanks
I can make it replace the normal SF robes and I will make it an optional mod so if people still want the SF robes they could get them. What textures would you want used. Modded one ?
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 09:57 PM   #88
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Post Sounds AMAZING!

I WAS WRONG!!! KICK ME!!!
Ok, honestly, I was wrong nevermind what I said here!




Last edited by Uchiha Itachi; 06-13-2004 at 01:02 AM.
Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 10:01 PM   #89
Drog
Rookie
 
Drog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: :WESSVBB1:
Posts: 153
Congratz. the first custom file for kotor that is over 50mg


Proud Owner Of:
SW:Kotor
SW:Battlefront
SW:Jedi Academy
SW:Jedi Outcast
SW:Galactic Battlegrounds
SW:Galaxies
SW:Galaxies : Jump to Lightspeed
Drog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 10:05 PM   #90
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
It should be ok to add svösh's mods accept I think a few of the files do conflict between those mods.

I will most likely be adding Redhawks pacs to the plug-in. the main reason I didn't the last time is that there is quite a bit in those packs to go through and test.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-12-2004, 11:23 PM   #91
RedHawke
Shadow Lord Of The Sith™
 
RedHawke's Avatar
 
Status: Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Stormreach CA.
Posts: 9,184
Current Game: DDO, Stormreach
Glad you got it all worked out ReLoaD2K!

Last edited by RedHawke; 06-13-2004 at 02:05 AM.
RedHawke is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 11:52 AM   #92
Caporegime1986
Rookie
 
Caporegime1986's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: HELL
Posts: 49
TOO....BIG......ON......56k......WILL......DL..... .WHEN......I.....Switch.....to......Comcast......
-Capo


Down with Communism
Caporegime1986 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 12:09 PM   #93
Malak369
Rookie
 
Malak369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
lol Caporegime...

the plug in is working fine for me except the epic classes (optional) conflicts with my mod-in-progress (Lvl 40 mod)
Malak369 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 03:11 PM   #94
kampher
Rookie
 
kampher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 127
Is there any way to get the regular evil revan robes in here? not the redemption ones, i got those. Or is it all the way at the end, because once i am done with the leviathon, i want to be able to do the korriban thing where i become the true dark lord. so i want to be able to wear revans robes when that hapens.


" I like you. When the world is mine, your death shall be quick and painless."
kampher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 03:15 PM   #95
Malak369
Rookie
 
Malak369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
You can get the Revan Robes without cape and hood down at the star forge at the end of the game almost, or get the disguise from the holowan cloakworks that you can get from here. Its hl_i_disguise022 I believe.
Malak369 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 08:33 PM   #96
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Could someone tell me the files for the "epic classes" (more force pts, feats, etc)? I want to plop those back into the Override folder without reinstalling the whole mod, but I can't find the mod outside available anywhere outside of this plugin.

Last edited by Eliser; 06-13-2004 at 08:47 PM.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 08:37 PM   #97
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
Now that I'm free of problems, I want to know how good is this MOD, but I want to know if it works with the ones I already have.
Anyone know the MODs that dont work with this one?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 08:40 PM   #98
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
It'd be easier to check what you have against what is already in this than to do it the other way around.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 08:49 PM   #99
Malak369
Rookie
 
Malak369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
every mod i have, which is a LOT works with the plugin except 1, my lvl 40 mod clashes with epic classes
Malak369 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 08:59 PM   #100
kampher
Rookie
 
kampher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 127
Wow i cant beleive it, we didnt put the revan's Robes in there with the mask and cape? im evil and i want to wear his full suit(cape, mask, etc.) I think that t17 should put those in like after the liviathon when u find out you are revan.


" I like you. When the world is mine, your death shall be quick and painless."
kampher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 09:01 PM   #101
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
That's one thing I'd like to do myself, throw in the evil Revan's robes just like you got the light. Just finished the LS part with the good ones, seems fitting to do the DS part with the bad ones.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 09:06 PM   #102
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I have your MOD Malak369.
And I have Redhawke's Revan, Sith and Bastila Pack
svösh's Force Gloves and Fuel of Hate
Darth Straker and Darth333 Sith Armada
tk102's Dark Side Choker
Darth333's Kill Yuka Laka and Manaan Force Choke MOD
Darth Khasei's Dark Lord Force Powers
T7nowhere's DS Equipment and LightSabers and Modern Robes with .uti
I guess that's all.
I think RedHawke's Reva, Sith and Bastila Pack and Malak369's LVL40 MOD should be added to the Plug-In.
The Plug-In will work?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 09:13 PM   #103
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Wow i cant beleive it, we didnt put the revan's Robes in there with the mask and cape? im evil and i want to wear his full suit(cape, mask, etc.) I think that t17 should put those in like after the liviathon when u find out you are revan.
I already did add Revens robe in the first plug-in, it replaces the one you get on the SF> I may consider adding it some where on Korriban after the Lev.

Quote:
Could someone tell me the files for the "epic classes" (more force pts, feats, etc)? I want to plop those back into the Override folder without reinstalling the whole mod, but I can't find the mod outside available anywhere outside of this plugin.
you can just start up the installer agian accept only select the epic class mod.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 09:25 PM   #104
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
What is that epic classes MOD?
I never heard of it.
Can anyone explain?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 10:23 PM   #105
Malak369
Rookie
 
Malak369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
its a mod that gives you more feats/powers/etc. per level up.
Malak369 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 11:35 PM   #106
Lorden Darkblade
Computer Crazy
 
Lorden Darkblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Brazil
Posts: 1,474
I see...
I thought it was like your one that gives more levels to go from 20 up.

