lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Video Tuts
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-04-2004, 02:16 PM   #1
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Video Tuts

Hi there gang here are some of my great free video tutorials on mapping.
Your Very First Room: http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/level1.zip
Stairs & Ramps: http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/stairs&ramps.zip
Fire & Colored Lights: http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/fire&lights.zip
Func_doors: http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/func_door.zip
Connecting 2 rooms: Learn how to do it. the easy way.
http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/connect_2_rooms.zip
Creating the door with glass above it learn how i did it.
http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/Create_The Door.zip
Learn how to import .md3 models and place them so that you cannot walk thru them.
http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/import.zip
Spotlights: Learn how to create spotlights.
http://www.3d-wiz.com/tuts/spotlights.zip

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Thats all i currently have for download but i have more on there way i will add them here.

If you have a video tutorial request email it to jedigammer@hotmail.com I will review it and add it to the list of video tutorials to be made.

Here is a small sample of what vid tuts are on there way.

Elevators: With a 5 second wait time at the top of its movment. And a set speed so it doesnt just zip up to the top.

Rain & Snow: I will teach you how to add rain, snow, fog, water that moves etc....

Button Panels: Learn how to create a button panel that triggers doors, elevators, weapons, Npcs, etc......

Adding Custom Textures to the game: Learn how to do it.

And Many Many More!!


Last edited by lwwiz; 07-21-2004 at 02:53 PM.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2004, 02:54 PM   #2
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Okay

okay i updated the above list of vids for you guys enjoy. is there anyway one of you mods can make this a sticky so it is always viewable by all us mappers?
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 04:10 AM   #3
zeimi
 
zeimi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 68
You should also include some video codec info about your video files. Most of them are refusing to play in my WMP.
zeimi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 06:22 AM   #4
Ockniel
 
Ockniel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: at a theater near you!
Posts: 608
hey, does the spotlight one tell how to may the rays of light, or just the circles of light on the ground?

Im to lazy to just dl em' and see :P
Ockniel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 07:08 AM   #5
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Nice tuts, but try to make tuts from something, which is a bit complicater and not as easy to do as in the video
All of them are more for "mappingn00bs"


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 12:45 PM   #6
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Yeah

yeah im trying to make these for beginners as us better mappers already know this stuff. and no just the spotlights on the ground bro.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-22-2004, 07:50 PM   #7
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
As lighting is by far my weakest point and I'll havta experiment soon, I'm guessing the "rays" are in fact spot lights, but are targeted in mid air?

I'm not quite sure to be honest, better ask lwwiz how he did them


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 11:20 AM   #8
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Ah

For the lights i just added a model with a light under it then i placed a info_null were i wanted the spotlight to be. then select the light then the null and press ctrl K wich will create a spotlight its that simple enhjoy ,but my tut show u that.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 04:45 PM   #9
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Lwwiz, I just looked at your importing models tutorial. Like I have said in the past you need to do more research with your tutorials. But I will correct this one for now:

First off how will the mapper get the MD3? Will the model files be installed by Radiant or will the mapper have to open up assets0 and extract the model files on their own into the models folder? That's what I thought.
Secondly using BLOCK_player or BLOCK_NPC is ONLY used for BOTS. Use model_clip or physics_clip from the system menu. This will allow laser blasts and explosions to hit the clip instead of going right through the model. Using Block will allow those effects to pass through, you don't want that.
Another reminder: DO NOT use spawnflags to clip models of ANY kind UNLESS it's terrain.

PLEASE!! Do your research and REDO your tutorials Lwizz. All you are going to end up doing is having new mappers come on to the forums complaining your tutorials are either wrong or asking the veterans why this application doesn't work. And that means more threads we don't need on the forums. Okay? Thanks.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-23-2004, 05:05 PM   #10
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
hey

hey bro thats true. i will try to redo the ones that ppl have complained about wich is u only no one else on the other forums has really complained. And when i installed jka the models were automaticly put there so no need to extract the pk3.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 01:37 PM   #11
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Okay

okay go to http://www.3d-wiz.com and click on tutorials to see all my new vids and the ones i already had posted here.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 03:52 PM   #12
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
To "Making Terain with gtk":
You can't make it so...or only bad terains, because when you make it with more details, you can't play it, because of an error There is a way to make terains with gtk, but not with patches...


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 04:24 PM   #13
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
hmm

hmm i seem to be able to do it just fine with no errors mabie its something your doing wrong whatch the vid and see how i do it.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 04:48 PM   #14
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Okay first off Lwwiz, you changed your website and I can't find a dam tutorial ANYWHERE!!
Secondly, NO You do not use patchwork for terrain unless you want errors and poor framerate. Otherwise everyone would be using patches all over the place. Small patches are fine for the odd bump or whatever. But using patches all over to create terrain....NO.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 05:08 PM   #15
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
How do you correctly place terrian then?


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 05:43 PM   #16
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
EasyGen? O_o


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 06:01 PM   #17
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
What do you consider 'big' and 'small'? Are moutians that cover a building (1000 x 500) too big?


