lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Arcade Cabinet model
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-13-2004, 11:46 AM   #1
Hamkins
Rookie
 
Hamkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
Arcade Cabinet model

Anyone know where I can get an .md3 of one of those classic video arcade game cabinet thingys? I really need one.


Shiggity Shiggity Shwa
Hamkins is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 02:02 PM   #2
Shadow_stone
Rookie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 72
just make it via brushes
Shadow_stone is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 04:35 PM   #3
Hamkins
Rookie
 
Hamkins's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 11
naah i need loads so models would be better


Shiggity Shiggity Shwa
Hamkins is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-13-2004, 05:18 PM   #4
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
Make one out of brushes, and make it into an ASE model.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-14-2004, 12:11 PM   #5
zag
Rookie
 
zag's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: england
Posts: 80
i helped ham with this on msn but incase anyone is looking:
http://3darcade.mameworld.net/

i think they need to be ocnverted to md3 though


Movie Battles Team Member
zag is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2004, 05:03 PM   #6
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by wedge2211
Make one out of brushes, and make it into an ASE model.
Ugh...that tutorial sucks Wedge

Look at mslafs instead for ASE models:

ASE

You know the search function only works 1/2 the time I need it to work? While searching for this TOPIC I typed in ASE in the search....and it gives me ...under the minimum 4 word length @#$!$#@ ERROR!! Good thing I knew where it was still!


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2004, 10:46 PM   #7
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
mslaf's is in a hard to read format and includes all that TOTALLY UNNECESSARY stuff on editing the .ase file in Notepad. I don't understand why allt he complication over this...you jsut build your model out of whatever you want in Radiant, put it in a caulk box, add an info_player_start, compile the .map with -patchmeta -subdivisions 4, compile the .bsp with -convert, and add the .ase as a misc_model.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-15-2004, 11:36 PM   #8
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Uumm...yeah I know that. AND...the thread states that so it's cool. But the LINK you provided for making the ASE mentions nothing of a batch file. And so I think that's a pretty important step.

Incidentally......did you know you can add a BSP option for any or all of the NEW...or OLD q3map compile options? Just edit it in preferences. I added an ASE option to mine. It's just as easy as a batch I guess.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 06:23 AM   #9
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
To make an ASE is easy, no tutorials needed:

Build what you want in GTK, you need it to be structural (don't set anything to detail). If you make it totally out of patch meshes place one brush covered in caulk that only needs to be 1x1x1 in size somwhere inside the meshes.

Save it and compile with -patchmeta -subdivisions 16 (or 4, or whatever detail level you need)

Then convert it with -convert -format ase.

You don't need an info_player_start and unless it's all patch meshes you don't need a caulk box.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 06:45 AM   #10
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
oooh *saves that to disk*

Can I do that compile with a batch file as well Wade?
And the higher subdivisions are a higher details level?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 05:00 PM   #11
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
A "batch file" isn't a necessary part of the process. It just says "compile with ..." and you get to choose your OWN favorite compile method! Incidentally, I do have a batch, but it is oft-modified...and I don't touch the Gtk compile menu. q3map2toolz all the way, baby!

Wade, I believe the reason for the caulk box--and subsequent provention of leaks--is because sometimes leaks can fudge up compiles. Also the info_player_start...I think it's involved in testing for leaks. You'll have to ask rgoer for sure, I'm not an expert at this, but I tend to take his advice.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 06:18 AM   #12
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
I've used ASE creation a lot, especially in my last map and I can assure you you don't need the caulk box nor the info player start, a map created purely of meshes and brushes with no entities will not leak, it will quite happily compile and then can be converted to an ASE.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 07:52 AM   #13
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally posted by WadeV1589
Then convert it with -convert -format ase
This is the only line I don't understand lol, how do you convert it?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:17 AM   #14
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Put this into notepad and save it as makease.bat in your base\maps folder. Then all you have to do is drag a .map onto it and it will make you the .ase from it

(Remember to change the paths to suite your PC!)
Code:
@echo off
@"D:\Program Files\GtkRadiant-1.4\q3map2\q3map2" -v -game ja -fs_basepath "D:/JAEDIT/GameData/" -meta -patchmeta -subdivisions 16 %1
@"D:\Program Files\GtkRadiant-1.4\q3map2\q3map2" -v -game ja -fs_basepath "D:/JAEDIT/GameData/" -convert -format ase %1
@echo Model done!
@pause


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:21 AM   #15
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Thanks Wade, that's great *saves it*

except my q3map2.exe is directly in my radiant folder, is that ok?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:35 AM   #16
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Hm i don't understand it...I make this notepad-file, then i renamed it to Makebase.bat...but where are this paths? In the Radidirectory or in the JK: JA directory? And how must I make it without q3map2?

