lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: New map, new problems... terrain
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 07-29-2004, 05:21 PM   #1
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
New map, new problems... terrain

Okay, I have tried EasyGen... I have tried gtkgensurf... but it WON'T WORK! It gives me thousands of brushes with triangles! They need to be one solid brush but still look realistic... plus, they are making the time to load my .map file almost six minutes. So, what am I doing wrong?

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 08:59 PM   #2
Lil Killa
lunatic
 
Lil Killa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Pants
Posts: 1,502
You can't have terrain with only one "brush" unless your terrain is flat or only one angle or it is shaped like a bullet. This is because you can only make convex shapes using brushes.

EDIT: you could use a patch mesh but that would be a pain.... if it has to be one piece I would suggest you make it into an ase model but once you do you'll have to reconvert it everytime you make a change to the terrain.

Lil Killa is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 09:51 PM   #3
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
The problem arises from the fact that whenever I put two brushes together, I almost ALWAYS get sparklies. *sigh* Oh well, in a white snowfield, that won't show as badly.

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 11:50 PM   #4
RDX1
Rookie
 
RDX1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 150
Did you caulk the whole brush then Ctrl + shift the visable textures and applied it to the sides that can be seen?


The Battle Lounge: 67.15.49.198:29070
(24 Slot Non-Clan Jedi Academy FFA Server)
RDX1 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-29-2004, 11:56 PM   #5
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
Yes, I know the basics. Level design seems to elude me though...

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 05:16 AM   #6
mslaf
 
mslaf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Poland
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally posted by Lil Killa
You can't have terrain with only one "brush" unless your terrain is flat or only one angle or it is shaped like a bullet.
If you want to have a single brush terrain you can:

1. Use EasyGen, Surfgen and export created terrain to an ASE model
2. Use Gmax or 3dmax. Create a terrain mesh, using a displacement mapping in example, and then export it to an ASE model.

The second solution is much better because you can "optimize" the terrain mesh, using mesh optimization functions. This will reduce number of polygons in some places.

You can clip the terrain model adding "spawnflag" "2" or alternatively you can use Milkshape 3d to convert ASE->MAP and use this exported map as a clip or terrain.

Regarding sparkles on EasyGen exported terrain. There’s an option is EG to show “flat” triangles – don’t remember exactly because I don’t use it. If you have these “flat” triangles then it’s very probably you will have sparkles and displaced brushes in the game.


ms.-
mslaf is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 01:39 PM   #7
mknote
 
mknote's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Selma, IN
Posts: 163
All right, so my other problem is that my map (and by extension, my terrain) is HUGE, about 90,064 x 90,064 units. (It is going to be a frozen naboohills2 with ROTJ-era ships) Now I really don't have the time to make a 90,065 x 90,065 pixel bitmap and color it in. Any faster way to do it?

MK
mknote is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 02:12 PM   #8
Jedi_Vogel
Forumite
 
Jedi_Vogel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Leeds, UK
Posts: 663
can't you create a smaller one and tile or stretch it? *not sure*


Jedi_Vogel (aka {KoH}Zandir{JK})
Website: www.resource-centre.net
Do or Do Not. There is no Try.
Jedi_Vogel is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 07-30-2004, 03:08 PM   #9
lauser
 
lauser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: CANADA
Posts: 428
Quote:
Originally posted by mknote
All right, so my other problem is that my map (and by extension, my terrain) is HUGE, about 90,064 x 90,064 units. (It is going to be a frozen naboohills2 with ROTJ-era ships) Now I really don't have the time to make a 90,065 x 90,065 pixel bitmap and color it in. Any faster way to do it?

MK
That is a REALLY big map. Also, why would you make such a large bitmap? I think what you want is 49 x 49. This will be read by EasyGen and fitted appropriately.


My kung fu is also very weak
lauser is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > New map, new problems... terrain

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:43 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.