lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Holowan Plug-in betav0.3
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 11-28-2004, 03:31 AM   #161
Shadow333
Lurker
 
Shadow333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Heemskerk
Posts: 4
Hi i tried the options you had written for me
(dumb me i used KMM as last) and that worked thanks
thanks guys

PS i forgive you EnderWiggin (can happen )

and sorry i took long before i posted a reply
Shadow333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-11-2004, 07:57 PM   #162
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
Suggestions

Hey- nice work t7 and other modders. i have downloaded the mods in separate and am now glad that there is a compilation mod. However: I am one of those people who likes to know what files are included in what mods for the purpose of adding additional mods on my own without conflicting or overwriting files that are already in the Override folder. So my suggestion would be this: either have the mega-mod install the mods in folders in a different directory as an option in the installation program, or if not, a file detailing which files are associated with which mod. Just a little suggestion for improvement.


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2004, 02:14 AM   #163
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
If Im bored and have some free time then i'll write them up, but Im not even completely sure which mods belong to whom, Well I have a general Idea But it will take some Back tracking. IF I find the time I'll make an additional readme and post it on my site and in this thread.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-12-2004, 09:27 AM   #164
Bimmerman
Junior Member
 
Bimmerman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Bouncing off the Rev Limiter
Posts: 437
Cool. Thanks a bunch.


A racing addiction makes a crack addiction look like a vague desire for something salty. -Randy Hickman

Fear disturbs your concentration. - Sabine Schmitz
Bimmerman is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2004, 10:31 AM   #165
Chrysalis
Lurker
 
Chrysalis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Moscow
Posts: 9
I just happened to run into a peculiar bug using that 50mb holowan's pack. Whenever i choose to take Mission with me she's dressed in that revolting Echani armor, regardless of what is REALLY put on her, with the exeption of Revan's redemption robe, when she does look like Revan. Can anyone be so kind as to explain how can that be fixed?


A Elbereth Gilthoniel
silivren penna miriel
o menel aglar elenath
Gilthoniel, a Elbereth!
Chrysalis is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-22-2004, 05:23 PM   #166
Hybris
Rookie
 
Hybris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: I'm a Mercenary I live where there is war or a good weapons shop.
Posts: 167
A idea to add to the massive list of mod to be added would be a level warp mod!


Also T7 if need add anyone to the list of people you're adding to the mod as a NPC I'm more than happy to be a part if it!


The Force
It's what fuels us all.
It's the Force that protects us.
It's the Force that makes men ethier of the dark side or of the lightside.
It's the most powerful weapon in the galaxy. But it is the also the greatest healer.
However you use it May the Force be with you.


Long live Star Wars and Halo!
Hybris is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2004, 10:16 PM   #167
Darth Zion
Lurker
 
Darth Zion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks to everyone who contributed to this outstanding mod pack. I've played through KOTOR 3 1/2 times now (savegame was lost on my second game). Now I've just started a 4th game and I'm using mods for the very first time.

After a few nights of play, I've got a couple of comments to share. First of all, I did the custom install and UNchecked the following options:

"Dual colored double lightsabers"
"Primes jedi robes for Black PC's"
"Doom_dealers gold Hk-47"
"svösh Mech Malak"
"SepRithRo's Feel the force"
"Shoosey's Skipspire mod"

My character is a male soldier with ORSAN's Obi-Wan PC. So far the only things I have noticed are that on some of the item descriptions there are white boxes at the end of some lines, which tells me there are probably some unnecessary line breaks in the text that was entered my the modder(s). Also, a little glitch I found was when returning to the Hideout for the first time, Carth has the Obi-Wan head as well. But when you leave the Hidout and go back out, he's back to normal. I went back in once more just to make sure it wasn't a one time thing, and sure enough, there he is standing in the corner with the Obi-Wan head.

Also, I was hoping that svösh's Good/Evil Bastilla would be an option I could disable. Is it possible to get rid of this mod, perhaps by just deleting the appropriate files out of the override folder? I'm not too keen on Bastilla being a blonde.

Thanks again everyone for these great mods, and I'll be sure to post any other glitches I run into along the way.

EDIT: I just realized that I forgot to install the holo plug-in fix. I wonder if this will make any difference in the problems I've seen so far. I guess I better go find out.


ˇbizarro!