//edit: Okay, i made the pathes, but have I to change these pathes as well? "D:/JAEDIT/GameData/"


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:37 AM   #17
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
You need q3map2 to make the ase from a .map file

And you can change all the paths, doesn't matter where q3map2 is or where JA is, all that matters is you type it to match your PC and use / instead of \ in the fs_basepath.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:37 AM   #18
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
I had q3map2 with Radiant, cos I don't have the q3toolz-watsit.

The first path is to q3map2
The second is to your JA base folder, which you decide on when installing the game *nods*


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:40 AM   #19
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Would that be correct? "C:\Programme\LucasArts\Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy\GameData\"
I have q3map2, I'll try with it, thx
But with the radiant I compile faster then with q3map2 ^^
An other question: Can I make light in the map?

//edit: And if I want to compile the bsp, I can't, because q3map2 say, I haven't the programm for it O.o Do I need a programm for it?


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:43 AM   #20
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
you mean for your model? I assume so, but lighting the model would remove the power of the mapper to decide in what setting to have it, wouldn't it?


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 09:45 AM   #21
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
okay, thx =)

//edit: Okay, I made it, but there was an error, when I put the .map file onto the makebase.bat...and I havent got the preference "-subdivisons 6"


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™

Last edited by Ice Dyn4stY™; 06-17-2004 at 09:59 AM.
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 11:09 AM   #22
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Sorry I don't get your problem?

Also what did you mean about Q3Map2 compiling slower than Radiant? Radiant uses Q3Map2 to compile! It should actually be faster if Radiant isn't open because Radiant uses CPU and memory.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-17-2004, 11:29 AM   #23
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
^^ Anyway, I can't do that...I haven't got "-subdivisons 6", where do I found this?


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 07:06 AM   #24
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
Erm? What are you saying? My post says copy and paste the code into notepad, save as makease.bat, change the file paths and then drag and drop to compile. You don't need to worry about subdivisions.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 07:50 AM   #25
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Yes, I did that:
1. I did this "text" into a notpad file
2. I renamed it as "makease.bat"
3. I drop my map (test.map" to the "makease.bat"
4. An error came...

I think, it's becaus of wrong pathes...but I don't know why...I did it like you sayed ^^
Can you say what the pathes have to be replaced with, plz?


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 08:00 AM   #26
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Ice, only you know where you installed Jedi Academy, so that's what the path should be *nods*


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 12:22 PM   #27
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
On my PC....

Jedi Academy - D:\JA

GTKRadiant (where Q3Map2.exe is) - D:\Program Files\GtkRadiant-1.4

This would mean the file would be very similar to my above post (I actually have a subfolder for Q3Map2 but that's just me).

Commonly it's like:

JA - D:\Program Files\LucasArts excessively long folder name\Jedi Academy

GTK - as above...

Resulting in:
@"D:\Program Files\GtkRadiant-1.4\q3map2.exe" -v -game ja -fs_basepath "D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Jedi Academy/Gamedata/" -meta -patchmeta -subdivisions 16 %1


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 12:33 PM   #28
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
I've got two q3map2 ^^

-q3map_2.5.3_win32_x86.exe
-q3map2.exe

Which is the correct one?


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 06:03 AM   #29
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally posted by Ice Dyn4stY™
-q3map2.exe
probably...


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 06:25 AM   #30
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
If you have GTKRadiant 1.4.0 then use the q3map2.exe that's in the GTKRadiant directory.

If you don't, download the latest version from here and extract it to its own directory.


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Arcade Cabinet model

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:45 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.