lfnetwork.com mark read register faq members calendar

Thread: Game Freezing/Lock up problems <-
Thread Tools Display Modes
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Old 09-22-2004, 05:52 PM   #1
captpiker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Game Freezes up!!

I have an AMD 1.3, 512 MB Ram, GForce4 Ti 4200 64MB, all drivers updated and Directx 9.0c. Installed great, game menu runs great, everything's great until I get into a game, either single, or multi. Then it freezes up. Sometimes it happens right away, other times it happens when I've been playing for a few minutes, or when another map loads. I've tried nearly everything and I'm stumped. I've even tried completely removing my video drivers and reinstalling, uninstalling Zone Alarm, disabling any anti-virus, etc. Anyone have an idea of what's going on, or what I can do?
captpiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2004, 06:34 PM   #2
SM_drunkcow
Rookie
 
SM_drunkcow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Mesquite, TX
Posts: 59
Have you tried installing the latest video card/other drivers from you manufactor?
I had a magor problem with Doom3 as im sure just about everybody had troubles if they have a radeon card. Any way try getting all the latest drivers.


SM_drunkcow


ewoks should rule the world along with tauntauns, and jawas.
Chewie for vise president

Gotsta love those fuzzies.

0wn3d
SM_drunkcow is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-22-2004, 06:56 PM   #3
captpiker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Yeah, drivers all updated.
captpiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-23-2004, 10:34 PM   #4
captpiker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Anyone got any ideas? Any word on when a patch will be out?
captpiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 01:35 PM   #5
FROZENDESIGN
Lurker
 
FROZENDESIGN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 3
Hi ,
Just to say you are not alone.
My PC config is
PIV 1,6 Gigas
512 RAM
GeForce 4400 64mo

on my side, the game is simply unplayable as soon as i have to select my charachter at the begining of a campain.It lag so much that I cant moove my mouse pointer ...its a pure nightmare.

I have downloade all latest driver for my 3D card and lastest Direct X...but it changes nothing.

I hope Battlefront team will quickly give us a patch or something, because until now, the minimum configuration requirements printed on the box is just a joke


www.frozendesign.net
FROZENDESIGN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 03:02 PM   #6
Vigilante
Lurker
 
Vigilante's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 6
Same here. Exact same story. It usually gets to the point where I am supposed to choose the type of character, but once I did manage to get into the level itself!

I was very happy, but it just froze up again.

Hopefully, LSE will have some information concerning this later.
Vigilante is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-24-2004, 03:22 PM   #7
captpiker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Thanks everyone. Fingers crossed that this issue will be solved soon. Patch is already out for PS2, maybe PC will be soon.
captpiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-25-2004, 06:56 AM   #8
Fellan
Lurker
 
Fellan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Unhappy Game freezes!

When I'm starting Multiplayer Mode, the game freezes and I must restart my computer. Help!
Fellan is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 12:14 PM   #9
Koen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
Same problem here. The game freezes at random times. Sometimes i'm playing 5 minutes, sometimes 15 minutes,... and then the game freezes. The only thing i can do is reboot the pc, very irritating. I hope it will be fixed soon in a patch.
Koen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-27-2004, 02:04 PM   #10
Domo-Kun
 
Domo-Kun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Your Toliet
Posts: 106
Game Freeze

as soon as I click multiplayer, It runs great in sp, and I am using zonealarm firewall, and I have enabled it through zonealarm, help!!!





Thanks to Siv for the signature!
Domo-Kun is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 12:09 PM   #11
Forza Bajen
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 4
i got the same problem but i changed the sound settings from software to hardware and suddenly it worked
btw dont install the patch i sux, now i cant play!
Forza Bajen is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-28-2004, 05:22 PM   #12
sneakypunk
Lurker
 
sneakypunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: right behind you
Posts: 5
I get random freezing and stalling all my driver updated but if i leave nortan anti Virus I dont hve to reset just alt f4 and crtl alt del I love the game i just want it to runn smoother ogh ya tech on my computer is
gigabite amd motherborad Ga-7n400
amd xp pros
gfroce fx 5600
256 ram
also dumb question but would updating xp help much or not really


Look out behind you
sneakypunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-29-2004, 08:31 PM   #13
sneakypunk
Lurker
 
sneakypunk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: right behind you
Posts: 5
Post

i think i found one way of fixng it get window service pack 2 it helps now it rarly hangs up but now more and more i play it more and more it works so get windows service pack 2 it might help it did for me


Look out behind you
sneakypunk is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 06:38 AM   #14
captpiker
Lurker
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 5
Unhappy

I had already installed SP2 and it did nothing to help. The only thing that has helped so far, and it only adds an extra minute of play time, is if I use 3rd person to play. PATCH PLEASE! I know I'm not the only one with this problem.
captpiker is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 07:46 AM   #15
FROZENDESIGN
Lurker
 
FROZENDESIGN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 3
Red face

I think that without a powerfull pc anything can change.
I've downloaded the first patch, set up all my drivers and updated window pack2.
the problem is why do they put such fake confiuration on their packaging...if that doesn't work..it's a shame !(seems that lucas games dont really respect their customers)


www.frozendesign.net
FROZENDESIGN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Old 09-30-2004, 07:47 AM   #16
FROZENDESIGN
Lurker
 
FROZENDESIGN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: FRANCE
Posts: 3
Red face

I think that without a powerfull pc anything can change.
I've downloaded the first patch, set up all my drivers and updated window pack2.
the problem is why do they put such fake confiuration on their packaging...if that doesn't work..it's a shame !(seems that lucas games dont really respect their customers)

http://www.frozendesign.net/happyhour


www.frozendesign.net
FROZENDESIGN is offline   you may: quote & reply,
Post a new thread. Add a reply to this thread. Indicate all threads in this forum as read. Subscribe to this forum. RSS feed: this forum RSS feed: all forums
Go Back   LucasForums > Network > SWBattlefront.net (SWBF I & II) > Star Wars Battlefront > Technical Help > Game Freezing/Lock up problems <-

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:29 PM.

LFNetwork, LLC ©2002-2011 - All rights reserved.
Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2015, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.