My site: Apt Irrelevance
Darth Zion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-26-2004, 11:52 PM   #168
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Zion
I'm not too keen on Bastilla being a blonde.
To get rid of the 'blonde' Bastila, just delete these 3 files from your override directory:

P_BastilaH04.tga
(blonde head)
PO_pbastila.tga (party member blonde icon)
PO_pbastila2.tga (silhouette icon for party screen)



"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 09:12 AM   #169
Darth Zion
Lurker
 
Darth Zion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Thanks a lot ChAiNz.

Well after installing the plugin fix and starting my game back up, it looks like that Obi-Wan head glitch is gone.


ˇbizarro!

My site: Apt Irrelevance
Darth Zion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 10:08 AM   #170
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth Zion
Thanks a lot ChAiNz.

Well after installing the plugin fix and starting my game back up, it looks like that Obi-Wan head glitch is gone.
Yup that was one of the fixes, the author of the mod neglected to change the referances to Carth's head in the model.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 12:59 PM   #171
Darth Zion
Lurker
 
Darth Zion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Ah, alright then.

Well, here's another glitch I just found: I just added Bastila to my party and I'm leveling her up for the first time. For the force powers, the one called "Body Fuel" has a messed up description. All it says is "Bad StrRef". The same thing happens for all three versions of it.


ˇbizarro!

My site: Apt Irrelevance
Darth Zion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-27-2004, 06:53 PM   #172
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
That isn't really a glitch its more of a modding limitation.

To solve this problem you can install All-in-one force powers mod v.3.0.1 Combined by Darth333. you can install this Directly over Holowan Plug-in. But do not install the Baseitems.2da from the force power mod this file will conflict with the one from the plug-in.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 11:55 AM   #173
Sniktchtherat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
Bug reportage...

I seem to have a glitched version of the plugin. I've downloaded from your site direct(T7) and from the link here in the forums both, and the inifix as well, but none of the sabers, even those identified as upgradable in the readmes, are actually upgradable. If I attempt to upgrade one, the upgrade screen doesn't open, and when I close out to the "choose type" screen, the saber I attempted to work with evaporates. I popped the upcystals.2da open with Mr. Tetra's marvelous tool, and found that there were only the basic crystals, Malak's, the Heart, and the Mantle in there- an unmodded install, in other words. None of the custom sabers was included. Did I get an outdated download, or just a glitch?
Sniktchtherat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 12:37 PM   #174
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: Bug reportage...

Quote:
Originally posted by Sniktchtherat
I seem to have a glitched version of the plugin. I've downloaded from your site direct(T7) and from the link here in the forums both, and the inifix as well, but none of the sabers, even those identified as upgradable in the readmes, are actually upgradable. If I attempt to upgrade one, the upgrade screen doesn't open, and when I close out to the "choose type" screen, the saber I attempted to work with evaporates. I popped the upcystals.2da open with Mr. Tetra's marvelous tool, and found that there were only the basic crystals, Malak's, the Heart, and the Mantle in there- an unmodded install, in other words. None of the custom sabers was included. Did I get an outdated download, or just a glitch?
Humm. Thats odd, Are you sure that you didn't accedently open and save upcrystals.2da to override. The fix on my site won't solve you problem as that file is not included. I have installed the Plug-in several times and it always works for me, so I doubt its the installation.

You can install the plug-in a temp folder and take out only upcrystals.2da to drop in override. That should solve your problem. I am a little surprized that people still use the old sabers
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-28-2004, 05:24 PM   #175
Darth Zion
Lurker
 
Darth Zion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally posted by T7nowhere
That isn't really a glitch its more of a modding limitation.

To solve this problem you can install All-in-one force powers mod v.3.0.1 Combined by Darth333. you can install this Directly over Holowan Plug-in. But do not install the Baseitems.2da from the force power mod this file will conflict with the one from the plug-in.
It's not that big of a deal, I just wanted to mention it in case you were unaware. Thanks for the link though, I may try it out. I'm curious if you know of this glitch though:

After adding Juhani to my party for the first time, I was on Tatooine and I started trying out different jedi robes on her. I think I tried out a few of the elite jedi robes before deciding on the white one, but once I got out of the options screen she changed into a blue twi'lek. I tried changing to some differrent robes including the Windu and General robes, even some of the clothing variations, but still the same thing. I discovered that choosing none would change her back, but she'd change back to a twi'lek again if I exited the area.

