lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game freezes every 30 seconds
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-12-2004, 11:03 AM   #1
-J-
Lurker
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1
Game freezes every 30 seconds

I hope someone can help me....

Every 30 seconds or so the game freezes for about a minute then starts again... sometimes it takes a few minutes of gameplay for the freeze to start but once they start they don't stop. They happen during cutscenes, gameplay, even during the caracter selection menu...

Here is my PC config.
Windows XP pro
Athlon XP 2400+
1Ghz of Ram
40 Gig of free hard disk space
Videocard is a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 128Mb
soundcard is a soundblaster live.

I've run the updater and installed the updates
Direct X is installed
Installed the latest NVIDIA driver direct from the NVIDIA website

I even went as far as to format my hard drive and reinstal the os, all i have running is the OS, the game and Norton AntiVirus 2004 (auto protect disabled during gameplay). All the windows updates are installed.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
-J- is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-12-2004, 11:10 AM   #2
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Re: Game freezes every 30 seconds

Quote:
Originally posted by -J-
I hope someone can help me....

Every 30 seconds or so the game freezes for about a minute then starts again... sometimes it takes a few minutes of gameplay for the freeze to start but once they start they don't stop. They happen during cutscenes, gameplay, even during the caracter selection menu...

Here is my PC config.
Windows XP pro
Athlon XP 2400+
1Ghz of Ram
40 Gig of free hard disk space
Videocard is a GeForce 4 Ti 4600 128Mb
soundcard is a soundblaster live.

I've run the updater and installed the updates
Direct X is installed
Installed the latest NVIDIA driver direct from the NVIDIA website

I even went as far as to format my hard drive and reinstal the os, all i have running is the OS, the game and Norton AntiVirus 2004 (auto protect disabled during gameplay). All the windows updates are installed.

Any help will be greatly appreciated.
Does it do this with other games too or just kotor? You might want to check Tucows (or ever search Google) for a memory testing app. If you have a bad stick of RAM that could cause the problem. I had a similar issue with a couple of Windows app and my memory ended up being the culprit.

I hope that helps.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-25-2004, 01:40 AM   #3
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
also i had a problem with KotOR, and it was something in my VRAM i think, so check that as well.

g/l


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-05-2004, 07:57 PM   #4
MTV2
It's all our turf
 
MTV2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,173
Helpful! 
this happening alot, must system configs. or people installing junk. hmmmm
MTV2 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 07:02 PM   #5
kipperthefrog
Veteran
 
kipperthefrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Blue Hawaii
Posts: 846
I had this exact problem! only my game freezes permenently!

i ALSO reformated my hard drive and reinstalled the hard drive!

my game keeps FREEZING on me!

how do you cheack your v ram? what do you do to it, darthbuzzerd


kipperthefrog is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Game freezes every 30 seconds

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.