lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: how do I type commands in a dedicated server?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-26-2004, 03:24 PM   #1
Achuzan
Lurker
 
Achuzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
how do I type commands in a dedicated server?

I have a dedicated server on running on linux.
How do I type the rcon commands.
When I type in that window, it will
print "Server: what ever I typed"
Thank you for your help.
Achuzan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-26-2004, 08:26 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
\rcon <command>

That's how it works if you're in-game typing in the console. ; )

If you're typing into a DOS box or through ASE or something, then you don't need the \rcon part, just type the command and it should work, assuming you're using proper syntax and spelling.

PS: The \rcon commands assume you've already logged in with your admin password, which you should do outside of game (such as entering the password for the link in your favorites) so that you don't accidentally broadcast the password to everyone in the game by typing it in the console manually!


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 01:36 AM   #3
Achuzan
Lurker
 
Achuzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
If you start a dedicated server from the game, it closes the game and shows only the console. When you type in the it just echos back what you type. There has to be a way to type commands in that window.
Achuzan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-27-2004, 03:07 AM   #4
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Just put a \ or / before the command:

/set fraglimit 100

/set bot_minplayers 4

/kick allbots

/map_restart

/quit

etc.

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 12:42 PM   #5
Achuzan
Lurker
 
Achuzan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 3
thank you very much
Achuzan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > how do I type commands in a dedicated server?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:01 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.