I have not installed any other mods, only deleted those blonde bastila files that are mentioned above. The only other thing I've done is change the files "p_ObiWanH01.tga" and "po_obiwan.tga". I created a new portrait and edited the head texture, both in photoshop.


EDIT: I also can't seem to change my main character out of the Revan's redemption robes (brown). The only thing that works is putting on the Sandpeople clothing, but putting on anything after that just changes back to the robes.


ˇbizarro!

My site: Apt Irrelevance

Last edited by Darth Zion; 12-29-2004 at 09:11 AM.
Darth Zion is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 02:49 PM   #176
Sniktchtherat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
RE: My problem

Just tried an install to a test folder, and the upcrystals.2da still only has 16 crystals-blue, gold, green, violet, red, Heart, Mantle, t7blue, t7gold, t7green, t7violet, t7red, Malak, Teal, k39, ECS, and DD. This copy was originally downloaded from your site, burned to disc, then copied to the PC I use to game; maybe that could have affected it? Other evidence points to a bugged installer: Several heads are invisible in-game(the Rakatan, two of the Twilek, IIRC), and even if I choose custom and turn off Mech Malak it still installs.
Sniktchtherat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 03:49 PM   #177
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Re: RE: My problem

Quote:
Originally posted by Sniktchtherat
Just tried an install to a test folder, and the upcrystals.2da still only has 16 crystals-blue, gold, green, violet, red, Heart, Mantle, t7blue, t7gold, t7green, t7violet, t7red, Malak, Teal, k39, ECS, and DD. This copy was originally downloaded from your site, burned to disc, then copied to the PC I use to game; maybe that could have affected it? Other evidence points to a bugged installer: Several heads are invisible in-game(the Rakatan, two of the Twilek, IIRC), and even if I choose custom and turn off Mech Malak it still installs.
The Invisible heads is another limitaion in modding KotOR, as long as you don't wear default class clothes the Character will be normal(those NPC's and wear armor but it will not show outside of the menu).

Those crystals should be the only ones in that file. Which
Saber(s) are you having trouble upgrading?

On another note
You should be aware I did not personally make every mod in that Plug-in, Probably 95% Is work by other modders. Combinning those mods turned out to be more work than I thought it would be, which is the reason there is not a Holowan Plug-in 3. I have thought of starting a new version But I don't have the time to do it by myself, plus Im unsure if the demand for it would even be worth the time to make it.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 12-29-2004, 04:58 PM   #178
Sniktchtherat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 3
The sabers that are failing to upgrade then poofing are the Sith Assassin Sabers(Kreidian's) and Exar Kun's Padawan saber(Doom_Dealer's). These are both specified as upgradable in the readmes; I don't know if the sabers from your DS Equipment pack will fail the same way because I haven't pushed that far in with the plugin installed, but I have downloaded them seperately and they work fine without the plugin installed. I do appreciate your work; all your other mods are awesome(LOVE that saber/sword model!) and VERY well-balanced. Thanks for the help and mods.
Sniktchtherat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-02-2005, 03:02 PM   #179
StoneDragon
Rookie
 
StoneDragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: No where
Posts: 178
Hey, T7. Can you add Redhawke's mod.s in your next holowan plug-in? and others?

Redhawke:
Boostrpack1
Itempack1b
TemplarMGR1
Itempack2a

Chainz:
Lb waraxe set

T7:
The visor mod.
Mask plus
Lightsaber 6 pack 1.2

Xavier2:
Enter jabba's place
and the clone trooper mod

Unknown mods:
Enhance sith saber

tk102:
Armband
Choker

Achilles:
The jedi council mod.

Thanks.


LOTR and SW fan.

"We will die fighting with honor not with jealousy or for the lust of blood but for our love ones and for the innocent."

Hardcore gamer.

http://lauren.barelyfitz.com/pics/matrix-laugh.jpg

http://www.feebleminds-gifs.com/heart2.gif
StoneDragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-03-2005, 07:30 AM   #180
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Re: Re: RE: My problem

Quote:
Originally posted by T7nowhere

On another note
You should be aware I did not personally make every mod in that Plug-in, Probably 95% Is work by other modders. Combinning those mods turned out to be more work than I thought it would be, which is the reason there is not a Holowan Plug-in 3. I have thought of starting a new version But I don't have the time to do it by myself, plus Im unsure if the demand for it would even be worth the time to make it.
Well I mentioned this slightly on the your new model thread but this is better here.

