lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Two Joining From One
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 06-27-2004, 04:38 PM   #1
FredTheFat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 7
Unhappy Two Joining From One

Hey I've got my server up and it runs normally. Except when My friend joins the server his sister cant. Whenever he's in the server it doesnt appear on the list for her. They are behind the same router. Anyone know whats wrong?
FredTheFat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 04:42 PM   #2
Kurgan
Headhunter
 
Kurgan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 1997
Location: The Dawn of Time
Posts: 18,322
LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
Two people with the same IP can join a server, but they must each be using a different port.

Make sure that is the case and they should be able to join.


Download JK2 maps for JA Server|BOOT CAMP!|Strategic Academy|
(JA Server: 108.178.55.189:29070)


"The Concussion Rifle is the weapon of a Jedi Knight Player, an elegant weapon, from a more civilized community." - Kyle Katarn
Kurgan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 05:33 PM   #3
FredTheFat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 7
How can they set it up to use a different port?
FredTheFat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-28-2004, 06:07 PM   #4
FredTheFat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 7
Wait I think I got it, you'd leave one on 28070 and you'd set the other one to "/net_port 28071". Is that correct?
FredTheFat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 12:38 AM   #5
FredTheFat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 7
oh no that still didnt work!
please tell me how to have them join from differnt ports
FredTheFat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 03:35 PM   #6
Amidala from Chop Shop
Politically-correct jerk
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: In exile
Posts: 1,433
Quote:
Originally posted by FredTheFat
Wait I think I got it, you'd leave one on 28070 and you'd set the other one to "/net_port 28071". Is that correct?
Yes, that is right for Jedi Outcast. For Jedi Academy it is 2907x where x is 1-5. If they do the command you listed they have to do /net_restart to make it take effect. It's easier to make a shortcut to jk2mp.exe or jamp.exe then edit the Target line to add +set net_port 28071 (for jk2) or +set net_port 29071 (for JA).

Amidala from Chop Shop is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-29-2004, 08:14 PM   #7
FredTheFat
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: somewhere
Posts: 7
Post

YEAHAAAA!!!!!! IT WORKED!!!! You have my gratitude oh great one. *Starts to dance around like a drunken Monkey Isle monkey.*
FredTheFat is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Help Center > Dedicated Server > Two Joining From One

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:05 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.