lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Something wrong with EMI Launcher
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-03-2004, 03:53 AM   #1
woodenstool
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 102
Something wrong with EMI Launcher

So I've done the complete installation for EMI. I run the EMI Launcher and I change the resolution to 1600x1200, and the patch is initiated with no errors. I make sure that the "run original exe" is deselected. Then i click play full screen. The mouse goes busy, and it looks like the comp. is going to do something (and the screen flickers a bit) , then, nothing. Nothing happens; it's like i didn't click the play button in the first place.

I'd really appreciate some help. Thanks.
woodenstool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 03:41 PM   #2
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,000
LFN Staff Member 
That means the patch hasnt worked correctly.

I need more info:

What version of EMI? (what language)
Is it patched with the official lec patch (see options menu)
Have you tried a lower resolution than 1600x1200?
Does EMI work normally for you without the resolution patch?

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-03-2004, 07:19 PM   #3
woodenstool
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 102
I have the english version of EMI. It is patched. I have tried lower res. like 1280 x 1024. EMI works normally when using the original exe, both from the launcher and the original game launcher.

First i installed EMI (complete), then i installed EMI Launcher, then I patched it by going to LucasArts.com and finding it myself. I am sure i choose the correct language for the patch (eng.).

Will that help you help me? Thanks.
woodenstool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-04-2004, 02:50 PM   #4
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,000
LFN Staff Member 
Please send me your original monkey4.exe and i'll try and work out whats going on.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2004, 12:11 AM   #5
woodenstool
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 102
um, how exactly do i go about doing that?

Oh, and off topic:
Is it complicated and difficult to d/l the number of components, set up/compile, and use SCUMMVM, for someone that doesn't have any knowledge of programming? In the readme, i see all these "command lines" and prefixes and suffixes, etc.

Will files be disbursed throughout the system if i screw up?
woodenstool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2004, 02:57 PM   #6
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,000
LFN Staff Member 
You click the link to start your email program and send me an email with the file as an attachment.

ScummVM is easy, especially when you use ScummVM Quick and Easy.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2004, 08:35 PM   #7
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,000
LFN Staff Member 
Thanks for the email. Your Monkey4.exe is exactly the same as mine and it patches correctly.

The problem is something on your system that cant run the new file with the higher resolution, possibly to do with your graphics card. I dont really know of any solution since I cant replicate this problem.

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-05-2004, 11:01 PM   #8
woodenstool
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 102
*Sigh*. I was afraid that'd be the case. Well, thanks for your time. I guess I'll just tinker around a bit more.
woodenstool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 12:07 AM   #9
woodenstool
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 102
Amazingly, i got it to work just now by playing the patched .exe with windows 98 compatibility mode (i have xp). But there are a couple distracting things about this higher res. It seems the cutscenes were rendered at a lower res. and so they play in a small frame, with a big "screenshot" of the last scene before the cutscene started. Also, the 3D objects and characters don't fit the backgrounds anymore: Guybrush walks on air when he's standing on the "patio" of the SCUMM BAR, the manhole cover in lucre is. is floating above the hole, Doors have huge gaps beneath them. So all the objects are smaller, or are the backgrounds too big? Perhaps they are of a smaller res? And the font is harder to read, it's crisp but "garbled". Should i be expecting these things when playing at a higher res.?
woodenstool is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 01:57 PM   #10
bgbennyboy
Festively Plump
 
bgbennyboy's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: England
Posts: 2,000
LFN Staff Member 
Yes you should. 3d objects will be wonky if you patch into an irregular res like 1080x1024, try 1024x768 instead

bgbennyboy is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Mixnmojo.com > Mojo Discussion Forums > Help! > Something wrong with EMI Launcher

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:13 AM.


LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.