lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Cheats won't work?
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-14-2004, 07:47 PM   #1
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
Cheats won't work?

Hey people, I got a problem here.
I went on and edited the swkotor.ini with the EnableCheats=1 under the [Game Options] part.
But when I press the ' key (left side of 1 and above Tab) nothing happens!
What am I doing wrong? Help!
By the way, game version is 1.03 if that helps on something.
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2004, 09:04 AM   #2
Mono_Giganto
Giant Monkey of Doom™
 
Mono_Giganto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 2,478
Current Game: Baldur's Gate EE
Veteran Modder Helpful! 
Re: Cheats won't work?

Quote:
Originally posted by Axell
Hey people, I got a problem here.
I went on and edited the swkotor.ini with the EnableCheats=1 under the [Game Options] part.
But when I press the ' key (left side of 1 and above Tab) nothing happens!
What am I doing wrong? Help!
By the way, game version is 1.03 if that helps on something.
You don't get anything flashy when you press it, just a small white > in the top left corner, no Las Vegas lights or anything, you might have just missed it.




Mono_Giganto is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2004, 05:02 PM   #3
Achilles
Dapper Chimp
 
Achilles's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 8,204
Helpful! Veteran Modder Forum Veteran 
Re: Re: Cheats won't work?

Quote:
Originally posted by Mono_Giganto
You don't get anything flashy when you press it, just a small white > in the top left corner, no Las Vegas lights or anything, you might have just missed it.
If you open the console in a bright area, you might not be able to see it even if you're looking for it.
Achilles is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2004, 09:24 PM   #4
DarthBuzzard
Forumite
 
DarthBuzzard's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: The Swamp
Posts: 568
its at the very top of the upper left, VERY hard to see if you don't know it's there. Also, it camoflauge's with bright areas, so do it in dark area's till you can see it (Ebon Hawk - engine room is a good place i think).


AIM = halfbakedbuzzard

Donate to my RPG character here:
Eternal Thanks to those who have donated:
Adam G (Yoinked) - 500,000
Fiend138 - 869
Darth333 - 1,000
JediDude - 40,000

Thanks so much guys!


SON OF A BLOODY WIGOT! -RealJediDude

You vile vile man. Thats the greatest thing EVAR!!! - Kain
DarthBuzzard is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-15-2004, 10:03 PM   #5
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
Did all that, but to no avail.
Here's a cut-paste of my Gam Options part of the swkotor.ini, I'm pretty sure it's all right with it, but...

Quote:
[Game Options]
GUIsInScreenShot=1
EnableScreenShot=0
Reverse Mouse Buttons=0
Hide InGame GUI=0
Use Small Fonts=0
Keyboard Camera Deceleration=2000.000000
Keyboard Camera Acceleration=500.000000
Keyboard Camera DPS=200.000000
Hide Unequippable=1
Tutorial Popups=1
Subtitles=1
Mini Map=1
Floating Numbers=1
Status Summary=1
Enable Mouse Teleporting To Buttons=1
Mouse Sensitivity=33
Auto Level Up NPCs=0
Mouse Look=0
AutoSave=1
Reverse Minigame YAxis=0
Combat Movement=1
Enable Tooltips=1
Difficulty Level=1
TooltipDelay Sec=1.000000
Memory Access=1
Memory Level=1
Disable Movies=0
EnableCheats=1
I was thinking about a keyboard layout problem (mine's ABNT2), but I don't think that might be the case since all keys are mapped the same for the layouts.
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2004, 05:54 AM   #6
Darth333
Administraterror
 
Darth333's Avatar
 
Status: Administrator
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: In my secret dungeon...
Posts: 8,292
The key combination to bring down the console can vary according to the language settings of your keyboard. You can have a look at this thread to find some of them: http://www.lucasforums.com/showthrea...hreadid=119128

Normally it is the key combination that will allow you to type the tilde ~

With a Bilingual Keyboard (French Canadian) settings I have to type Alt GR + ][ to get the ~

Last edited by Darth333; 09-16-2004 at 08:50 AM.
Darth333 is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-16-2004, 08:28 AM   #7
Axell
Rookie
 
Axell's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Osasco, São Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 51
Lol, and I thought the language settings of the keyboard would have nothing to do!
Thanks for the tip guys, I'll check the Topic!
Axell is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > Knights of the Old Republic > Trouble Shooting > The Work Bench > Cheats won't work?

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:03 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.