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 06:08 PM   #18
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Patches musn't be too complece, because the engine can't compile that and you can't play it


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 06:29 PM   #19
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Hey

hey guys my site is http://www.3d-wiz.com just click on tutorials and i have never had a prob with it so i see nothing wrong with it at all. Anyways lets not fight about it i have my opionon and u have yours.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 07:16 PM   #20
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by lwwiz
hey guys my site is http://www.3d-wiz.com just click on tutorials and i have never had a prob with it so i see nothing wrong with it at all. Anyways lets not fight about it i have my opionon and u have yours.
That's like saying "Eh..just put some ducktape on the gaping hole in your boat before you traverse those rapids, I've never had a problem with it"

GEEZUZ lwwiz, I told you to do your studying BEFORE you post TUTORIALS! Don't come on these forums and pretend you know it all, that's what these forums are for!

Now, would you tell someone to use normal caulk for water? NO, because it's FACT that using caulk NON_SOLID or WATER_caulk for JA will give you water that you can swim in or walk through rather. So don't continue to give bad advice guy. Because we are not talking about OPINION here. We are talking about SOLID FACTS.

DUMMY UP!

Now for the rest of you NON veteran mappers:

You want terrain? Go look at THESE tutorials and NOT lwwiz delusions. Yes you can use small patches for terrain like I said. Patches lets say like 200 x 200 units or 800 x 800 units and so on. DO NOT make patches 4000 x 3000 units, you will only create problems with your map.

If you want to do some smaller scale custom terrain then just make some square shaped brushes all the same size and press V for vertex edit. These will look nice after they are textured properly.
Gothix, help me out here.....


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 03:20 PM   #21
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
bro

bro i happen to belive differently then you thats just what i belive i dont want to fight about it but i dont think its your right to tell others that my tuts arent good as i have had nothing cept from you good comments a little crits wich i have worked on and my tuts are getting better. sorry bro but please dont bagger me or others for what we think is a good way.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 05:16 PM   #22
mergatroid
Rookie
 
mergatroid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: France
Posts: 85
The simple patch mesh is good for making some nice terrain but, like Lauser said, do not use them excesively. I've had a good map ruined because one whole side of it was a patch mesh. If you want to make good, smooth terrain, use easygen. There are hill plugins that you can put in to make it smooth and all. Easygen also has a blending tool that makes your terrain MUCH more apealing to look at. Who wants to see one boring texture clash with an other when you can blend them?


mergatroid is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 06:00 PM   #23
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Its' easy, for terains, don't use too complexe patches...only use them for smaller parts, that's it...not difficile
Anyway, use easygen, thats 1) easier to make and 2) better resultats =)


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 07:21 PM   #24
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Look lwwiz, I'm sorry I snapped at you. But hear this: You tell people how to do it in a way that's going to cause problems, a lot more people are going to come back to these forums wondering why it doesn't work. Now you'll have your hands full of mappers complaining your way makes things more difficult. I hate telling you I told you so. So, learn the hard way I guess. I'm not on these forums giving tried and true tested ways and advice for my health you know.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 08:05 PM   #25
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
Quote:
Originally posted by lauser
I'm not on these forums giving tried and true tested ways and advice for my health you know.
No, for the health of idjits like me


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 12:29 PM   #26
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
I understand

i understand were your comming from bro but what if someone doesnt want to learn a new program? this is a alternitive to that problem. I might also make a tut on making terrain in your fav proggy and converting it to a md3 so you can use it in the game that way making it a solid object that might also work. But for the time being i geuss since after reading this thread no one would download that tut anyway k.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 12:34 PM   #27
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
No, you can't make terains with your method, or only very, very little ones...!


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 10:08 PM   #28
Mercenary
 
Mercenary's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 381
I have a suggestion for you lwwiz, you should have someone more experienced check over your material before you make a video out of it. You'll avoid errors and prevent things like this.

I haven't seen your video tuts myself but I think they're a good idea. Keep it up
Mercenary is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 11:05 PM   #29
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
As I said on the other forum, your tutorials are helpful. You need to be more organized first though, you tend to say one thing, then go "Not that". Another helpful idea would be for the more advanced tutorials like your door tutorial (More advanced then making a room) Since people already know how to make a room, you don't need to show them how to make one again, that just adds more time to the video that does not need to be added.


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 01:37 AM   #30
B00mer
Rookie
 
B00mer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Maryland, US
Posts: 22
sorry sloopy but this is annoying me... stop saying bro. Im not your brother, neither is lauser. Its obnoxious. I like your effort alot. It sure did give me a jumpstart. Please do make more, but make sure that they are more complicated then making a spotlight, then messing up at the end, and saying that it "would" work if you had done something else... then ending the tutorial. If you mess up that badly, you have to restart. If you dont, it shows you put little effort into the tutorials.

thanks for helping me on aim.


ESTAS Every Scar Tells A Story
B00mer is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 06:23 AM   #31
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
I just watched your func_door tutorial. The reaosnw hy it didn't work that time is because you gave the glass targetname door - It should of been target door and the door should have had target_name door.


