lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: 3d studio max question
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-05-2004, 10:05 PM   #1
plasma_x1
Lurker
 
plasma_x1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
3d studio max question

can anyone tell me if it is possible to make all the 3d shapes(walls, rooms etc.) in 3d studio max and then bring it to gtkradiant and finish the map ?
plasma_x1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-06-2004, 03:38 PM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
If there isn't a map exporter you could export the shapes in the md3 format. The md3 format has size limitations. There's also a question of blocking VIS.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2004, 03:48 AM   #3
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Torchy did that with his CAVERNS OF LOST JEDI. And with amazing results also.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-07-2004, 06:07 PM   #4
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
get the tempest pack for gmax..... It can be found on the download page on the gmax website..

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-08-2004, 09:35 AM   #5
GothiX
Ocean Soul
 
GothiX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Just a journey away
Posts: 1,906
Actually, Torchy exported it to an ASE, hence you won't see an MD3 in the pk3.


GothiX is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-10-2004, 01:53 AM   #6
Quoffa
Lurker
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 9
Reply

I use 3DS 6 and 5 mostly, does anyone know where to find an export plugin or not?
Quoffa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2004, 01:25 AM   #7
plasma_x1
Lurker
 
plasma_x1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 2
thanks guys, i am trying to make a basic map in max and see if tempest works, l
et me know what i need to do in tempest or do i need to export it to radiant from tempest ?
plasma_x1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-19-2004, 09:46 PM   #8
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I heard tempest is garbage. Why don't you use Radiant to make maps? I like to use a modeling program for models and a mapping program for maps but that's just me

If you insist on using max export your structures into .ase format and don't bother with tempest. You're also going to have to plan out, in your map design, how you're going to block vis.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > 3d studio max question

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:16 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.