lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: EasyGen
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-03-2004, 03:39 PM   #1
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
EasyGen

Ok, when i compile my map terrain made with EasyGen, none of the shaders load. I am usuing the rgoer templates, i pasted my terrain_base definetion at the top of my shader file, and it still doesnt work.
I know im probabaly gonna get slammed for posting this, since this topic has been covered before on the forums, but reading them and doing what the topics said did not help me. This is my last resort!
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2004, 03:56 PM   #2
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I never used rgoer's templates so I can't help you there. As for general errors, your problem could be many things. Here's a small check list:

- check that you added the shader to the shader list

- if you moved the pcx image make sure you adjust the path in the terrain func_group entity window

- Did you import the terrain to a new map to get rid of the extra garbage entries?

- Did you delete the layers line in the func_group? (not good)
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2004, 04:38 PM   #3
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
well i didnt do any of those things, i just exported, moved and edited the shader, and opened the .map. As for adding the shader to the shader list, im not sure that that means, i just copied the definetions from the shader and pasted them into the shaderlist.txt
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2004, 04:59 PM   #4
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
no don't do that. The shaderlist.txt is just for making a list of the names of the shaders. Put the name of the exported shader in the list and save and close it.
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-03-2004, 05:04 PM   #5
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
It works without shaders...
Just add a texture and a coloer ^^ then export it, open in the radi and finnish...if you don't see it in the radi, you must set the preferences in "view", to see detail brushes


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2004, 02:40 AM   #6
MeowTown
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
yay! that fixed it mercenary, thanks man
MeowTown is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-04-2004, 06:41 AM   #7
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
you're welcome
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > EasyGen

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:46 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.