lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Reset XForm
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-16-2004, 03:03 AM   #1
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
Reset XForm

I've asked about this before I think.

I'm confused about it, because sometimes when I apply it, it doesn't make any changes.

Other times, I'll apply it, after doing something, and the mesh I applied the XForm to, will move to another spot, which tells me it has been reseted.

Does anyone know why this happens? It seems random, and I don't know what causes the XForm modifier to work, and not work.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-16-2004, 10:33 PM   #2
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
The reset Xform modifier will "work" when:

1. A pivot point has been moved.

2. The object has been mirrored.

3. The object has been scaled (happens rarely)

4. Object A is linked to an "un-xformed" B object (in other words the mesh it has been linked to it messed up, so it'll have the same properties)

That's based on my own experience so i dunno if there are other situations.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2004, 02:22 AM   #3
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57
I must be tickin ppl off cuz I've been asking so much, you too

But I can't really figure it out. The only point where the shoulders look bad, is in strong style, as he swings the saber, he twists his shoulders upwards. At that point, the texture from the arm pit, is pulled through the shoulder, and to the top of the shoulder, while the top of the shoulder is pulled through to the arm pit, so it looks as if no blood is going through.

If the problem is something other than the Reset XForm, I don't know. Maybe I should leave the model as it is, and start painting him.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-17-2004, 09:09 AM   #4
Psyk0Sith
3D Tech Support
 
Psyk0Sith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Adanac
Posts: 2,072
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
see your other thread in the request forum.

Psyk0Sith is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-18-2004, 02:48 AM   #5
Mana Dragon
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 57


It's a problem you can see right off. I'll get a SS, and I'll also get a SS of Kyle at the same frame.
Mana Dragon is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > JediKnight Series > Editing Central > General Editing > Reset XForm

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:01 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.