lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Starts, but never runs? Doom3 works!
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-21-2004, 07:28 PM   #1
Andrew_B
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rescue, CA
Posts: 2
Question Starts, but never runs? Doom3 works!

ok, I figured since Doom3 runs fine on my TabletPC, that Battlefront should too. Halo works great too!
I get an error about my graphics card (just like with Doom3), I tell it to continue, and then nothing happens.
How do I bypass the 'checking' process when starting the program? I know there must be some way to do this.
Thanks!

Andrew

ps - I only mention Doom3 & HALO as they supposedly require a pretty high end PC to run. I play them both on this system.

Last edited by Andrew_B; 09-21-2004 at 09:03 PM.
Andrew_B is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 10-13-2004, 03:55 PM   #2
Andrew_B
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Rescue, CA
Posts: 2
The update fixed this and now it runs fine...
yea!
Andrew_B is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > Starts, but never runs? Doom3 works!

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:02 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.