YES T7, there is a demand for the plugin. Just look at how often people have questions for you.

As I mentioned I have been working hard at making all of the mods that I have compatible with the plugin. If you would like to save yourself some time I could compile a list of the modders whose mods are being made compatible and then email you or privately host a site with it as a link only for you to polish off or something.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2005, 06:33 AM   #181
Lord_Tuvitor
Lurker
 
Lord_Tuvitor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The Tuitari Everwoods
Posts: 9
If and when a new version of this mod pack is done, I have one small little tiny suggestion

Make the custom install a little more... customizable. I couldn't seem to figure out a way to install the pack without turning Bastila into a blonde, and I sort of liked her original skin.

Being a newbie at this (I only knew mods even existed for KOTOR for about three weeks now), I haven't quite gotten the hang of editing appearance.2da files and such...


'Those who love the crown shall lose it.'
-Daecrynn Tuvitor, LoT II: Shadow of the Chimera
Lord_Tuvitor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 01-04-2005, 07:09 AM   #182
Darkkender
Knight of Holowan
 
Darkkender's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: In the mountains of Oregon
Posts: 2,953
Current Game: Star Wars The Old Republic
Veteran Modder 
Quote:
Originally posted by Lord_Tuvitor
If and when a new version of this mod pack is done, I have one small little tiny suggestion

Make the custom install a little more... customizable. I couldn't seem to figure out a way to install the pack without turning Bastila into a blonde, and I sort of liked her original skin.

Being a newbie at this (I only knew mods even existed for KOTOR for about three weeks now), I haven't quite gotten the hang of editing appearance.2da files and such...
Just a heads up I have it on good authority that the above request is part of T7's plan. If T7 never gets around to it and if I get permission from everybody I may release a secondary Plugin that is compatible with the Holowan Plugin as that is basically what I'm doing for personal use right now. It might just be fun.


Working so, we will learn history as a tree knows it; we will climb into shapes printed in the seed; we will become time made visible, years made fragrant; we will make of concentric memory a stem of praise; we will inhabit daylight at a trees own speed; we will be travelers who remain, patriots to this ground.
OMG I only rank 62.13018% geek or a Extreme Geek as it is referred to on the geektest at Geektest
[TSL]Holowan Plugin
Darkkender is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2005, 05:30 PM   #183
dGreatLuronzo
Lurker
 
dGreatLuronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
basic help p l e a s e.....

I've tried to get a useabe file from the pcgamemods server twice for this mod. the download finishes but i either get a "no end of file" or "multipart or corrupt file" when I try to unzip it. Am I doing something wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Is this the forum for tech help like this? If not, I give apology in advance.
Thanks!
Larry


"He who shall HO, So shall he WHO!"
dGreatLuronzo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2005, 05:30 PM   #184
dGreatLuronzo
Lurker
 
dGreatLuronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
basic help p l e a s e.....

I've tried to get a useabe file from the pcgamemods server twice for this mod. the download finishes but i either get a "no end of file" or "multipart or corrupt file" when I try to unzip it. Am I doing something wrong? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Is this the forum for tech help like this? If not, I give apology in advance.
Thanks!
Larry


"He who shall HO, So shall he WHO!"
dGreatLuronzo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2005, 05:59 PM   #185
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
I just dowloaded and it works for me. Are you useing a 3rd party app to download files. Which internet browser do you use.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2005, 09:55 PM   #186
dGreatLuronzo
Lurker
 
dGreatLuronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
netscape 7.1 and stay on pro (keeps me from getting kicked off the server). I tried using explorer 6 but it doesn't see the download page on pcgamemods.
thanks for the quick reply,
Larry


"He who shall HO, So shall he WHO!"
dGreatLuronzo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-11-2005, 04:40 PM   #187
dGreatLuronzo
Lurker
 
dGreatLuronzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Colorado
Posts: 4
the download manage did it!

