lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Clippers in GTKRadiant
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-27-2004, 12:13 AM   #1
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
Clippers in GTKRadiant

How do I clip? Yes I've read tutorials and searched here. I do not understand what they say to do. Whenever I try to clip (Trying to make a clip in one of my brushes for a doorway) it either clips the whole brush or half the brush, I can't cut out a square.

I've been working on this for awhile and nothing seems to work.


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-27-2004, 08:36 AM   #2
wedge2211
Commander, Rogue Squadron
 
wedge2211's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ithaca, NY
Posts: 2,320
The short answer is, "yes." You can't cut out a square, you have to make at least four cuts to pull a square out of the middle of a brush.

After you define your clip points, CTRL+ENTER will flip which side of the clip is kept, ENTER will make the cut, and SHIFT+ENTER will make the cut and keep both sides.


wedge2211 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Clippers in GTKRadiant

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:25 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.