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 11:40 AM   #32
Andur_Sunrider
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: D'ni Underground
Posts: 64
Mapping methods may have changed since I began, but I was always told that using csg subtract was a sloppy method to use. Also that the hollow button was sloppy as well. I watched the connecting two rooms tutorial. and thats all I saw used. The brushes were going through eachother, which has always been a big no no in my book. I do believe that will cause fps to go down, because when you go to texture it, theres going to be sparklies. Which is another big no no.

Anyways I would suggest you do what Lauser says. Do your research before making a tutorial. Then once you have made it, have it checked out by a much more experienced mapper. Never hurts to get another opinion before you publish something. Plus it never hurts to do a little extra research.

Oh and I was wondering, if you could give me a url to a map youve, done. Wouldnt mind checking it out. That way I can see mapping experience.

*Edit: I was just browsing around your site, and I came acrossed something very interesting. You say if someone wants your to make mulitple maps then there is a fee. I do hope that you know its illegal to charge someone for making maps.

Last edited by Andur_Sunrider; 07-31-2004 at 12:20 PM.
Andur_Sunrider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 02:54 PM   #33
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Hey guys

hey guys thanks for all the comments and crits and your right i have messed up on a few of the tuts and the reason that i make them were makinf a room and such is for beginners. I am working on a map called testrin its on my site. and i am not charging for the map itself just my time that im making not the map itsself. wich i dont think is illegal besdes i dont know who it was but a budddy of mine that im making a map for he said one guys wanted to charge him 25 to 350 a map so it cant be illegal. Anyways ill try to make my tuts better in the future and to let you know im only 15 so i doubt that i could do something perfect and yes i have messed up on the func_door tuts and the spotlights tut lol but i think i know that now pretty much everybody has told me so lets just let that rest ill redo the tuts that have errors just tell me wich ones and wer ei messed up and trhen ill redo them to the T. Oh and about me saying bro. It is just a habbit of mine i am sorry its not ment as like brother just like instead of saying dude or guy / gal. sorry if i have offended anyone by it it was not intended. Oh ps. i cant get this lucas forums system to send me a email when someone replys anyone know why?
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 03:30 PM   #34
Andur_Sunrider
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: D'ni Underground
Posts: 64
Even though its for beginners, its better to show them the proper and better way of doing things, that way they don't run into problems down the road.

If you look at the license agreement you get with the game you will find this in it.
"(6) New Levels may not be sold, bartered, or distributed with any other product
for which any charge is made (other than incidental charges for time spent on-line), but
rather must be distributed free of charge at all times. "

It is ILLEGAL to charge someone for making it.
Andur_Sunrider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 03:59 PM   #35
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
Well

well i dont want to fight with you but im obeying those rules im only charging for my time not the level itself sorry but i am and i dont think ill have any custommers anytime soon.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 05:21 PM   #36
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
You are charging money? Wow, now I've heard it all. You better look into that my friend before LucasArts comes knocking on your door.
Why anyone would charge money in an OPENSOURCE forum is beyond me. Sad to say the least.


Quote:
Oh ps. i cant get this lucas forums system to send me a email when someone replys anyone know why?
Look underneath the reply box, you will see 4 boxes with options. Check Email Notification.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 06:31 PM   #37
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
Quote:
Originally posted by Andur_Sunrider
Even though its for beginners, its better to show them the proper and better way of doing things, that way they don't run into problems down the road.
If you looked at Rich's tutorials on his site he told people to use Hollow, then later on said don't use that, use this method instead because of this reason.

It's easier for the new people until they know their way around to use sloppy methods, and then when they are ready tell them not to use it and how to do it properly. I know when I first started I had no idea which way is up or down, no knowing how to move around the system. Now after only a few days on working on it I'm doing fine.

I hear everyone say: "Don't rush into your map". Then they should have time to get used to the system if they never worked in 2D/3D before. lwwiz Maybe you should make your next tutorial explaining how to do it the right way.

Also, I don't think charging someone for you map is the right thing to do, most of the players here are under 18 and don't have the money to spend. What's going to make your map so special that they are want to go and buy it from you? I personally am creating my map because it makes me feel good at what I'm trying to accomplish and how others might enjoy it. (People I've told say they will be waiting for it)

Well, that's my opinion on the selling your map idea, but it is YOUR map; I'm not going to change how you are going to distribute your map, because it's not my place to say so.


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 06:41 PM   #38
lwwiz
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 92
hey

hey like i said im not selling maps only if someone would want to hire me to maie a map. I didnt mean only jka i ment if a company saw my work and liked it let me know and we can mabie work out me making maps for a game or something i wasnt thinking anyone here would really want a map made.
And ive always had email notify on but it doesnt work help plz.
lwwiz is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-01-2004, 01:22 AM   #39
Andur_Sunrider
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: D'ni Underground
Posts: 64
No offence man, but your maps arent that high of quality for a company to hire you. None the less, I do believe its still breaking that license agreement. Also is there a map I can download to see your work in game? Or have you even made a public release yet?
Andur_Sunrider is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Video Tuts

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:34 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.