lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Help me please
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-19-2004, 12:25 AM   #1
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Question Help me please

ok, i need help with my textures, they repeat too much, like they look gay ingame, while useing GTK they look fine, i use the surface inspecter, and set it to what i want, but no matter what i do it looks gay ingame, please anyone who may know any solutions to my problem please post. BTW: the surface inspecter worked before, but now it will not cooperate
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 04:08 AM   #2
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Post some screenshots so we can see exactly what's going on and to see how "gay" your map looks.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 06:47 AM   #3
WadeV1589
Veteran
 
WadeV1589's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 952
God love the mature language people use these days...

This usually happens when the compiler can't find the textures as it compiles so it doesn't know how to scale them. Post your compile log after hitting BSP only compile from the BSP menu (your log will be in that window at the very bottom of GTK).


StargateMods.com - collaborating all the Stargate mods out there.

SG4RealJA - get a bit of SG realism!
SGEgyptJA - flying and dialing a gate only to be killed by it!
WadeV1589 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 12:17 PM   #4
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
Sorry about my language, i was angry that it wouldnt work, but here is my log book, the whole log of the last bsp


=== running BSP command ===
"D:/Program Files/GtkRadiant-1.4/q3map2" -v -connect 127.0.0.1:39000 -game ja -fs_basepath "D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy/" -meta "D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy/GameData/base/maps/UA2.map"
Connected.
1 threads
Q3Map - v1.0r (c) 1999 Id Software Inc.
Q3Map (ydnar) - v2.5.11
GtkRadiant - v1.4.0 Dec 21 2003 20:42:58
A well-oiled toaster oven
--- InitPaths ---
VFS Init: D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy//base/

--- BSP ---
Creating meta surfaces from brush faces
0 shaderInfo
--- LoadMapFile ---
Loading D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy/GameData/base/maps/UA2.map
entering D:/Program Files/LucasArts/Star Wars Jedi Knight Jedi Academy/GameData/base/maps/UA2.map
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/temple_basicwall3
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/warroom_floor
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/streakshale
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/stonepanel05
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/door_stone01
22 total world brushes
0 detail brushes
0 patches
0 boxbevels
0 edgebevels
3 entities
46 planes
0 areaportals
Size: -280, -320, 0 to 448, 192, 448
--- ProcessDecals ---
0 decal projectors
--- CreateMapFogs ---
0 fogs
############### model 0 ###############
block size = { 1024 1024 1024 }
BSP bounds: { -280.000000 -320.000000 0.000000 } { 448.000000 192.000000 448.000000 }
Lightgrid bounds: { 99999.000000 99999.000000 99999.000000 } { -99999.000000 -99999.000000 -99999.000000 }
--- PatchMapDrawSurfs ---
--- FaceBSP ---
132 faces
99 leafs
--- MakeTreePortals ---
0 tiny portals
0 bad portals
--- FilterStructuralBrushesIntoTree ---
22 structural brushes
38 cluster references
--- FloodEntities ---
Entity 2, Brush 0: Entity leaked
64 flooded leafs
entity reached from outside -- no filling
--- LeakFile ---
4 point linefile
MAP LEAKED
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 12:23 PM   #5
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
Your map is leaked - reapair this, that's important!
Probably that's your problem...


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 12:25 PM   #6
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
i do, but no matter what i do its always leaked, i go to the Q3 debug window and click on whats leaked and delete it, (almost always being my spawn point or a light) and it still says leak but wont show where it is after i delete the spawn point
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 12:57 PM   #7
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
You have to compile after reparing a leak, for showing the new one
-> Show leaks -> replace them -> compile the map -> load it in radi -> show leaks - should be okay now


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 01:22 PM   #8
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
wait...compile? plz clarify
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 02:15 PM   #9
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
? What do you mean?
bsp -> select one
or
q3map2


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 03:34 PM   #10
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
dude, a leak is a hole in your map, you fix it by filling in the hole. Compiling is what you do to convert your .map into .bsp
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 05:01 PM   #11
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
ok, um but my orrigional question was why dont my textures stop repeating even after the use of the surface inspecter,
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 08:17 PM   #12
RoxStar
Moderator
 
RoxStar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,412
Current Game: Everything Zelda
10 year veteran! Forum Veteran LFN Staff Member 
They repeat because there is a leak in your map. The leak creates a hall of mirrors effect.

