lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Graphics Card prob
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-02-2004, 04:36 AM   #1
piratebd
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
Unhappy Graphics Card prob

yo dudes/dudettes

i really really really really wanna buy this game!!! but unfortunately...i have a mere 32 MB GeForce 256 [for those who dont know...its a GeForce 1]

but i also have a Pentium 4 -2.4 Ghz processor, a 256 MB ram and a creative soundblaster soundcard!!!! i havent seen this post anywhere and i also know that the minimum requirements is a GeForce 2, but i want to hear from a guy who has played the game and stuff...but please please please please please please please reply honestly!!![im desperate in case u havent figured it out yet!!!!]


The Pirate from BD is here and he will have your SOUL!!!!!!!!!!! MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!
piratebd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2004, 08:46 AM   #2
pascalneder009
Junior Member
 
pascalneder009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Mars
Posts: 264
Re: Graphics Card prob

Quote:
Originally posted by piratebd

i havent seen this post anywhere]

doesn't matter prime isn't here
what is your question btw
pascalneder009 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2004, 01:22 PM   #3
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Unfortunately, I would say that you are probably out of luck. KOTOR is pretty graphics intensive. Before I upgraded I used a GeForce 2 with 512 RAM, and it struggled pretty bad.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-03-2004, 10:51 PM   #4
piratebd
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
my problem is that i wanna ask if KOTOR will work on a P4-2.4 Ghz, with 256 MB ram, soundblaster live and a GeForce 256 [GeForce 1]

i really appreciate ur hep


The Pirate from BD is here and he will have your SOUL!!!!!!!!!!! MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!
piratebd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2004, 01:55 PM   #5
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
From the posts I've seen here and elsewhere, I would probably no. The graphics card is the big problem.
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-04-2004, 06:00 PM   #6
Anach
Rookie
 
Anach's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Tasmania
Posts: 126
Save your pennies. An ATI 9200 or FX5200 (which is not as fast from experience) is very cheap. You could buy the card for almost the cost of the game.

Stop buying games until you can play them
Anach is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2004, 06:38 PM   #7
Quisor
Rookie
 
Quisor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
OVERCLOCKING IS THE ANSWER!!!!

Get your virtual memory up to 5 gigs or so (the max. windows allows), and then down some settings (especially things that have to do with particles) and I was able to run it on a geforce 2 mx 100 (that's a 32mb card) with 256 RAM. I was able to slowly tweak the settings...get textures to high...maybe some grass...then I got 512 more ram, and a radeon 9800 pro, so it became a moot point


The Answerer Of Stupid Questions
Quisor is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-21-2004, 10:22 PM   #8
piratebd
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 3
no need guys....it worked!!!!

yes its true!!!! KOTOR actually worked on my PC...i tooka chance and bought it anyway and turned off grass and shadows and voila!!!!! KOTOR!!!!!!!yay!!!i didnt overclock or anything...it works normalyy on my GeForce 256 32 MB!!!!!

ok fine...it does get sluggish occasionally but only when i enter a new area[mostly cities] or when there's a lot of fighting happening at one certain area!!! other than that...its SO SWEET!!!!! i already finished it once as the light side with the mantle of the force lightsaber with upari and solari crystals and ulic qel droma's robes!!!!! im sooo happy!!!!!!!

wll...thanks anyways...i really appreciate it!!!


The Pirate from BD is here and he will have your SOUL!!!!!!!!!!! MUHAHAHAHAHAHAHA!!!!!!!!!!!!
piratebd is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-25-2004, 01:38 PM   #9
Prime
Am I a truck or robot?
 
Prime's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Cybertron
Posts: 12,349
Current Game: Skyrim, Macross PS2
10 year veteran! LF Jester Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Glad to hear it works...
Prime is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Graphics Card prob

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:34 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.