lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Very weird problem
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-04-2004, 03:08 PM   #1
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
Very weird problem

Ok i've run into a problem i've never seen before...

I'm trying to go to manann (last star map) but when I do, i get this... http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...KotOR0000a.jpg

It looks like I'm in the Ebon Hawk crew quarters but theres only three beds and It's all dark...

I think it's two conflicting mods, I've tried using KISS to figure this out but I'm a hopeless scripter...help please!

:EDIT: I know what it is, but not how to fix it. Instead of seeing the Star Map vision for that world, im taken to the quarters where I should be sleeping...instead of the opening to leave, there's a black void that I can't exit from, and just below the void it says CutStart, but it's unselectable...


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 03:35 PM   #2
JBeannie
Rookie
 
JBeannie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: California
Posts: 35
I got the same problem you have to use the warp cheat
JBeannie is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 03:41 PM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Re: Very weird problem

Quote:
Originally posted by DarthBuzzard
Ok i've run into a problem i've never seen before...

I'm trying to go to manann (last star map) but when I do, i get this... http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v4...KotOR0000a.jpg

It looks like I'm in the Ebon Hawk crew quarters but theres only three beds and It's all dark...

I think it's two conflicting mods, I've tried using KISS to figure this out but I'm a hopeless scripter...help please!

:EDIT: I know what it is, but not how to fix it. Instead of seeing the Star Map vision for that world, im taken to the quarters where I should be sleeping...instead of the opening to leave, there's a black void that I can't exit from, and just below the void it says CutStart, but it's unselectable...
I'm guessing NPC recruit mods
What mods do you have installed?
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 03:47 PM   #4
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
hmm thanks beanie.

I have no recruit mods, I like to keep all original NPC's. The latest mod I installed was Exar Kun's tomb, and it only started happening after I visited his tomb.

And when you say mod, you want what I have in my override folder or a different one?


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 03:51 PM   #5
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Quote:
Originally posted by DarthBuzzard
hmm thanks beanie.

I have no recruit mods, I like to keep all original NPC's. The latest mod I installed was Exar Kun's tomb, and it only started happening after I visited his tomb.

And when you say mod, you want what I have in my override folder or a different one?
I don't necessarily need each file; that would be asking you to do an awful lot of work.

I just need to know the mod names (example: Exar Kun tomb mod).
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 04:40 PM   #6
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Did you use KSE to change your PC class to a weird class such as Minion or other? or did you made your PC a single jedi class (instead of multiclass?)
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 05:23 PM   #7
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
1. No, not minion.
2. I have 2 classes, but each is a jedi class (guardian, consular - I was messing around with KSE to see what I could get).


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:04 PM   #8
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
Quote:
Originally posted by DarthBuzzard

2. I have 2 classes, but each is a jedi class (guardian, consular - I was messing around with KSE to see what I could get).
That could be the problem...
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:09 PM   #9
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
AAAH nooo I am rather fond of two jedi classes...

/rcon kick weird problems.

Darth333 do you think it could be conflicting mods? If so, I'm gonna get off my lazy arse and go make a KISS script...


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:27 PM   #10
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
It really looks like a kse problem...

what mods do you have?
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:34 PM   #11
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Hey Darth Buzzard,
Any chance of you making your signature pic a little smaller? Ok, fine....a LOT smaller?

Pretty please with a cherry on top?

EDIT: Thank you
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:42 PM   #12
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
yea i put it up for two seconds...I didn't realize it was quite that big!!

K my override folder...(just zip/rar files)

I can't get my override folder to pase it's content, hold on.


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-04-2004, 06:52 PM   #13
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
AIOfpws2.0.1
CaloPistol
CarnivalMOD1_0
Dantooine_fix
Darthrevanmodv11
deadeye_man
Ekun
FG
FOH
Force powers
force_implant
io-tools-exe-0.0-tar-gz
Jedi Nature Robes
Jedi Band
Kotor arena 1.1
KOTOR_MODULE
Kotor savegame editor 2.11
kotor tool (insert latest version of never-ending numbers here)
kotor basment
kotor basement patch
lightside jedi sabers 2.3
ManannFC
Military Spec HK-47
Modern robes pack
mono's_mods
protector of dark
redhawkes item packs 1b and 2a
republic heavy blasters
republic soldier clothes
rhjawashop 1
rh mision jedi mod
rh rodian elder merchant
rhsf workbench1
rh sith artifacts
rh droid items packs
ROTS v 1.0
rrr
scoundrel blasters
shaimonset2
sith assassin disruptor rifles
sith_amulet
sith lord mask
svoshmods
warblade
windurobes
yukalaka

this is my override folder RAR's/Zip's. Not sure what some of it is but this is what I got...

Again, i think it's just conflicting mods but I'm happy to take suggestions



:EDIT: OMG I'm such an idiot...I have Darth's warpband in my inventory. I put two and two together...problem solved

OUBLEEDIT: Well ,it appears it was a KSE problem, the 2 jedi classes seemed to be messing with the game. Thanks for everyones input and help


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain

Last edited by DarthBuzzard; 09-05-2004 at 08:17 PM.
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Very weird problem

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:42 AM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.