lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Graphics Problems
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 05-31-2001, 02:04 AM   #1
Expert Rookie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Graphics Problems

I just recently upgraded my graphics drivers on my Intel 810 Chipset Graphics Card. Ever since then all my other games except Rogue Squadron have worked like a charm. In Rogue Squadron, stormtroopers and little people like that now have boxes around them. Also the Naboo Starfighter has a messed up paint scheme with black boxes all around it.

My Computer Stats Are...

Celeron 566
Intel 810 Chipset Graphics Card
40x CD-ROM'
DirectX 8.0

Rogue Squadron Resolution- 1024x768

------------------
"Your fleet is lost. Your friends will not survive... Now witness the firepower of this FULLY ARMED AND OPERATIONAL BATTLESTATION. Fire at will, Commander."
-Good Ole' Emperor Palpatine
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2001, 04:07 AM   #2
Rogue9
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Format and Reinstall...

try downgrading Directx also try Reinstalling Rogue Squadron (after backing up you pilots of course) both of these tend to fix alot of bugs.

------------------
Those who live by the sword get shot by those who don't.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2001, 05:02 AM   #3
Redwing
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Lightbulb

Try reading earlier topics in this part of the forum. I've heard of your problem before but don't remember the fix.

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 05-31-2001, 11:49 PM   #4
Expert Rookie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Thanks you guys... I'll try both of your suggestions.

------------------
"Your fleet is lost. Your friends will not survive... Now witness the firepower of this FULLY ARMED AND OPERATIONAL BATTLESTATION. Fire at will, Commander."
-Good Ole' Emperor Palpatine
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2001, 12:43 AM   #5
Expert Rookie
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

I tried downgrading DirectX and Reinstalling Rogue Squadron (5 or 6 times), they both don't work.

I looked through 5 pages in both the Pilot's Lounge forum and the Tech Center, couldn't find anything like my texture problem.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 06-02-2001, 03:25 AM   #6
Redwing
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Post

Are you sure? I seem to remember one called "Naboo fighter makes my graphics corrupt"

------------------
At last we will reveal ourselves to the Jedi.
At last we will have revenge.
  you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-05-2002, 08:21 PM   #7
brewc
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 1
Expert Rookie did you or anyone out there find a solution to this problem? I have the exact same problem (blackboxes on the naboo fighter, and boxes around the people) and have DirectX 8.
brewc is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-06-2002, 02:38 PM   #8
Wraith 8
Feral Druid
 
Wraith 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Sneek, Netherlands
Posts: 11,798
Current Game: World of Warcraft
LFN Staff Member Forum Veteran 
well i had that problem with The phantom menace. and the problem there was that the game couldnt see my graphics card correctly. so i tried and initialize it... but i think i reinstalled it 4 times. or restarted my comp untill it worked.
can you change the settings on RS of graphics cards and that sort of stuff.... maybe that will help.

it is only an idea tho. hope it helps.

-Wraith 8-
________________


"You know, if I had even the tiniest control over the Force,
What I,d do with it? I,d scratch that little spot in the center
of my back I can never reach."
-Garik Loran-
X-wing book nr. 5. Wraith Squadron
Wraith 8 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 02-27-2002, 09:38 AM   #9
Kyle d'Tana
Official Aresen Nailer
 
Kyle d'Tana's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Switzerland?????
Posts: 1,355
Forum Veteran 
Other Solution, but I dont know if it works: Take out your graphic card, and put in another and update the drivers from the other. then take it out, and reinstall your old graphic card, which you put out first. Update the drivers and try it again.... It could be that also be that you have to make the BIOS update pf your graphic card or of your computer....

cheers


Enjoi Aresen! Perfect place to lose your sanity!

Kyle d'Tana: The one and only "real" Scout in this Forum

Inofficial title for best COMPAQ reseller
Kyle d'Tana is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > RogueSquadron.net > 2. Rogue Squadron > Tech Centre > Graphics Problems

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:57 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.