A question, to instal that MOD I have to remove the old ones that I already have installed?



Lorden Darkblade is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 11:42 PM   #107
kampher
Rookie
 
kampher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 127
I hate to do it, but i must have those revan robes. Does anyone know the cheat so that i can get the robes? i want to use it when I join with dustil and master uthar.


" I like you. When the world is mine, your death shall be quick and painless."

Last edited by kampher; 06-14-2004 at 12:01 AM.
kampher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 12:22 AM   #108
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
g_a_mstrrobe06 - Darth Revan's Robes (Dark side only)
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 12:30 AM   #109
kampher
Rookie
 
kampher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 127
Great, thanks man. (usually i dont like to cheat, but i have beaten this game over 6 times, so i think its O.K.)


" I like you. When the world is mine, your death shall be quick and painless."

Last edited by kampher; 06-14-2004 at 12:42 AM.
kampher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 04:24 PM   #110
Ajunta Pall
Rookie
 
Ajunta Pall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nar Shaddaa Red Sector
Posts: 132
Has anyone killed any of the Spire crew, yet? I've killed Darth333 and T7 (no disrespect, guys .) It was funny. Never imagined you as a Twi'lek, T7!


"Love is making a shot to the back of the knees of a target 125 yards away using an Aratech sniper rifle with a tri-light scope."
"Uh... I think you have your definitions wrong."

Last edited by Ajunta Pall; 06-14-2004 at 04:48 PM.
Ajunta Pall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 04:31 PM   #111
Malak369
Rookie
 
Malak369's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 108
...or coija as a terantek....lol
Malak369 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 04:45 PM   #112
Ajunta Pall
Rookie
 
Ajunta Pall's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Nar Shaddaa Red Sector
Posts: 132
PrtyLizardJedi I can half-imagine as a Trandoshan, as lizards and Trandoshans are both scaley :P.


"Love is making a shot to the back of the knees of a target 125 yards away using an Aratech sniper rifle with a tri-light scope."
"Uh... I think you have your definitions wrong."
Ajunta Pall is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 07:13 PM   #113
Drog
Rookie
 
Drog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: :WESSVBB1:
Posts: 153
Well i enjoyed insulting Doom_dealer at holowspire
i also i LMAOed gameunlimiteds quote:Where is the sand?
or something like that :P that was funny as hell .. hehe


Proud Owner Of:
SW:Kotor
SW:Battlefront
SW:Jedi Academy
SW:Jedi Outcast
SW:Galactic Battlegrounds
SW:Galaxies
SW:Galaxies : Jump to Lightspeed
Drog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 11:03 PM   #114
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
Bug: For some reason, I don't know why, not all the portraits of the Uthar PC are showing up in game, even though the mod came with a complete set.

Could it be a difference in the image dimensions? There's 5 files:

T7_uthar.tga
T7_uthar1.tga
T7_uthar2.tga
T7_uthar3.tga
T7_uthar4.tga

The first two seem to show up in game, then you get a white square, then you get the last one. I noticed the last three have different image sizes than the first two. Also, the first two seem to be nearly identical, could that also be the problem?

What I don't get is that the 2da seems to be clearly calling for the right files.

Last edited by Eliser; 06-16-2004 at 11:18 PM.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 11:12 PM   #115
kampher
Rookie
 
kampher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: florida
Posts: 127
Is the holowan spire in here? if it is i couldnt find it, where is it?


" I like you. When the world is mine, your death shall be quick and painless."
kampher is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 11:47 PM   #116
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Bug: For some reason, I don't know why, not all the portraits of the Uthar PC are showing up in game, even though the mod came with a complete set.

Could it be a difference in the image dimensions?
IF that is happening on your end then it is most likely something else you installed. I am running the plug-in and the fix and thats it right now and Uthars portraits were as they should be.

the size differences should not matter as long as the pics are square.

Question: what texture pack do you use to play the game LOW,MED or high.

Quote:
Is the holowan spire in here? if it is i couldnt find it, where is it?
Nope holwspire is not in the plug-in I offered to help get it in, but I think DD just was making it to learn how to.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 12:03 AM   #117
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
High, and I don't see why it would be anything else... the only changes I've made is the removal of the Mech malak and lightsaber textures.

It's odd, I admit, that's what puzzles me. I'll try reinstalling the fix (what the hell).

Doesn't seem to help, it's the portrait for the partially tatooed head, and the one (which I assume to be the dark looking one) before that that are missing.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 03:29 AM   #118
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
What texture Quality are you useing.

This is an odd problem. It could be your pc or more specifically you video card does not like it, but that doen't seem likely although I have seen some strange things happen in games when the hardware is not up to par. I am kinda reaching though

open the protraits.2da with KT an see if there is a row 54 well there should sinse a couple of the pics are shown., hmm. well open it anyway and see if the tags in row 54 are correct it should go T7_uthar, T7_uthar1, T7_uthar2, T7_uthar3, T7_uthar4.

check it out and get back to me.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 12:48 AM   #119
Eliser
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 40
*gets out a whipping stick*

How dare you call my hardware subpar!

But seriously, I doubt that is it (GeForce 4 Ti 4600). The column entries all look right, row 54, 2nd column has the first one, and the last 4 columns have the other four.

With my limited modding knowledge I don't see any reason why this problem even exists, it bugs me lol. I could always cheat and give myself 100 DS points, that would solve the problem.
Eliser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 01:10 AM   #120
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Eliser
*gets out a whipping stick*
I could always cheat and give myself 100 DS points, that would solve the problem.
yes try that and see if the portraits transition correctly.

adddarside 10 (until fully evil.) just to see if it works
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Holowan Plug-in betav0.3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:06 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.