lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Can anyone please try to make a remote droid for MP?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-01-2004, 09:37 PM   #1
SMoKE
Rookie
 
SMoKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Norway
Posts: 125
Can anyone please try to make a remote droid for MP?

I'm making a yavin map, and then I need a remote droid NPC that can be used in MP. But I haven't seen one yet. When I try to spawn them in MP, it appears an error: Error: .MD3 NPCs are NOT supported in MP. And then I thought: Maybe someone could convert the original .md3 to a .glm. Or maybe someone just could have made one. If someone could do anything of this, I would have been VERY happy.
SMoKE is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-02-2004, 10:46 PM   #2
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
use that same remote droid (it's bigger) that appears in THE REAL JEDI ACADEMY V1. If raven used it, that probably means that they didn't want to take time to put it in themselves, and therefore you should probably follow their example.

I think this is the Interogator droid but it has a gun instead. Not sure, just check out that map, you'll see what I mean.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2004, 03:14 PM   #3
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
cant find it

i cant find the remote in the real academy v1
i have it,
but i cant find anything in the pk3.


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-21-2004, 05:15 PM   #4
alexx
Rookie
 
alexx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 17
you can convert MD3 to GLM with MD3View, it comes with Radiant.

alexx

PS : if you find how make a remote droid, tell me how
alexx is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 09:56 PM   #5
JkRaVeN
Rookie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 22
I made The Real Jedi Academy not Raven Software and I used the NPC_Droid_Sentry =)
JkRaVeN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-01-2004, 11:13 PM   #6
EvilJedi
Rookie
 
EvilJedi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 154
Oh heh sorry, your name is so much like Raven Software.... Oh well....

But thanks, It will probably help many of us.
EvilJedi is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-09-2004, 02:21 PM   #7
snife
Rookie
 
snife's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 68
lol thougt that!
but what i know is that u have to add a new remote in the source
and probably would that make it client side and the only mod that i know that is client side is Forcemod.
And i cant find anyone who doesnt want a RemoteDroid in MP :P
Also (im not a real coder) i think its kinda hard to make a new remotedroid that actualy works in MP.

and by the way sorry for my bad english lol


/Snife the map maker of SA
and Owner of Skyline's And Snife's JKA project
snife is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > JA Mapping > Can anyone please try to make a remote droid for MP?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.