lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: What happened to gamedata mods with JA???
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-19-2004, 03:24 PM   #1
<-KRT->Dhart
Rookie
 
<-KRT->Dhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 47
What happened to gamedata mods with JA???

In JO, SP mods could be set up as true mods. They could be put in their own folder in Gamedata, so they did not have to be removed to play the base game or another mod. However, unlike with JO, the gamedata method in JA just does not work 100% for some reason.

I have been working on a SP mod since JA came out. If the Base folder method is used, new sabers show in the selection menu, objectives, level descriptions, end credits, transition from a custom opening text crawl to the first map, all work fine. With the gamedata method, they don't.

While the Base method works fine, it changes base JA as soon as a mod loads up. So, as an author of a mod, if you use the Base method, so your mod is polished and works as intended, those that play base JA and/or with other mods, have to move mods in and out of the base folder to prevent conficts.

While nothing more than a minor annoyance, it's disappointing. Sorry for the rant. :-)
<-KRT->Dhart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-19-2004, 03:42 PM   #2
lassev
cryptoscripter
 
lassev's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Finland
Posts: 1,087
Yeah. It's unfortunate. And unfortunate is also the fact that Raven is not likely to release a patch just to correct some SP issue. No wonder considering how silent the SP front is.

However, you can still use the Gamedata method if you don't use the in game menu load mod option but use the batch file method. That was used, for example, in Shadriss' Deception. It works perfectly.

Just place you mod in a gamedata/moddir, and then create a text file containin nothing but the following row:

jasp +set sv_pure 0 +set fs_game mod_dir_name

Rename the text file to mod_name.bat (or something else intelligent). This batch file must be located in the Gamedata folder. You can also ship it with your mod, and the players can use it as long as they place it in the Gamedata.


Frozen by ICARUS
lassev is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-24-2004, 07:18 PM   #3
<-KRT->Dhart
Rookie
 
<-KRT->Dhart's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 47
Hey Lassev,

Thanks a lot man, it works like a charm! :-)
<-KRT->Dhart is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > What happened to gamedata mods with JA???

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.