lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Radiant Prob
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2004, 05:19 AM   #1
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
Radiant Prob

http://www.boomspeed.com/0sid0/radiant.jpg

Look at the 3d view i cant see the texture on it, any help would be nice, and ive tried reinstalling radiant, thanks in advance

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 05:29 AM   #2
{NJO}*Dark
Rookie
 
{NJO}*Dark's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: cyberspace.co.uk
Posts: 149
you migth have the textures hidden. try view -> filter and see what is ticked


~Dark
{NJO}*Dark is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 05:34 AM   #3
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
1. Buggy, unsupported opengl drivers may cause this. What graphic card do you have? I'm afraid that something like Intel 845... won't work with this editor.

2. Have you tried this:

Wire frame mode:
http://www.mslaf.com/tutorials/radiant-hit1.jpeg

Texture mode:
http://www.mslaf.com/tutorials/radiant-hit2.jpeg


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 05:54 AM   #4
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
for the first one i have none of them ticked. My graphic card is radeon 9200. And how do i get that toolbar up so i can choose wireframe or texture mode.

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 05:54 AM   #5
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
I had this when I 1st installed 1.4 of Radiant. I think might be to do with the paths in the project settings. If you're not pointing Radiant to your game folder then it's not going to find the textures.

I apologise in advance if you've already checked this and am coming across as a patronising old fool
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 05:57 AM   #6
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
nope isnt that as my textures load, thanks anyway.

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 06:12 AM   #7
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Fair Nuff

Have you tried uninstalling and reinstalling? That seemed to work. Make sure you completely uninstall all previous versions of radiant 1st as well.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 06:24 AM   #8
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
done that, looks like i cant make any maps for JA anymore

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 06:37 AM   #9
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Have you ever managed to get the 3d view in Radiant working on a previous version?

If you have, try using that version and downloading the latest entities.def and set the paths up to point to your JA folder. Not as simple, but it should do the trick.

I was creating maps for JA using this method for months before the latest version of radiant came out. Just remember to use the latest compile tools.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 07:14 AM   #10
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
Angry

i had got 1.4 working, but havent used it for a long time. Ive just recently started using it again a few days ago and had this prob. This is starting to annoy me now. 1.3 has the same problem :

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 07:32 AM   #11
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Quote:
Originally posted by The5ID
for the first one i have none of them ticked. My graphic card is radeon 9200. And how do i get that toolbar up so i can choose wireframe or texture mode.
I think it's under the textures menu, under render. A Radeon 5200 should be easily capable of handling upto trilinear, but you may want to consider rolling the driver back a month or two to when the 3d view was working properly last.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 07:52 AM   #12
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
ive rolled them back and it works. Thanks so much all especially Codja X, i thought i was forced to start modelling , expect some maps from me soon

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 08:05 AM   #13
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Good, yet bizarre news. I would have though that later drivers would iron out problems like this, but there you are.

If you are reading this and write drivers for ATI, please get them fixed. The stress you've caused this poor boy!

Can you post the version of the driver you *were* using and the version you rolled back to, so other people with the same problem can get it sorted quickly?
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 08:30 AM   #14
epikon
Rookie
 
epikon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 114
erm well i had the newest one as im a pro call of duty player in the UK (in leagues and cups etc). The ones i rolled back to were the ones in december. ATI Radeon family.

epikon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 10:17 AM   #15
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
This thread:

http://66.90.64.18/showthread.php?s=&threadid=125242

is sticky and deals with problems in Radiant.

If you jot down the problem, the resolution, the date of driver causing problems, the date of driver that fixes the problem and the version of Radiant, you'd be doing the community a MASSIVE favour.

The more we can help, the higher the quality of produce, as it were.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-22-2004, 05:52 AM   #16
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally posted by The5ID
i thought i was forced to start modelling
Oh crumbs, that IS bad...


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Radiant Prob

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:44 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.