lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Unable to change options
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 08-28-2004, 06:55 PM   #1
Branovices
Rookie
 
Branovices's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Unable to change options

It'd be one thing to set the graphics too high and have a slow game... but the game wont even let me change things! I can change the tecture quality(currently set to high).. the anti-aliasing option is greyed out, as is frame buffer effects and soft shadows. It will only let me set Anisotropy to 2x. V-sync is on, as are shadows and grass... my resolution is set to 1024x768 at 60Hz. At these settings the game runs without even a hiccup.
Branovices is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 07:04 PM   #2
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Re: Unable to change options

Quote:
Originally posted by Branovices
It'd be one thing to set the graphics too high and have a slow game... but the game wont even let me change things! I can change the tecture quality(currently set to high).. the anti-aliasing option is greyed out, as is frame buffer effects and soft shadows. It will only let me set Anisotropy to 2x. V-sync is on, as are shadows and grass... my resolution is set to 1024x768 at 60Hz. At these settings the game runs without even a hiccup.
What kind of video card do you have and does it meet the minimum game requirements?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 07:26 PM   #3
Branovices
Rookie
 
Branovices's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
That was quick, i have a Geforce4 MX with 64MB of VRAM
Branovices is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 07:36 PM   #4
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
I had that too. The video card is far from being top of the line but hey I played the game with the same card

...however, this card has limitations and some options cannot be unlocked since they are not supported.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 08:04 PM   #5
Branovices
Rookie
 
Branovices's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
aw, i figured it was probably that.. too bad. I'll be buying a new video card in the near future but i can't decide which.
Branovices is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 08:14 PM   #6
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Branovices
aw, i figured it was probably that.. too bad. I'll be buying a new video card in the near future but i can't decide which.
Unless you like having problems with drivers, I'd recommend nVidia. I have an ATI card and I have to downgrade my drivers anytime that I want to play KotOR without having to reset my gamma settings every time there's a cutscene.

Then I have turn around and upgrade anytime that I want to play something else.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 09:08 PM   #7
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,295
Achilles: I have ATI 9800 pro and the game runs perfectly. Try catalyst 4.7
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-28-2004, 09:41 PM   #8
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Darth333
Achilles: I have ATI 9800 pro and the game runs perfectly. Try catalyst 4.7
I have a 9800 Pro as well and the only driver that doesn't give me gamma setting issues is 3.8
There are people on the Bioware forum that have similar problems but no one knows what causes it.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2004, 12:30 AM   #9
Branovices
Rookie
 
Branovices's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
i was considering buying a radeon 9800 pro... but then again.. more than half my computer was made by nVidia.. oh, oddly i can enable antialiasing on the hardware settings for the card itself, instead of letting it be application controlled. This makes the graphics Much better.

Last edited by Branovices; 08-29-2004 at 06:51 AM.
Branovices is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2004, 12:49 AM   #10
Branovices
Rookie
 
Branovices's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 12
Achilles, whenever i read your messages i hear Ewan McGregor's voice in the Obi-Wan character... The way you word things lends itself well to this phenomena.
Branovices is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 08-29-2004, 05:57 PM   #11
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by Branovices
Achilles, whenever i read your messages i hear Ewan McGregor's voice in the Obi-Wan character... The way you word things lends itself well to this phenomena.
I'll try to type with a cockney accent from now on if you think it will help
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Unable to change options

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:38 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.