lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Animations
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-23-2004, 09:26 PM   #1
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Animations

I want to edit a specific part of the humanoid.gla where the animation's frames show a character "running." I want to change just these frames so it looks like my character glides (Like he does in the actual game he's in =O

Is there a program for making these? (For JO)
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-25-2004, 11:05 PM   #2
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
You mean as in actually physically creating a new animation or simply swapping it out for a new one?


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-26-2004, 04:14 PM   #3
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
To be honest, I don't know what I'm asking. Just for my model, I want to change the animation where he "runs," he will "glide" instead, but all of JO's models will still "run."

I guess I'm aiming for a New animation, but I don't know how to configure my model, so his "new" animation will work. I'm a bit aware I have to move a few bones to create frames, but I don't even know how to make new frames either
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-28-2004, 08:14 PM   #4
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
ok, well, unfortunately you can't do that without creating a special code mod just for your model


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 02:46 PM   #5
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Would you know a few spots to look up making codes? You mean, like scripts right?
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 05:45 PM   #6
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
No, I'm talking about .dll code. The stuff that you get in the JKA SDK.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 01:30 AM   #7
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
I have the Toolkit, but I don't see that .dll you're talking about.

I think I can make an animation in 3DS Max and export in xsi again, (I have yet to make an animation) so I'm just confused on how the animation will be recognized.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 03:19 PM   #8
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
.dll = gameplay code. It's in the second SDK release.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 09:02 PM   #9
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
I over looked them

Okay, I see a few .dll, one is jk2gamex86.dll, am I suppoed to open it up and change it? ?
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-31-2004, 11:44 PM   #10
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Well, it's not that simple. You'd have to have a code compiler that can compile .dlls and know C/C++.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 08:29 PM   #11
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
I think I'll just use their animations instead =/

Can you run some of their frames, backward?

BOTH_FORCEJUMP1 6767 17 -1 20

I'm wondering if I can start the frame at a point, then type -17 so it goes backwards in-game. Would it work?
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 09:27 PM   #12
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Just look thru the animation.cfg for animations with negative frame rates. That will show you how to do it.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-06-2004, 09:50 PM   #13
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
New Question: How can I make an animation for my model ALONE? I've made a pk3 with a new animation (Thx) and so my model glides, but since it's a _humanoid folder, every other model glides as well, I'd rather just have it for my one model. Know how to do it?
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2004, 12:56 AM   #14
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
You'd need to compile the model to a different gla.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2004, 03:21 AM   #15
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Can I just use the _humanoid.gla and make a minor change to it? Opening a gla with wordpad isn't helping

Or can I rename _humanoid.gla to dragon.gla? Probably won't work there.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2004, 03:43 AM   #16
razorace
Impressive, Terran!
 
razorace's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 9,176
Unfortunately, no.


---Jedi Guardian of the Newbie Questions
---Masters of the Force Team Leader / Creator
---Open Jedi Project Lead Moderator / Co-Founder
razorace is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2004, 08:28 AM   #17
keshire
Veteran
 
keshire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: St. Charles, Mo
Posts: 959
Unfortunately the chang eyou want can't be done easily.

You either need a custom compiled model (using 3ds max or softimage xsi), or be able to code your own changes in the source code (requiring programming knowledge).

And being that this is so specific and not very useful to the modding community your not going to have an easy time finding someone to do it for you.


Apathy Cannot Inspire.
Ambivalence cannot lead.
Loved me. Feared me.
Changed me. Killed me.
Anything would be something.
But nothing is worst of all.
-Keshire of the Bleak Cabal.
keshire is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-07-2004, 05:20 PM   #18
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Guess I'm just better off making a pk3 then.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Animations

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:54 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.