RoxStar is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 08:34 PM   #13
acdcfanbill
..the wonders I have seen
 
acdcfanbill's Avatar
 
Status: Super Moderator
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Random Hell Wholes around the
Posts: 5,700
Imperialist Meatbags Guild Member The Walking Carpets Guild Member LFN Staff Member 10 year veteran! 
if your 'leaked' entity isnt outside your bounding box, you have a hole in the 'hull' of your map, follow your red pointfile to find it.

if you map is leaking, it probably isnt updating your .bsp, which is why you wont see the textures as any different in-game.

acdcfanbill is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-19-2004, 10:12 PM   #14
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Thats right, I forgot GTK stops compilation if it finds a leak! I use a different program to compile (Q3MAP2TOOLZ)

Do this:

In GTK, unselect any brush or entity, press 'P' to load the preferences screen, then click BSP monitoring (on the left side, with the other options..) then UNCHECK 'stop compilation on leak'

That should be checked by default, but, now that its unchecked, it wont stop compiling even if it finds a leak, that means it should finish the BSP stage, but you will get an error in the VIS stage if the map is leaked, but it is still playable. (VIS can help FPS and stuff like that)

Even with this option, you should still try your best to find the leak, because the map is just better without it.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 12:54 PM   #15
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
ok, i did what both you guys said, i got rid of the leaks, and made it finish compling AND....it didnt work i dunno if its MY gtk, but it started just recently, thanks for the help, or you could post if u know how to fix it
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 02:37 PM   #16
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
For trying the map you could make a caulkbox onto (I think that's the word O_o) your map...then compile and test - and press Shift + L in your radiant for looking where the leak is


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 04:33 PM   #17
shukrallah
White Dragon
 
shukrallah's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 3,250
Post a screenshot.
You realise that it wont ALWAYS look like it does in Radiant, because the game has light, but Radiant is on.. full bright I guess.. so the textures appear differently. If you apply different color lights, or certain color values to the worldspawn, it could also dramatically change the way a texture looks, but it wont change how it looks in Radiant.... only in game. Perhaps thats you problem.
shukrallah is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 04:53 PM   #18
Codja X
Junior Member
 
Codja X's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: South Wales, UK
Posts: 445
Could this be the problem?


WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/temple_basicwall3
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/warroom_floor
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/streakshale
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/stonepanel05
WARNING: Couldn't find image for shader textures/yavin/door_stone01


Try making sure that these exist and if not extract them from one of the assests.pk3 files. Just try and get rid of as many compile time error messages as possible and see what happens.

When you close Radiant down and go back to it later are your textures still displayed correctly in Radiant? If not, then either Radiant or yourself is failing to save the map properly.
Codja X is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 06:41 PM   #19
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
culk box....urm...would that be like surround my map in a box with the texture being culk?
:EDIT:it wont let me post a pic from my pc, can anyone tell me how?
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 07:15 PM   #20
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
If you have a half-decent graphics proggie, look for "screen capture"


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-20-2004, 10:08 PM   #21
Tempestfury
Lurker
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 8
i know about the screen capture, but i need to know how to make it so i can post a Screenshot from my PC onto the forums, it wont let me
Tempestfury is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-21-2004, 08:35 AM   #22
Ice Dyn4stY™
Rookie
 
Ice Dyn4stY™'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 99
@ Codja X: No, that's harmless That's in every map, try it and you'll see

@ Tempestfury: Upload it on a webspace (There are many free webspace hosts)
And yes, a caulk-box is a box surround your map with the texture "system/caulk" but do that only for test! And for finaly version of your map, repair it real, because of the fps...


#JK3Maps:

Castle of Sith (v. 1.1) 100% / Download
Castle of Darkness (v. 1.0) 7% / Screens

©2004 by Ice Dyn4stY™
Ice Dyn4stY™ is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Help me please

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:39 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.