lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: How do i add a cape......
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-20-2004, 08:01 PM   #1
WoLFF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 91
How do i add a cape......

to my character im skinning? im currently using a reborn-new model, and im looking to put a cape on him somehow, possibly the darth vader or mario bros. cape.....
WoLFF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 08:46 PM   #2
WoLFF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 91
.........

plz can someone help? ive tryed just placin the jpg.s in my copied new-reborn folder, but nothing seems to happen........
WoLFF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-20-2004, 11:53 PM   #3
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Sorry pal,

Skinning is just 'recoloring' a GLM file (the .GLM is the model) think of a GLM as a shape, lets says its a square. The .skin file points to its textures (the .JPGs/TGAs) and lets say they are blue. You can skin it to make it look green if you want, but you cant make the square into a circle. You cant add on to the square. You can take away.. but not add. If you have some modeling software like 3D Max (or something) you can edit the GLM and add a cape to the reborn, but thats a lot harder than skinning. :-/
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-21-2004, 02:03 AM   #4
WoLFF
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 91
...........

ok i have another issue, im sure its skinning this time too, basically the new-reborn has no seperate red-w/e files, since the default and red multiplayer skins match. Now ive finished my skinning for my default player, he happens to be a new-reborn so the default and red skins match.... now his new default color is actually a mix of blue and yellow, which is far from the color red, so im tryin to get a multiplayer red skin so it matches the teams color. I cant seem to get this working though, i copied and pasted origional new-reborn default skins and put them in my folders as red_w/e, and even gone in the model_red wordpad thing to change all the defaults, for example my older model_red wordpad had torse.tpg, i then changed that (and the rest that were supposed to be changed) into torso_red, arm_red, etc.....

ive tried viewing my red skin on the ModView however the red skin still seems to be my default skin, im confused as to why it isnt responding properly, my blue skins work fine, but the red skin ive copied and pasted seems not to be working, any solutions? thx......
WoLFF is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-10-2004, 10:19 AM   #5
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
just edit the red .skin file so it says where the 'red parts' are located, and the icon would be something like icon_red (its been a long time since Ive done MP skins, I stick to single player)
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Skinning > How do i add a cape......

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.