lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Npc_droid_remote,,,not workin
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-16-2004, 09:32 AM   #1
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
Npc_droid_remote,,,not workin

Hi sry to bother u again,,,,,,

But now i have a problem,,,,when i put a Remote droid in a map,,,,the remote does not spawn when i play the map,,,plz help me,,, i realy need it for my new map ,,,,Kamino School


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-16-2004, 11:42 AM   #2
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Is it an SP or MP map?


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 06:09 AM   #3
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
it is for a MP map,,,,does that not work in MP?


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 06:14 AM   #4
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Some NPC's and effects doesn^t work in MP, only in SP...it's possible, that this NPC doesn't work in the MP too...


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-18-2004, 06:48 AM   #5
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
This is a hard question. The remote.npc file contains two entries: remote and remote_sp. The sp is for single player. The difference is that only the remote_sp uses the class_remote, whereas the plain remote uses class_seeker.

In Radiant, I suggest you try out the NPC_seeker. Although I cannot quarantee that will help with you problem, it's worth a shot. It might be that class_remote doesn't work at all in MP.

Of course you can try to create your own npc entry to have deeper insight into the matter.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 07:16 AM   #6
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
seeker is not workin ether,,,,
only sentry is workin,,,,
okey i'll try to make a own Npc but how do i get to work in a map?
i wanna place it in a map not spawn it,,,,
it is for a training map,,,realy nice but i need remote or seeker,,,


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 07:42 AM   #7
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
What do you mean exatly?
I made a trainingsmap too last time...make - make a button, and when you press it, there spawn a NPC in a arena Or things like that


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 10:20 AM   #8
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
If you make your own NPC, you use NPC_spawner to place it somewhere in the map. It's an entity among the NPCs. You just enter key NPC_type and then the entry name of your new NPC as defined in your .npc file.

However, a good option might be to try spawning the original or your own version of the remote (or seeker) via console until you find the one working. After that, you can place the npc_spawner in your map.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 11:54 AM   #9
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
thx

okey i'll try that,,

thx guys!


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 12:00 PM   #10
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
btw,,, shall i do like this: ?

npc_spawner
key: npc_type
value: own/test.npc

or: ?
key: npc_type
value: own/test


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 12:05 PM   #11
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
The second I think...Or read the enity description


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 12:18 PM   #12
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
No. You don't need any "paths" in the NPC_type key's value. Just type test in your case. Although "test" is not a very good name for an NPC, if you ask me... Ah. It's not the file name, if you thougt mistakenly that way. It's irrelevant what is the file name (as long as it ends with .npc). The entry names are inside the file itself. So, you can have multiple NPCs in the same file. Check the existing npc files for reference.

EDIT: Some strangenesses...


Frozen by ICARUS

Last edited by lassev; 06-28-2004 at 11:09 AM.
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 09:48 AM   #13
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
still not working

i get error when im trying to spawn my own npc's
it says error could not spawn npc's seekerown

how shall i do to make it work?


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 11:12 AM   #14
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Try if it works in SP. If it doesn't work at all in SP either, and you get the same error message, it might not be a valid npc entry. If it works in SP no problem, or at least spawns even if it didn't last long after that, then it's not supported in MP.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 12:12 PM   #15
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
what do u meen with entry name?


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 01:22 PM   #16
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
I have a file called corsec.npc. It contains 5 different NPCs. The first one starts like this:

Code:
BespinCorsec 
{
	playerModel bespin_corsec
	weapon		WP_BLASTER_PISTOL
	health		40
	reactions  	3
	aim		1
	move		3
What I call an entry name is coloured in red. Each of the five different npcs in this particular file have an individual entry name.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 06:32 AM   #17
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
Thx it works now


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Npc_droid_remote,,,not workin

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:14 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.