Your questions gave me an idea and I found the download manage was timing out but still showing the download as completed when it wasn't. I reset the security stuff and that stopped it. Thanks for the help. Bye the way, this mod ROCKS!
Thanks
Larry


"He who shall HO, So shall he WHO!"
dGreatLuronzo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 11:55 PM   #188
Pneuvo
Lurker
 
Pneuvo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Oregon
Posts: 7
I downloaded and installed from pcgamemods, but now I find that Force Whirlwind and Force Wave aren't selectable while in combat; only Force Push. Is there a revised spells.2da for this?
Pneuvo is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2005, 11:59 PM   #189
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Extract and copy these files over the old ones. Patch
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2005, 04:17 AM   #190
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Hey T7 I've just downloaded the mod, but I noticed in the beginning that when selecting the Duros and a few other classes as your PC, their heads are actually missing. I've patched the mod already so what seems to be happening?
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-30-2005, 10:08 PM   #191
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by UDM
Hey T7 I've just downloaded the mod, but I noticed in the beginning that when selecting the Duros and a few other classes as your PC, their heads are actually missing. I've patched the mod already so what seems to be happening?
Thats normal, the reason this happends because those npc's do not have separate heads, so they can't use armors, well they can use them but it will not show. if you equip the basic clothes this will also make the npc headless.

So its not a glitch just a limitation of that paticular mod.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2005, 05:47 AM   #192
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
One more thing, how come I get a strange force power called Body Fuel, with Badstr or something in the Description box?
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-31-2005, 10:59 PM   #193
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Oh that is an older version of a Force power mod. If you install this mod -> All-in-one force powers mod v.3.0.1 It will fix that. It isn't a bug, but a choice the modder made to reduce the original mods size. But just don't install the baseitems.2da from the All-in -one Force Power mod. The rest of the files can be installed on top of the Plug-in, so let the files overwrite.
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-01-2005, 12:00 AM   #194
UDM
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 922
Thanks heaps T7. Great job on compiling the mods, loving it
UDM is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 03:35 PM   #195
Naga Sadow
Rookie
 
Naga Sadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 29
you know i've done that but its says you need a code can someone help me it says to finish installation please insert code
Naga Sadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 05:07 PM   #196
The_Maker
Veteran
 
The_Maker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 966
What do you mean by "code"?

If you are talking about the CD key we can't help you with that since its for you and you only.

Its also illegal to give out CD keys aka "cracks, hacks, & warez" or any other type of third party programs that allow you to use gameas without buying them


The_Maker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-18-2005, 07:20 PM   #197
T7nowhere
Did you reset?
 
T7nowhere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Vancouver, BC
Posts: 2,972
Veteran Modder Forum Veteran Helpful! Notable contributor 
Quote:
Originally Posted by Naga Sadow
you know i've done that but its says you need a code can someone help me it says to finish installation please insert code
What asks for a code?

I know the mods installation doesn't. Also the games install doesn't need a cd-key either. So.....
T7nowhere is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2005, 10:06 AM   #198
ChAiNz.2da
Leave Everything to Me!
 
ChAiNz.2da's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee (USA)
Posts: 6,848
The only "code" I know of for KotOR (not TSL) is when you are trying to register your "owned" games with the Bioware Community... but that shouldn't have anything to do with a mod install


"Eagles May Soar, But Weasels Don't Get Sucked Into Jet Engines"


| Mods (FF) (DS) | Folding | SWK.com | FB: (LF) (Me) | Steam | The Herd |
ChAiNz.2da is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-19-2005, 02:44 PM   #199
Naga Sadow
Rookie
 
Naga Sadow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Star Forge
Posts: 29
oh no don't worry i fixed the problem good mods really good mods
Naga Sadow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-25-2005, 11:32 PM   #200
Viator
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 3
Yavin bug?

Hello fellows,

Apologies in advance if this has been covered or I'm mistaken. The plugin seems to have revived an earlier bug on Yavin the official patch should have corrected (third time you visit, instead of Trandoshans attacking the proprietor I get a black screen and him saying he just won a pazaak match). I installed a few other mods at the same time so it may just be my cluelessness, but I was wondering if anyone else had it. (I have the official patch and haven't seen any conflicting mod files as far as I know).

Not terribly important because of the basement shop but I'm curious why it stopped working nonetheless.
Viator is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Editing / Modding > Taris Upper City Emporium > Holowan Plug-in betav0.3

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.